hävitä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: hä‧vi‧tä
  • IPA(key): [ˈhæʋit̪æˣ]

Etymology 1[edit]

hävi- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

hävitä

  1. (intransitive) To disappear, vanish.
    Yhtäkkiä linnut hävisivät.
    Suddenly the birds disappeared.
  2. (intransitive) To get lost.
    Minulta hävisi lompakko kotiin.
    I lost my wallet at home. (literally: From me the wallet (= my wallet) disappeared into home.)
  3. (intransitive) To disperse, dissipate, clear.
    Sumu häviää.
    The fog is clearing.
  4. (intransitive) To die out, fade out/away, pass away, become extinct.
    Vanhat tavat häviävät.
    Old customs die out.
  5. (intransitive) To lose, suffer a defeat.
    Napoleon hävisi taistelun johtuen huonosta ja kokemattomasta armeijastaan ja vihollisen ylivoimasta, minkä vuoksi hänen oli vetäydyttävä Ranskaan.
    Napoleon lost the battle because of his weak and unexperienced army and the enemy's superiority, which is why he had to return to France.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of hävitä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häviän en häviä 1st sing. olen hävinnyt en ole hävinnyt
2nd sing. häviät et häviä 2nd sing. olet hävinnyt et ole hävinnyt
3rd sing. häviää ei häviä 3rd sing. on hävinnyt ei ole hävinnyt
1st plur. häviämme emme häviä 1st plur. olemme hävinneet emme ole hävinneet
2nd plur. häviätte ette häviä 2nd plur. olette hävinneet ette ole hävinneet
3rd plur. häviävät eivät häviä 3rd plur. ovat hävinneet eivät ole hävinneet
passive hävitään ei hävitä passive on hävitty ei ole hävitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hävisin en hävinnyt 1st sing. olin hävinnyt en ollut hävinnyt
2nd sing. hävisit et hävinnyt 2nd sing. olit hävinnyt et ollut hävinnyt
3rd sing. hävisi ei hävinnyt 3rd sing. oli hävinnyt ei ollut hävinnyt
1st plur. hävisimme emme hävinneet 1st plur. olimme hävinneet emme olleet hävinneet
2nd plur. hävisitte ette hävinneet 2nd plur. olitte hävinneet ette olleet hävinneet
3rd plur. hävisivät eivät hävinneet 3rd plur. olivat hävinneet eivät olleet hävinneet
passive hävittiin ei hävitty passive oli hävitty ei ollut hävitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. häviäisin en häviäisi 1st sing. olisin hävinnyt en olisi hävinnyt
2nd sing. häviäisit et häviäisi 2nd sing. olisit hävinnyt et olisi hävinnyt
3rd sing. häviäisi ei häviäisi 3rd sing. olisi hävinnyt ei olisi hävinnyt
1st plur. häviäisimme emme häviäisi 1st plur. olisimme hävinneet emme olisi hävinneet
2nd plur. häviäisitte ette häviäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hävinneet ette olisi hävinneet
3rd plur. häviäisivät eivät häviäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hävinneet eivät olisi hävinneet
passive hävittäisiin ei hävittäisi passive olisi hävitty ei olisi hävitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. häviä älä häviä 2nd sing. ole hävinnyt älä ole hävinnyt
3rd sing. hävitköön älköön hävitkö 3rd sing. olkoon hävinnyt älköön olko hävinnyt
1st plur. hävitkäämme älkäämme hävitkö 1st plur. olkaamme hävinneet älkäämme olko hävinneet
2nd plur. hävitkää älkää hävitkö 2nd plur. olkaa hävinneet älkää olko hävinneet
3rd plur. hävitkööt älkööt hävitkö 3rd plur. olkoot hävinneet älkööt olko hävinneet
passive hävittäköön älköön hävittäkö passive olkoon hävitty älköön olko hävitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hävinnen en hävinne 1st sing. lienen hävinnyt en liene hävinnyt
2nd sing. hävinnet et hävinne 2nd sing. lienet hävinnyt et liene hävinnyt
3rd sing. hävinnee ei hävinne 3rd sing. lienee hävinnyt ei liene hävinnyt
1st plur. hävinnemme emme hävinne 1st plur. lienemme hävinneet emme liene hävinneet
2nd plur. hävinnette ette hävinne 2nd plur. lienette hävinneet ette liene hävinneet
3rd plur. hävinnevät eivät hävinne 3rd plur. lienevät hävinneet eivät liene hävinneet
passive hävittäneen ei hävittäne passive lienee hävitty ei liene hävitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hävitä present häviävä hävittävä
long 1st2 hävitäkseen past hävinnyt hävitty
2nd inessive1 hävitessä hävittäessä agent1, 3 häviämä
instructive häviten negative häviämätön
3rd inessive häviämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative häviämästä
illative häviämään
adessive häviämällä
abessive häviämättä
instructive häviämän hävittämän
4th nominative häviäminen
partitive häviämistä
5th2 häviämäisillään
Usage notes[edit]
  • Hävitä is one of the Finnish verbs that, unlike their equivalents in most Indo-European languages, require a lative case, i.e. require the question "where ... to?" instead of "where?". Thus, "Minulta hävisi lompakko kotiin" means literally 'I lost my wallet (to) home'. Similar verbs are e.g. eksyä, eksyttää, hukkua, hukata, kadota, kadottaa, hävittää, saapua, jäädä, jättää and rakentaa. See also the verbs etsiä, löytää, löytyä, lukea and kuulla which require the question "where ... from?" instead of "where?" (Nähdä can be both a verb with an essive case ("where?") and a verb requiring the question "where ... from?".)
Synonyms[edit]
Antonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

hävitä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of hävittää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of hävittää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of hävittää.