hävitä
Appearance
See also: havita
Finnish
[edit]Pronunciation
[edit]- IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæˣ/, [ˈhæʋit̪æ(ʔ)]
- Rhymes: -æʋitæ
- Syllabification(key): hä‧vi‧tä
- Hyphenation(key): hä‧vi‧tä
Etymology 1
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *hävit'äk. Related to Estonian hävima, Ingrian hävitä, Karelian hävitä and Ludian hävitä.
Verb
[edit]hävitä
- (intransitive) to disappear, vanish
- Yhtäkkiä linnut hävisivät.
- Suddenly the birds disappeared.
- (intransitive) to get lost, be misplaced
- Minulta hävisi lompakko kotiin.
- I lost my wallet at home.
- (literally, “From me the wallet got lost into home.”)
- (intransitive) to disperse, dissipate, clear
- Sumu häviää.
- The fog is clearing.
- (intransitive) to die out, fade out/away, pass away, become extinct
- Vanhat tavat häviävät.
- Old customs die out.
- (transitive) to lose, suffer a defeat [with allative ‘to’]
- Napoleon hävisi taistelun johtuen huonosta ja kokemattomasta armeijastaan ja vihollisen ylivoimasta, minkä vuoksi hänen oli vetäydyttävä Ranskaan.
- Napoleon lost the battle because of his weak and unexperienced army and the enemy's superiority, which is why he had to return to France.
- Suomi hävisi Kanadalle jatkoerässä.
- Finland lost to Canada in overtime.
Usage notes
[edit]- (to disappear, get lost): hävitä takes the illative (or, with some words, allative) case for location, i.e. answers the question "where ... to?" instead of "where?".
- The elative (possibly also the ablative or a similar form with adverbs) case is used with etsiä, löytyä, löytää, lukea and kuulla. (i.e. "where ... from?" instead of "where?").
- The illative (possibly also the allative or a similar form with adverbs) case is used with saapua, eksyä, eksyttää, jäädä, jättää, hukkua, hukata, kadota, kadottaa, hävitä, hävittää and rakentaa. (i.e. "where ... to?" instead of "where?")
- Minulta hävisi lompakko kotiin.
- I lost my wallet (at, lit. to) home.
Conjugation
[edit]| Inflection of hävitä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| indicative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present tense | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | häviän | en häviä | 1st sing. | olen hävinnyt | en ole hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | häviät | et häviä | 2nd sing. | olet hävinnyt | et ole hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | häviää | ei häviä | 3rd sing. | on hävinnyt | ei ole hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | häviämme | emme häviä | 1st plur. | olemme hävinneet | emme ole hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | häviätte | ette häviä | 2nd plur. | olette hävinneet | ette ole hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | häviävät | eivät häviä | 3rd plur. | ovat hävinneet | eivät ole hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | hävitään | ei hävitä | passive | on hävitty | ei ole hävitty | ||||||||||||||||
| past tense | pluperfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | hävisin | en hävinnyt | 1st sing. | olin hävinnyt | en ollut hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | hävisit | et hävinnyt | 2nd sing. | olit hävinnyt | et ollut hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | hävisi | ei hävinnyt | 3rd sing. | oli hävinnyt | ei ollut hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | hävisimme | emme hävinneet | 1st plur. | olimme hävinneet | emme olleet hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | hävisitte | ette hävinneet | 2nd plur. | olitte hävinneet | ette olleet hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | hävisivät | eivät hävinneet | 3rd plur. | olivat hävinneet | eivät olleet hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | hävittiin | ei hävitty | passive | oli hävitty | ei ollut hävitty | ||||||||||||||||
| conditional mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | häviäisin | en häviäisi | 1st sing. | olisin hävinnyt | en olisi hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | häviäisit | et häviäisi | 2nd sing. | olisit hävinnyt | et olisi hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | häviäisi | ei häviäisi | 3rd sing. | olisi hävinnyt | ei olisi hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | häviäisimme | emme häviäisi | 1st plur. | olisimme hävinneet | emme olisi hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | häviäisitte | ette häviäisi | 2nd plur. | olisitte hävinneet | ette olisi hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | häviäisivät | eivät häviäisi | 3rd plur. | olisivat hävinneet | eivät olisi hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | hävittäisiin | ei hävittäisi | passive | olisi hävitty | ei olisi hävitty | ||||||||||||||||
