saapua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sa)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally a passive verb, derived from the verb saada.

Verb[edit]

saapua

  1. (intransitive) To arrive.
    Saavumme kohta Turkuun.
    We will soon arrive in Turku.

Usage notes[edit]

  • In English one arrives at or in somewhere, in Finnish one arrives to somewhere, indicated by illative or allative case of the noun.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of saapua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saavun en saavuˣ 1st sing. olen saapunut en oleˣ saapunut
2nd sing. saavut et saavuˣ 2nd sing. olet saapunut et oleˣ saapunut
3rd sing. saapuu ei saavuˣ 3rd sing. on saapunut ei oleˣ saapunut
1st plur. saavumme emme saavuˣ 1st plur. olemme saapuneet emme oleˣ saapuneet
2nd plur. saavutte ette saavuˣ 2nd plur. olette saapuneet ette oleˣ saapuneet
3rd plur. saapuvat eivät saavuˣ 3rd plur. ovat saapuneet eivät oleˣ saapuneet
passive saavutaan ei saavutaˣ passive on saavuttu ei oleˣ saavuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saavuin en saapunut 1st sing. olin saapunut en ollut saapunut
2nd sing. saavuit et saapunut 2nd sing. olit saapunut et ollut saapunut
3rd sing. saapui ei saapunut 3rd sing. oli saapunut ei ollut saapunut
1st plur. saavuimme emme saapuneet 1st plur. olimme saapuneet emme olleet saapuneet
2nd plur. saavuitte ette saapuneet 2nd plur. olitte saapuneet ette olleet saapuneet
3rd plur. saapuivat eivät saapuneet 3rd plur. olivat saapuneet eivät olleet saapuneet
passive saavuttiin ei saavuttu passive oli saavuttu ei ollut saavuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saapuisin en saapuisi 1st sing. olisin saapunut en olisi saapunut
2nd sing. saapuisit et saapuisi 2nd sing. olisit saapunut et olisi saapunut
3rd sing. saapuisi ei saapuisi 3rd sing. olisi saapunut ei olisi saapunut
1st plur. saapuisimme emme saapuisi 1st plur. olisimme saapuneet emme olisi saapuneet
2nd plur. saapuisitte ette saapuisi 2nd plur. olisitte saapuneet ette olisi saapuneet
3rd plur. saapuisivat eivät saapuisi 3rd plur. olisivat saapuneet eivät olisi saapuneet
passive saavuttaisiin ei saavuttaisi passive olisi saavuttu ei olisi saavuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. saavuˣ älä saavuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ saapunut älä oleˣ saapunut
3rd sing. saapukoon älköön saapukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon saapunut älköön olkoˣ saapunut
1st plur. saapukaamme älkäämme saapukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme saapuneet älkäämme olkoˣ saapuneet
2nd plur. saapukaa älkää saapukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa saapuneet älkää olkoˣ saapuneet
3rd plur. saapukoot älkööt saapukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot saapuneet älkööt olkoˣ saapuneet
passive saavuttakoon älköön saavuttakoˣ passive olkoon saavuttu älköön olkoˣ saavuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. saapunen en saapuneˣ 1st sing. lienen saapunut en lieneˣ saapunut
2nd sing. saapunet et saapuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet saapunut et lieneˣ saapunut
3rd sing. saapunee ei saapuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee saapunut ei lieneˣ saapunut
1st plur. saapunemme emme saapuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme saapuneet emme lieneˣ saapuneet
2nd plur. saapunette ette saapuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette saapuneet ette lieneˣ saapuneet
3rd plur. saapunevat eivät saapuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät saapuneet eivät lieneˣ saapuneet
passive saavuttaneen ei saavuttaneˣ passive lienee saavuttu ei lieneˣ saavuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st saapuaˣ present saapuva saavuttava
long 1st2 saapuakseen past saapunut saavuttu
2nd inessive1 saapuessa saavuttaessa agent1, 3 saapuma
instructive saapuen negative saapumaton
3rd inessive saapumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative saapumasta
illative saapumaan
adessive saapumalla
abessive saapumatta
instructive saapuman saavuttaman
4th nominative saapuminen
partitive saapumista
5th2 saapumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]