saapua

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

saa- +‎ -pua (passive aspect)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈsɑːpuɑˣ/, [ˈs̠ɑ̝ːpuɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːpuɑ
  • Syllabification(key): saa‧pu‧a

Verb[edit]

saapua

  1. (intransitive) to arrive (+ illative)
    Saavumme kohta Turkuun.
    We will soon arrive in Turku.

Usage notes[edit]

  • saapua takes the illative (or, with some words, allative) case for location, i.e. answers the question "where ... to?" instead of "where?".
  • With verbs ("arrive to do"), the third infinitive in illative is used for the action.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saapua (Kotus type 52*E/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saavun en saavu 1st sing. olen saapunut en ole saapunut
2nd sing. saavut et saavu 2nd sing. olet saapunut et ole saapunut
3rd sing. saapuu ei saavu 3rd sing. on saapunut ei ole saapunut
1st plur. saavumme emme saavu 1st plur. olemme saapuneet emme ole saapuneet
2nd plur. saavutte ette saavu 2nd plur. olette saapuneet ette ole saapuneet
3rd plur. saapuvat eivät saavu 3rd plur. ovat saapuneet eivät ole saapuneet
passive saavutaan ei saavuta passive on saavuttu ei ole saavuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saavuin en saapunut 1st sing. olin saapunut en ollut saapunut
2nd sing. saavuit et saapunut 2nd sing. olit saapunut et ollut saapunut
3rd sing. saapui ei saapunut 3rd sing. oli saapunut ei ollut saapunut
1st plur. saavuimme emme saapuneet 1st plur. olimme saapuneet emme olleet saapuneet
2nd plur. saavuitte ette saapuneet 2nd plur. olitte saapuneet ette olleet saapuneet
3rd plur. saapuivat eivät saapuneet 3rd plur. olivat saapuneet eivät olleet saapuneet
passive saavuttiin ei saavuttu passive oli saavuttu ei ollut saavuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saapuisin en saapuisi 1st sing. olisin saapunut en olisi saapunut
2nd sing. saapuisit et saapuisi 2nd sing. olisit saapunut et olisi saapunut
3rd sing. saapuisi ei saapuisi 3rd sing. olisi saapunut ei olisi saapunut
1st plur. saapuisimme emme saapuisi 1st plur. olisimme saapuneet emme olisi saapuneet
2nd plur. saapuisitte ette saapuisi 2nd plur. olisitte saapuneet ette olisi saapuneet
3rd plur. saapuisivat eivät saapuisi 3rd plur. olisivat saapuneet eivät olisi saapuneet
passive saavuttaisiin ei saavuttaisi passive olisi saavuttu ei olisi saavuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saavu älä saavu 2nd sing.
3rd sing. saapukoon älköön saapuko 3rd sing. olkoon saapunut älköön olko saapunut
1st plur. saapukaamme älkäämme saapuko 1st plur.
2nd plur. saapukaa älkää saapuko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. saapukoot älkööt saapuko 3rd plur. olkoot saapuneet älkööt olko saapuneet
passive saavuttakoon älköön saavuttako passive olkoon saavuttu älköön olko saavuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saapunen en saapune 1st sing. lienen saapunut en liene saapunut
2nd sing. saapunet et saapune 2nd sing. lienet saapunut et liene saapunut
3rd sing. saapunee ei saapune 3rd sing. lienee saapunut ei liene saapunut
1st plur. saapunemme emme saapune 1st plur. lienemme saapuneet emme liene saapuneet
2nd plur. saapunette ette saapune 2nd plur. lienette saapuneet ette liene saapuneet
3rd plur. saapunevat eivät saapune 3rd plur. lienevät saapuneet eivät liene saapuneet
passive saavuttaneen ei saavuttane passive lienee saavuttu ei liene saavuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saapua present saapuva saavuttava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st saapuakseni saapuaksemme
2nd saapuaksesi saapuaksenne
3rd saapuakseen
saapuaksensa
past saapunut saavuttu
2nd inessive2 saapuessa saavuttaessa agent3 saapuma
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st saapuessani saapuessamme
2nd saapuessasi saapuessanne
3rd saapuessaan
saapuessansa
negative saapumaton
instructive saapuen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive saapumassa
elative saapumasta
illative saapumaan
adessive saapumalla
abessive saapumatta
instructive saapuman saavuttaman
4th4 verbal noun saapuminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st saapumaisillani saapumaisillamme
2nd saapumaisillasi saapumaisillanne
3rd saapumaisillaan
saapumaisillansa

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]