| imperative mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | — | — | 1st sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | häviä | älä häviä | 2nd sing. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | hävitköön | älköön hävitkö | 3rd sing. | olkoon hävinnyt | älköön olko hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | hävitkäämme | älkäämme hävitkö | 1st plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | hävitkää | älkää hävitkö | 2nd plur. | — | — | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | hävitkööt | älkööt hävitkö | 3rd plur. | olkoot hävinneet | älkööt olko hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | hävittäköön | älköön hävittäkö | passive | olkoon hävitty | älköön olko hävitty | ||||||||||||||||
| potential mood | |||||||||||||||||||||
| present | perfect | ||||||||||||||||||||
| person | positive | negative | person | positive | negative | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st sing. | hävinnen | en hävinne | 1st sing. | lienen hävinnyt | en liene hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd sing. | hävinnet | et hävinne | 2nd sing. | lienet hävinnyt | et liene hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd sing. | hävinnee | ei hävinne | 3rd sing. | lienee hävinnyt | ei liene hävinnyt | ||||||||||||||||
| 1st plur. | hävinnemme | emme hävinne | 1st plur. | lienemme hävinneet | emme liene hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 2nd plur. | hävinnette | ette hävinne | 2nd plur. | lienette hävinneet | ette liene hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| 3rd plur. | hävinnevät | eivät hävinne | 3rd plur. | lienevät hävinneet | eivät liene hävinneet | ||||||||||||||||
| passive | hävittäneen | ei hävittäne | passive | lienee hävitty | ei liene hävitty | ||||||||||||||||
| Nominal forms | |||||||||||||||||||||
| infinitives | participles | ||||||||||||||||||||
| active | passive | active | passive | ||||||||||||||||||
| 1st | hävitä | present | häviävä | hävittävä | |||||||||||||||||
| long 1st1 |
|
past | hävinnyt | hävitty | |||||||||||||||||
| 2nd | inessive2 | hävitessä | hävittäessä | agent4 | häviämä | ||||||||||||||||
|
negative | häviämätön | |||||||||||||||||||
| instructive | häviten | — | 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.
2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only). | ||||||||||||||||||
| 3rd | inessive | häviämässä | — | ||||||||||||||||||
| elative | häviämästä | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| illative | häviämään | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| adessive | häviämällä | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| abessive | häviämättä | — | |||||||||||||||||||
| instructive | häviämän | hävittämän | |||||||||||||||||||
| 4th3 | verbal noun | häviäminen | |||||||||||||||||||
| 5th1 |
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Synonyms
[edit]- (to disappear): kadota
- (to get lost): joutua hukkaan
- (to disperse, dissipate): haihtua, häipyä
- (to die out, fade away, become extinct): haipua, väistyä
- (to suffer a defeat): kärsiä tappio
Antonyms
[edit]Derived terms
[edit]adjectives
verbs
Further reading
[edit]- “hävitä”, in Kielitoimiston sanakirja [Dictionary of Contemporary Finnish][1] (in Finnish) (online dictionary, continuously updated), Kotimaisten kielten keskuksen verkkojulkaisuja 35, Helsinki: Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Institute for the Languages of Finland), 2004–, retrieved 1 July 2023
Etymology 2
[edit]Verb
[edit]hävitä
- inflection of hävittää:
Ingrian
[edit]Etymology 1
[edit]From Proto-Finnic *hävit'äk. Cognates include Finnish hävitä and Estonian hävida.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæ/, [ˈhæʋiˑt]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæ/, [ˈhæʋiˑd̥æ]
- (Hevaha) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæk/, [ˈhæʋiˑd̥æɡ̊]
- Rhymes: -æʋit, -æʋitæ
- Hyphenation: hä‧vi‧tä
Verb
[edit]hävitä
- (intransitive) to disappear
- 1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:
- Orava kantaa ommaa pessää päähkäniä söökiks ja osa siint hävijää pitkin teetä.
