jäädä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index jä)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jäädäk. Cognate to Estonian jääma, Karelian jeähä, possibly Hungarian jön. May be a loan from Indo-Iranian.

Verb[edit]

jäädä (intransitive)

  1. + illative, allative to stay, remain
    Jäin eilen kotiin, kun muut lähtivät kapakkaan.
    I stayed at home yesterday when the others went to a bar.
    Jäädä jonnekin (for example Vantaalle, Turkuun)
    To stay somewhere (in Vantaa, Turku)
    jäädä mieleen
    to stick in one's mind
  2. + location in inessive, adessive + vehicle in elative, often with pois: to get off in the sense of leaving e.g. a train, bus, road
    Jää pois Vantaalla/Turussa.
    Get off at Vantaa/Turku.
    Jää junasta.
    Leave the train.
  3. (idiomatic) + jonkin alle: to be run over or hit by a vehicle.
    Mies kuoli jäätyään bussin alle.
    A man died when he was hit by a bus.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of jäädä (Kotus type 63/saada, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jään en jää 1st sing. olen jäänyt en ole jäänyt
2nd sing. jäät et jää 2nd sing. olet jäänyt et ole jäänyt
3rd sing. jää ei jää 3rd sing. on jäänyt ei ole jäänyt
1st plur. jäämme emme jää 1st plur. olemme jääneet emme ole jääneet
2nd plur. jäätte ette jää 2nd plur. olette jääneet ette ole jääneet
3rd plur. jäävät eivät jää 3rd plur. ovat jääneet eivät ole jääneet
passive jäädään ei jäädä passive on jääty ei ole jääty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäin en jäänyt 1st sing. olin jäänyt en ollut jäänyt
2nd sing. jäit et jäänyt 2nd sing. olit jäänyt et ollut jäänyt
3rd sing. jäi ei jäänyt 3rd sing. oli jäänyt ei ollut jäänyt
1st plur. jäimme emme jääneet 1st plur. olimme jääneet emme olleet jääneet
2nd plur. jäitte ette jääneet 2nd plur. olitte jääneet ette olleet jääneet
3rd plur. jäivät eivät jääneet 3rd plur. olivat jääneet eivät olleet jääneet
passive jäätiin ei jääty passive oli jääty ei ollut jääty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäisin en jäisi 1st sing. olisin jäänyt en olisi jäänyt
2nd sing. jäisit et jäisi 2nd sing. olisit jäänyt et olisi jäänyt
3rd sing. jäisi ei jäisi 3rd sing. olisi jäänyt ei olisi jäänyt
1st plur. jäisimme emme jäisi 1st plur. olisimme jääneet emme olisi jääneet
2nd plur. jäisitte ette jäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jääneet ette olisi jääneet
3rd plur. jäisivät eivät jäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jääneet eivät olisi jääneet
passive jäätäisiin ei jäätäisi passive olisi jääty ei olisi jääty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jää älä jää 2nd sing. ole jäänyt älä ole jäänyt
3rd sing. jääköön älköön jääkö 3rd sing. olkoon jäänyt älköön olko jäänyt
1st plur. jääkäämme älkäämme jääkö 1st plur. olkaamme jääneet älkäämme olko jääneet
2nd plur. jääkää älkää jääkö 2nd plur. olkaa jääneet älkää olko jääneet
3rd plur. jääkööt älkööt jääkö 3rd plur. olkoot jääneet älkööt olko jääneet
passive jäätäköön älköön jäätäkö passive olkoon jääty älköön olko jääty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jäänen en jääne 1st sing. lienen jäänyt en liene jäänyt
2nd sing. jäänet et jääne 2nd sing. lienet jäänyt et liene jäänyt
3rd sing. jäänee ei jääne 3rd sing. lienee jäänyt ei liene jäänyt
1st plur. jäänemme emme jääne 1st plur. lienemme jääneet emme liene jääneet
2nd plur. jäänette ette jääne 2nd plur. lienette jääneet ette liene jääneet
3rd plur. jäänevät eivät jääne 3rd plur. lienevät jääneet eivät liene jääneet
passive jäätäneen ei jäätäne passive lienee jääty ei liene jääty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jäädä present jäävä jäätävä
long 1st2 jäädäkseen past jäänyt jääty
2nd inessive1 jäädessä jäätäessä agent1, 3 jäämä
instructive jääden negative jäämätön
3rd inessive jäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jäämästä
illative jäämään
adessive jäämällä
abessive jäämättä
instructive jäämän jäätämän
4th nominative jääminen
partitive jäämistä
5th2 jäämäisillään
Usage notes[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

jäädä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of jäätää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of jäätää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of jäätää.