Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index lö)


  • Passive aspect of the verb löytää ‎(to find).


  • Hyphenation: löy‧ty‧ä



  1. (intransitive) To be found, be discovered, turn up.
    Ohjekirja löytyy.
    The manual is to be found.

Usage notes[edit]

Used in the active voice, but usually translated in the passive voice. In Finnish, an object can get itself found.


Inflection of löytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löydyn en löydy 1st sing. olen löytynyt en ole löytynyt
2nd sing. löydyt et löydy 2nd sing. olet löytynyt et ole löytynyt
3rd sing. löytyy ei löydy 3rd sing. on löytynyt ei ole löytynyt
1st plur. löydymme emme löydy 1st plur. olemme löytyneet emme ole löytyneet
2nd plur. löydytte ette löydy 2nd plur. olette löytyneet ette ole löytyneet
3rd plur. löytyvät eivät löydy 3rd plur. ovat löytyneet eivät ole löytyneet
passive löydytään ei löydytä passive on löydytty ei ole löydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löydyin en löytynyt 1st sing. olin löytynyt en ollut löytynyt
2nd sing. löydyit et löytynyt 2nd sing. olit löytynyt et ollut löytynyt
3rd sing. löytyi ei löytynyt 3rd sing. oli löytynyt ei ollut löytynyt
1st plur. löydyimme emme löytyneet 1st plur. olimme löytyneet emme olleet löytyneet
2nd plur. löydyitte ette löytyneet 2nd plur. olitte löytyneet ette olleet löytyneet
3rd plur. löytyivät eivät löytyneet 3rd plur. olivat löytyneet eivät olleet löytyneet
passive löydyttiin ei löydytty passive oli löydytty ei ollut löydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löytyisin en löytyisi 1st sing. olisin löytynyt en olisi löytynyt
2nd sing. löytyisit et löytyisi 2nd sing. olisit löytynyt et olisi löytynyt
3rd sing. löytyisi ei löytyisi 3rd sing. olisi löytynyt ei olisi löytynyt
1st plur. löytyisimme emme löytyisi 1st plur. olisimme löytyneet emme olisi löytyneet
2nd plur. löytyisitte ette löytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte löytyneet ette olisi löytyneet
3rd plur. löytyisivät eivät löytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat löytyneet eivät olisi löytyneet
passive löydyttäisiin ei löydyttäisi passive olisi löydytty ei olisi löydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löydy älä löydy 2nd sing. ole löytynyt älä ole löytynyt
3rd sing. löytyköön älköön löytykö 3rd sing. olkoon löytynyt älköön olko löytynyt
1st plur. löytykäämme älkäämme löytykö 1st plur. olkaamme löytyneet älkäämme olko löytyneet
2nd plur. löytykää älkää löytykö 2nd plur. olkaa löytyneet älkää olko löytyneet
3rd plur. löytykööt älkööt löytykö 3rd plur. olkoot löytyneet älkööt olko löytyneet
passive löydyttäköön älköön löydyttäkö passive olkoon löydytty älköön olko löydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löytynen en löytyne 1st sing. lienen löytynyt en liene löytynyt
2nd sing. löytynet et löytyne 2nd sing. lienet löytynyt et liene löytynyt
3rd sing. löytynee ei löytyne 3rd sing. lienee löytynyt ei liene löytynyt
1st plur. löytynemme emme löytyne 1st plur. lienemme löytyneet emme liene löytyneet
2nd plur. löytynette ette löytyne 2nd plur. lienette löytyneet ette liene löytyneet
3rd plur. löytynevät eivät löytyne 3rd plur. lienevät löytyneet eivät liene löytyneet
passive löydyttäneen ei löydyttäne passive lienee löydytty ei liene löydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löytyä present löytyvä löydyttävä
long 1st2 löytyäkseen past löytynyt löydytty
2nd inessive1 löytyessä löydyttäessä agent1, 3 löytymä
instructive löytyen negative löytymätön
3rd inessive löytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löytymästä
illative löytymään
adessive löytymällä
abessive löytymättä
instructive löytymän löydyttämän
4th nominative löytyminen
partitive löytymistä
5th2 löytymäisillään

Related terms[edit]