lukea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lu)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lukedak, from Proto-Uralic *luke- ‎(to count). Cognate with Northern Sami logi ‎(10), lohkat ‎(read, count), Eastern Mari лу ‎(lu, 10) and Udmurt лыдӟыны ‎(lyddźyny, count, read). Hungarian olvas may be a cognate.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlukeɑˣ/
  • Hyphenation: lu‧ke‧a
  • Rhymes: -ukeɑ

Verb[edit]

lukea

  1. (transitive) to read
  2. (obsolete) to count, still used in some expressions like mukaan luettuna, mukaan lukien
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of lukea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luen en lue 1st sing. olen lukenut en ole lukenut
2nd sing. luet et lue 2nd sing. olet lukenut et ole lukenut
3rd sing. lukee ei lue 3rd sing. on lukenut ei ole lukenut
1st plur. luemme emme lue 1st plur. olemme lukeneet emme ole lukeneet
2nd plur. luette ette lue 2nd plur. olette lukeneet ette ole lukeneet
3rd plur. lukevat eivät lue 3rd plur. ovat lukeneet eivät ole lukeneet
passive luetaan ei lueta passive on luettu ei ole luettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luin en lukenut 1st sing. olin lukenut en ollut lukenut
2nd sing. luit et lukenut 2nd sing. olit lukenut et ollut lukenut
3rd sing. luki ei lukenut 3rd sing. oli lukenut ei ollut lukenut
1st plur. luimme emme lukeneet 1st plur. olimme lukeneet emme olleet lukeneet
2nd plur. luitte ette lukeneet 2nd plur. olitte lukeneet ette olleet lukeneet
3rd plur. lukivat eivät lukeneet 3rd plur. olivat lukeneet eivät olleet lukeneet
passive luettiin ei luettu passive oli luettu ei ollut luettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lukisin en lukisi 1st sing. olisin lukenut en olisi lukenut
2nd sing. lukisit et lukisi 2nd sing. olisit lukenut et olisi lukenut
3rd sing. lukisi ei lukisi 3rd sing. olisi lukenut ei olisi lukenut
1st plur. lukisimme emme lukisi 1st plur. olisimme lukeneet emme olisi lukeneet
2nd plur. lukisitte ette lukisi 2nd plur. olisitte lukeneet ette olisi lukeneet
3rd plur. lukisivat eivät lukisi 3rd plur. olisivat lukeneet eivät olisi lukeneet
passive luettaisiin ei luettaisi passive olisi luettu ei olisi luettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lue älä lue 2nd sing. ole lukenut älä ole lukenut
3rd sing. lukekoon älköön lukeko 3rd sing. olkoon lukenut älköön olko lukenut
1st plur. lukekaamme älkäämme lukeko 1st plur. olkaamme lukeneet älkäämme olko lukeneet
2nd plur. lukekaa älkää lukeko 2nd plur. olkaa lukeneet älkää olko lukeneet
3rd plur. lukekoot älkööt lukeko 3rd plur. olkoot lukeneet älkööt olko lukeneet
passive luettakoon älköön luettako passive olkoon luettu älköön olko luettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lukenen en lukene 1st sing. lienen lukenut en liene lukenut
2nd sing. lukenet et lukene 2nd sing. lienet lukenut et liene lukenut
3rd sing. lukenee ei lukene 3rd sing. lienee lukenut ei liene lukenut
1st plur. lukenemme emme lukene 1st plur. lienemme lukeneet emme liene lukeneet
2nd plur. lukenette ette lukene 2nd plur. lienette lukeneet ette liene lukeneet
3rd plur. lukenevat eivät lukene 3rd plur. lienevät lukeneet eivät liene lukeneet
passive luettaneen ei luettane passive lienee luettu ei liene luettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lukea present lukeva luettava
long 1st2 lukeakseen past lukenut luettu
2nd inessive1 lukiessa luettaessa agent1, 3 lukema
instructive lukien negative lukematon
3rd inessive lukemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lukemasta
illative lukemaan
adessive lukemalla
abessive lukematta
instructive lukeman luettaman
4th nominative lukeminen
partitive lukemista
5th2 lukemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]