hukkua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb hukattaa.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: huk‧ku‧a
  • Rhymes: -ukːuɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈhukːuɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

hukkua

  1. (intransitive) To drown.
    Kärpänen hukkui juomaani.
    A fly drowned in my drink.
  2. (intransitive) To get lost.
    Avaimeni hukkuivat.
    I lost my keys. (literally: My keys got lost.)

Usage notes[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hukkua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukun en huku 1st sing. olen hukkunut en ole hukkunut
2nd sing. hukut et huku 2nd sing. olet hukkunut et ole hukkunut
3rd sing. hukkuu ei huku 3rd sing. on hukkunut ei ole hukkunut
1st plur. hukumme emme huku 1st plur. olemme hukkuneet emme ole hukkuneet
2nd plur. hukutte ette huku 2nd plur. olette hukkuneet ette ole hukkuneet
3rd plur. hukkuvat eivät huku 3rd plur. ovat hukkuneet eivät ole hukkuneet
passive hukutaan ei hukuta passive on hukuttu ei ole hukuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukuin en hukkunut 1st sing. olin hukkunut en ollut hukkunut
2nd sing. hukuit et hukkunut 2nd sing. olit hukkunut et ollut hukkunut
3rd sing. hukkui ei hukkunut 3rd sing. oli hukkunut ei ollut hukkunut
1st plur. hukuimme emme hukkuneet 1st plur. olimme hukkuneet emme olleet hukkuneet
2nd plur. hukuitte ette hukkuneet 2nd plur. olitte hukkuneet ette olleet hukkuneet
3rd plur. hukkuivat eivät hukkuneet 3rd plur. olivat hukkuneet eivät olleet hukkuneet
passive hukuttiin ei hukuttu passive oli hukuttu ei ollut hukuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkuisin en hukkuisi 1st sing. olisin hukkunut en olisi hukkunut
2nd sing. hukkuisit et hukkuisi 2nd sing. olisit hukkunut et olisi hukkunut
3rd sing. hukkuisi ei hukkuisi 3rd sing. olisi hukkunut ei olisi hukkunut
1st plur. hukkuisimme emme hukkuisi 1st plur. olisimme hukkuneet emme olisi hukkuneet
2nd plur. hukkuisitte ette hukkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hukkuneet ette olisi hukkuneet
3rd plur. hukkuisivat eivät hukkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hukkuneet eivät olisi hukkuneet
passive hukuttaisiin ei hukuttaisi passive olisi hukuttu ei olisi hukuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huku älä huku 2nd sing. ole hukkunut älä ole hukkunut
3rd sing. hukkukoon älköön hukkuko 3rd sing. olkoon hukkunut älköön olko hukkunut
1st plur. hukkukaamme älkäämme hukkuko 1st plur. olkaamme hukkuneet älkäämme olko hukkuneet
2nd plur. hukkukaa älkää hukkuko 2nd plur. olkaa hukkuneet älkää olko hukkuneet
3rd plur. hukkukoot älkööt hukkuko 3rd plur. olkoot hukkuneet älkööt olko hukkuneet
passive hukuttakoon älköön hukuttako passive olkoon hukuttu älköön olko hukuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hukkunen en hukkune 1st sing. lienen hukkunut en liene hukkunut
2nd sing. hukkunet et hukkune 2nd sing. lienet hukkunut et liene hukkunut
3rd sing. hukkunee ei hukkune 3rd sing. lienee hukkunut ei liene hukkunut
1st plur. hukkunemme emme hukkune 1st plur. lienemme hukkuneet emme liene hukkuneet
2nd plur. hukkunette ette hukkune 2nd plur. lienette hukkuneet ette liene hukkuneet
3rd plur. hukkunevat eivät hukkune 3rd plur. lienevät hukkuneet eivät liene hukkuneet
passive hukuttaneen ei hukuttane passive lienee hukuttu ei liene hukuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hukkua present hukkuva hukuttava
long 1st2 hukkuakseen past hukkunut hukuttu
2nd inessive1 hukkuessa hukuttaessa agent1, 3 hukkuma
instructive hukkuen negative hukkumaton
3rd inessive hukkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hukkumasta
illative hukkumaan
adessive hukkumalla
abessive hukkumatta
instructive hukkuman hukuttaman
4th nominative hukkuminen
partitive hukkumista
5th2 hukkumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]