hävittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hä)

Etymology[edit]

A causative verb, derived from the verb hävitä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hä‧vit‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈhævitːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

hävittää

  1. (transitive) To lose, misplace.
  2. (transitive) To destroy completely, demolish, wipe out, annihilate, decimate.
  3. (transitive) To kill, liquidate, rub out, bump off, put down, put to sleep (usually insects, more rarely mammals).
    Tämän suihkeen pitäisi hävittää hyttyset talosta.
    This spray should put down the mosquitoes from the house.
  4. (transitive) To exterminate, annihilate (people).
    Stalinin hallinnon arvellaan hävittäneen miljoonia toisinajattelijoita.
    The Stalin government is thought to have exterminated millions of dissidents.
  5. (transitive) To devastate, lay waste to, ravage.
    Tapaninpäivän tsunami vuonna 2004 hävitti tuhansia kyliä Kaakkois-Aasian rannikolla.
    Thousands of villages on the Southeast Asian coast were devastated by the Boxing day tsunami in 2004. (or, literally: The B. d. t. devastated...)
  6. (transitive) To waste, squander, blow.
    Yritys onnistui hävittämään miljardeja euroja virheinvestointeihin.
    The company managed to waste billions of euros in mistaken investments.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of hävittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hävitän en hävitä 1st sing. olen hävittänyt en ole hävittänyt
2nd sing. hävität et hävitä 2nd sing. olet hävittänyt et ole hävittänyt
3rd sing. hävittää ei hävitä 3rd sing. on hävittänyt ei ole hävittänyt
1st plur. hävitämme emme hävitä 1st plur. olemme hävittäneet emme ole hävittäneet
2nd plur. hävitätte ette hävitä 2nd plur. olette hävittäneet ette ole hävittäneet
3rd plur. hävittävät eivät hävitä 3rd plur. ovat hävittäneet eivät ole hävittäneet
passive hävitetään ei hävitetä passive on hävitetty ei ole hävitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hävitin en hävittänyt 1st sing. olin hävittänyt en ollut hävittänyt
2nd sing. hävitit et hävittänyt 2nd sing. olit hävittänyt et ollut hävittänyt
3rd sing. hävitti ei hävittänyt 3rd sing. oli hävittänyt ei ollut hävittänyt
1st plur. hävitimme emme hävittäneet 1st plur. olimme hävittäneet emme olleet hävittäneet
2nd plur. hävititte ette hävittäneet 2nd plur. olitte hävittäneet ette olleet hävittäneet
3rd plur. hävittivät eivät hävittäneet 3rd plur. olivat hävittäneet eivät olleet hävittäneet
passive hävitettiin ei hävitetty passive oli hävitetty ei ollut hävitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hävittäisin en hävittäisi 1st sing. olisin hävittänyt en olisi hävittänyt
2nd sing. hävittäisit et hävittäisi 2nd sing. olisit hävittänyt et olisi hävittänyt
3rd sing. hävittäisi ei hävittäisi 3rd sing. olisi hävittänyt ei olisi hävittänyt
1st plur. hävittäisimme emme hävittäisi 1st plur. olisimme hävittäneet emme olisi hävittäneet
2nd plur. hävittäisitte ette hävittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hävittäneet ette olisi hävittäneet
3rd plur. hävittäisivät eivät hävittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hävittäneet eivät olisi hävittäneet
passive hävitettäisiin ei hävitettäisi passive olisi hävitetty ei olisi hävitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hävitä älä hävitä 2nd sing. ole hävittänyt älä ole hävittänyt
3rd sing. hävittäköön älköön hävittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon hävittänyt älköön olko hävittänyt
1st plur. hävittäkäämme älkäämme hävittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme hävittäneet älkäämme olko hävittäneet
2nd plur. hävittäkää älkää hävittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa hävittäneet älkää olko hävittäneet
3rd plur. hävittäkööt älkööt hävittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot hävittäneet älkööt olko hävittäneet
passive hävitettäköön älköön hävitettäkö passive olkoon hävitetty älköön olko hävitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hävittänen en hävittäne 1st sing. lienen hävittänyt en liene hävittänyt
2nd sing. hävittänet et hävittäne 2nd sing. lienet hävittänyt et liene hävittänyt
3rd sing. hävittänee ei hävittäne 3rd sing. lienee hävittänyt ei liene hävittänyt
1st plur. hävittänemme emme hävittäne 1st plur. lienemme hävittäneet emme liene hävittäneet
2nd plur. hävittänette ette hävittäne 2nd plur. lienette hävittäneet ette liene hävittäneet
3rd plur. hävittänevät eivät hävittäne 3rd plur. lienevät hävittäneet eivät liene hävittäneet
passive hävitettäneen ei hävitettäne passive lienee hävitetty ei liene hävitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hävittää present hävittävä hävitettävä
long 1st2 hävittääkseen past hävittänyt hävitetty
2nd inessive1 hävittäessä hävitettäessä agent1, 3 hävittämä
instructive hävittäen negative hävittämätön
3rd inessive hävittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hävittämästä
illative hävittämään
adessive hävittämällä
abessive hävittämättä
instructive hävittämän hävitettämän
4th nominative hävittäminen
partitive hävittämistä
5th2 hävittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]