jättää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index jä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈjætːæːˣ/
  • Hyphenation: jät‧tää

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *jättädäk. Equivalent to jäädä +‎ -ttaa.

Verb[edit]

jättää

  1. (transitive) To leave (an item somewhere; a place; a person).
  2. (transitive) To take, drop off, deliver.
    Jätin paketin postiin.
    I dropped the packet off at the post office.
  3. (transitive) To submit (to enter or put forward for approval, consideration, marking etc.).
    Jätin hakemukseni viime maanantaina.
    I submitted my application last Monday.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Jättää is one of the Finnish verbs that, unlike their equivalents in most Indo-European languages, require a lative case, i.e. require the question "where ... to?" instead of "where?". Thus, "Jätin paketin postiin" means literally 'I dropped the packet off to the post office'. Similar verbs are e.g. eksyä, eksyttää, hukkua, hukata, hukuttaa, kadota, kadottaa, hävitä, hävittää, saapua, jäädä and rakentaa. See also the verbs etsiä, löytää, löytyä, lukea and kuulla which require the question "where ... from?" instead of "where?" (Nähdä can be both a verb with an essive case ("where?") and a verb requiring the question "where ... from?".)
  • This verb is used in various collocations. Here are some of the most common.
~ pois to leave out, omit; to neglect to mention
~ sikseen to drop (a matter), leave at that
~ huomiotta to disregard, ignore
~ rauhaan to leave sb alone, leave sb in peace
~ varjoonsa to overshadow, leave in one's shadow
~ väliin to skip, pass on, pass up

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätän en jätä 1st sing. olen jättänyt en ole jättänyt
2nd sing. jätät et jätä 2nd sing. olet jättänyt et ole jättänyt
3rd sing. jättää ei jätä 3rd sing. on jättänyt ei ole jättänyt
1st plur. jätämme emme jätä 1st plur. olemme jättäneet emme ole jättäneet
2nd plur. jätätte ette jätä 2nd plur. olette jättäneet ette ole jättäneet
3rd plur. jättävät eivät jätä 3rd plur. ovat jättäneet eivät ole jättäneet
passive jätetään ei jätetä passive on jätetty ei ole jätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätin en jättänyt 1st sing. olin jättänyt en ollut jättänyt
2nd sing. jätit et jättänyt 2nd sing. olit jättänyt et ollut jättänyt
3rd sing. jätti ei jättänyt 3rd sing. oli jättänyt ei ollut jättänyt
1st plur. jätimme emme jättäneet 1st plur. olimme jättäneet emme olleet jättäneet
2nd plur. jätitte ette jättäneet 2nd plur. olitte jättäneet ette olleet jättäneet
3rd plur. jättivät eivät jättäneet 3rd plur. olivat jättäneet eivät olleet jättäneet
passive jätettiin ei jätetty passive oli jätetty ei ollut jätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jättäisin en jättäisi 1st sing. olisin jättänyt en olisi jättänyt
2nd sing. jättäisit et jättäisi 2nd sing. olisit jättänyt et olisi jättänyt
3rd sing. jättäisi ei jättäisi 3rd sing. olisi jättänyt ei olisi jättänyt
1st plur. jättäisimme emme jättäisi 1st plur. olisimme jättäneet emme olisi jättäneet
2nd plur. jättäisitte ette jättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jättäneet ette olisi jättäneet
3rd plur. jättäisivät eivät jättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jättäneet eivät olisi jättäneet
passive jätettäisiin ei jätettäisi passive olisi jätetty ei olisi jätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jätä älä jätä 2nd sing. ole jättänyt älä ole jättänyt
3rd sing. jättäköön älköön jättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon jättänyt älköön olko jättänyt
1st plur. jättäkäämme älkäämme jättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme jättäneet älkäämme olko jättäneet
2nd plur. jättäkää älkää jättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa jättäneet älkää olko jättäneet
3rd plur. jättäkööt älkööt jättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot jättäneet älkööt olko jättäneet
passive jätettäköön älköön jätettäkö passive olkoon jätetty älköön olko jätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jättänen en jättäne 1st sing. lienen jättänyt en liene jättänyt
2nd sing. jättänet et jättäne 2nd sing. lienet jättänyt et liene jättänyt
3rd sing. jättänee ei jättäne 3rd sing. lienee jättänyt ei liene jättänyt
1st plur. jättänemme emme jättäne 1st plur. lienemme jättäneet emme liene jättäneet
2nd plur. jättänette ette jättäne 2nd plur. lienette jättäneet ette liene jättäneet
3rd plur. jättänevät eivät jättäne 3rd plur. lienevät jättäneet eivät liene jättäneet
passive jätettäneen ei jätettäne passive lienee jätetty ei liene jätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jättää present jättävä jätettävä
long 1st2 jättääkseen past jättänyt jätetty
2nd inessive1 jättäessä jätettäessä agent1, 3 jättämä
instructive jättäen negative jättämätön
3rd inessive jättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jättämästä
illative jättämään
adessive jättämällä
abessive jättämättä
instructive jättämän jätettämän
4th nominative jättäminen
partitive jättämistä
5th2 jättämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]