lukea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lu)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *lukedak, from Proto-Uralic *luki- (to count) or *luke-. Cognate with Northern Sami logi (10), lohkat (read, count), Eastern Mari лу (lu, 10) and Udmurt лыдӟыны (lyddźyny, count, read). Hungarian olvas may be a cognate.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lu‧ke‧a
  • Rhymes: -ukeɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈlukeɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

lukea

  1. (transitive) to read
  2. (obsolete) to count, still used in some expressions like mukaan luettuna, mukaan lukien
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of lukea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luen en lueˣ 1st sing. olen lukenut en oleˣ lukenut
2nd sing. luet et lueˣ 2nd sing. olet lukenut et oleˣ lukenut
3rd sing. lukee ei lueˣ 3rd sing. on lukenut ei oleˣ lukenut
1st plur. luemme emme lueˣ 1st plur. olemme lukeneet emme oleˣ lukeneet
2nd plur. luette ette lueˣ 2nd plur. olette lukeneet ette oleˣ lukeneet
3rd plur. lukevat eivät lueˣ 3rd plur. ovat lukeneet eivät oleˣ lukeneet
passive luetaan ei luetaˣ passive on luettu ei oleˣ luettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luin en lukenut 1st sing. olin lukenut en ollut lukenut
2nd sing. luit et lukenut 2nd sing. olit lukenut et ollut lukenut
3rd sing. luki ei lukenut 3rd sing. oli lukenut ei ollut lukenut
1st plur. luimme emme lukeneet 1st plur. olimme lukeneet emme olleet lukeneet
2nd plur. luitte ette lukeneet 2nd plur. olitte lukeneet ette olleet lukeneet
3rd plur. lukivat eivät lukeneet 3rd plur. olivat lukeneet eivät olleet lukeneet
passive luettiin ei luettu passive oli luettu ei ollut luettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lukisin en lukisi 1st sing. olisin lukenut en olisi lukenut
2nd sing. lukisit et lukisi 2nd sing. olisit lukenut et olisi lukenut
3rd sing. lukisi ei lukisi 3rd sing. olisi lukenut ei olisi lukenut
1st plur. lukisimme emme lukisi 1st plur. olisimme lukeneet emme olisi lukeneet
2nd plur. lukisitte ette lukisi 2nd plur. olisitte lukeneet ette olisi lukeneet
3rd plur. lukisivat eivät lukisi 3rd plur. olisivat lukeneet eivät olisi lukeneet
passive luettaisiin ei luettaisi passive olisi luettu ei olisi luettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lueˣ älä lueˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ lukenut älä oleˣ lukenut
3rd sing. lukekoon älköön lukekoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon lukenut älköön olkoˣ lukenut
1st plur. lukekaamme älkäämme lukekoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme lukeneet älkäämme olkoˣ lukeneet
2nd plur. lukekaa älkää lukekoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa lukeneet älkää olkoˣ lukeneet
3rd plur. lukekoot älkööt lukekoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot lukeneet älkööt olkoˣ lukeneet
passive luettakoon älköön luettakoˣ passive olkoon luettu älköön olkoˣ luettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lukenen en lukeneˣ 1st sing. lienen lukenut en lieneˣ lukenut
2nd sing. lukenet et lukeneˣ 2nd sing. lienet lukenut et lieneˣ lukenut
3rd sing. lukenee ei lukeneˣ 3rd sing. lienee lukenut ei lieneˣ lukenut
1st plur. lukenemme emme lukeneˣ 1st plur. lienemme lukeneet emme lieneˣ lukeneet
2nd plur. lukenette ette lukeneˣ 2nd plur. lienette lukeneet ette lieneˣ lukeneet
3rd plur. lukenevat eivät lukeneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät lukeneet eivät lieneˣ lukeneet
passive luettaneen ei luettaneˣ passive lienee luettu ei lieneˣ luettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lukeaˣ present lukeva luettava
long 1st2 lukeakseen past lukenut luettu
2nd inessive1 lukiessa luettaessa agent1, 3 lukema
instructive lukien negative lukematon
3rd inessive lukemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lukemasta
illative lukemaan
adessive lukemalla
abessive lukematta
instructive lukeman luettaman
4th nominative lukeminen
partitive lukemista
5th2 lukemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

References[edit]

Anagrams[edit]