löytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index lö)

Etymology[edit]

  • Passive aspect of the verb löytää (to find).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: löy‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

löytyä

  1. (intransitive) To be found, be discovered, turn up.
    Ohjekirja löytyy.
    The manual is to be found.

Usage notes[edit]

Used in the active voice, but usually translated in the passive voice. In Finnish, an object can get itself found.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of löytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löydyn en löydyˣ 1st sing. olen löytynyt en oleˣ löytynyt
2nd sing. löydyt et löydyˣ 2nd sing. olet löytynyt et oleˣ löytynyt
3rd sing. löytyy ei löydyˣ 3rd sing. on löytynyt ei oleˣ löytynyt
1st plur. löydymme emme löydyˣ 1st plur. olemme löytyneet emme oleˣ löytyneet
2nd plur. löydytte ette löydyˣ 2nd plur. olette löytyneet ette oleˣ löytyneet
3rd plur. löytyvät eivät löydyˣ 3rd plur. ovat löytyneet eivät oleˣ löytyneet
passive löydytään ei löydytäˣ passive on löydytty ei oleˣ löydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löydyin en löytynyt 1st sing. olin löytynyt en ollut löytynyt
2nd sing. löydyit et löytynyt 2nd sing. olit löytynyt et ollut löytynyt
3rd sing. löytyi ei löytynyt 3rd sing. oli löytynyt ei ollut löytynyt
1st plur. löydyimme emme löytyneet 1st plur. olimme löytyneet emme olleet löytyneet
2nd plur. löydyitte ette löytyneet 2nd plur. olitte löytyneet ette olleet löytyneet
3rd plur. löytyivät eivät löytyneet 3rd plur. olivat löytyneet eivät olleet löytyneet
passive löydyttiin ei löydytty passive oli löydytty ei ollut löydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löytyisin en löytyisi 1st sing. olisin löytynyt en olisi löytynyt
2nd sing. löytyisit et löytyisi 2nd sing. olisit löytynyt et olisi löytynyt
3rd sing. löytyisi ei löytyisi 3rd sing. olisi löytynyt ei olisi löytynyt
1st plur. löytyisimme emme löytyisi 1st plur. olisimme löytyneet emme olisi löytyneet
2nd plur. löytyisitte ette löytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte löytyneet ette olisi löytyneet
3rd plur. löytyisivät eivät löytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat löytyneet eivät olisi löytyneet
passive löydyttäisiin ei löydyttäisi passive olisi löydytty ei olisi löydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löydyˣ älä löydyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ löytynyt älä oleˣ löytynyt
3rd sing. löytyköön älköön löytyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon löytynyt älköön olkoˣ löytynyt
1st plur. löytykäämme älkäämme löytyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme löytyneet älkäämme olkoˣ löytyneet
2nd plur. löytykää älkää löytyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa löytyneet älkää olkoˣ löytyneet
3rd plur. löytykööt älkööt löytyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot löytyneet älkööt olkoˣ löytyneet
passive löydyttäköön älköön löydyttäköˣ passive olkoon löydytty älköön olkoˣ löydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löytynen en löytyneˣ 1st sing. lienen löytynyt en lieneˣ löytynyt
2nd sing. löytynet et löytyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet löytynyt et lieneˣ löytynyt
3rd sing. löytynee ei löytyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee löytynyt ei lieneˣ löytynyt
1st plur. löytynemme emme löytyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme löytyneet emme lieneˣ löytyneet
2nd plur. löytynette ette löytyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette löytyneet ette lieneˣ löytyneet
3rd plur. löytynevät eivät löytyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät löytyneet eivät lieneˣ löytyneet
passive löydyttäneen ei löydyttäneˣ passive lienee löydytty ei lieneˣ löydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löytyäˣ present löytyvä löydyttävä
long 1st2 löytyäkseen past löytynyt löydytty
2nd inessive1 löytyessä löydyttäessä agent1, 3 löytymä
instructive löytyen negative löytymätön
3rd inessive löytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löytymästä
illative löytymään
adessive löytymällä
abessive löytymättä
instructive löytymän löydyttämän
4th nominative löytyminen
partitive löytymistä
5th2 löytymäisillään

Related terms[edit]