- The squirrel carries nuts for food to its own nest and a part of them disappears along the way.
Conjugation
[edit]| Conjugation of hävitä (type 16/maata, no gradation, gemination) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indikativa | |||||
| Preesens | Perfekta | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | hävviin | en hävvii | 1st singular | oon hävint, oon hävinnyt | en oo hävint, en oo hävinnyt |
| 2nd singular | hävviit | et hävvii | 2nd singular | oot hävint, oot hävinnyt | et oo hävint, et oo hävinnyt |
| 3rd singular | hävijää | ei hävvii | 3rd singular | ono hävint, ono hävinnyt | ei oo hävint, ei oo hävinnyt |
| 1st plural | hävviimmä | emmä hävvii | 1st plural | oomma hävinneet | emmä oo hävinneet |
| 2nd plural | hävviittä | että hävvii | 2nd plural | ootta hävinneet | että oo hävinneet |
| 3rd plural | hävijäät1), hävviivät2), hävitää | evät hävvii, ei hävitä | 3rd plural | ovat hävinneet | evät oo hävinneet, ei oo hävitty |
| impersonal | hävitää | ei hävitä | impersonal | ono hävitty | ei oo hävitty |
| Imperfekta | Pluskvamperfekta | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | hävisin | en hävint, en hävinnyt | 1st singular | olin hävint, olin hävinnyt | en olt hävint, en olt hävinnyt |
| 2nd singular | hävisit, hävviist1) | et hävint, et hävinnyt | 2nd singular | olit hävint, olit hävinnyt | et olt hävint, et olt hävinnyt |
| 3rd singular | hävis | ei hävint, ei hävinnyt | 3rd singular | oli hävint, oli hävinnyt | ei olt hävint, ei olt hävinnyt |
| 1st plural | hävisimmä | emmä hävinneet | 1st plural | olimma hävinneet | emmä olleet hävinneet |
| 2nd plural | hävisittä | että hävinneet | 2nd plural | olitta hävinneet | että olleet hävinneet |
| 3rd plural | hävisiit1), hävisivät2), hävittii | evät hävinneet, ei hävitty | 3rd plural | olivat hävinneet | evät olleet hävinneet, ei olt hävitty |
| impersonal | hävittii | ei hävitty | impersonal | oli hävitty | ei olt hävitty |
| Konditsionala | |||||
| Preesens | Perfekta | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | hävijäisin | en hävijäis | 1st singular | olisin hävint, olisin hävinnyt | en olis hävint, en olis hävinnyt |
| 2nd singular | hävijäisit, hävijäist1) | et hävijäis | 2nd singular | olisit hävint, olisit hävinnyt | et olis hävint, et olis hävinnyt |
| 3rd singular | hävijäis | ei hävijäis | 3rd singular | olis hävint, olis hävinnyt | ei olis hävint, ei olis hävinnyt |
| 1st plural | hävijäisimmä | emmä hävijäis | 1st plural | olisimma hävinneet | emmä olis hävinneet |
| 2nd plural | hävijäisittä | että hävijäis | 2nd plural | olisitta hävinneet | että olis hävinneet |
| 3rd plural | hävijäisiit1), hävijäisivät2), hävittäis | evät hävijäis, ei hävittäis | 3rd plural | olisivat hävinneet | evät olis hävinneet, ei olis hävitty |
| impersonal | hävittäis | ei hävittäis | impersonal | olis hävitty | ei olis hävitty |
| Imperativa | |||||
| Preesens | Perfekta | ||||
| positive | negative | positive | negative | ||
| 1st singular | — | — | 1st singular | — | — |
| 2nd singular | hävvii | elä hävvii | 2nd singular | oo hävint, oo hävinnyt | elä oo hävint, elä oo hävinnyt |
| 3rd singular | hävitköö | elköö hävitkö | 3rd singular | olkoo hävint, olkoo hävinnyt | elköö olko hävint, elköö olko hävinnyt |
| 1st plural | — | — | 1st plural | — | — |
| 2nd plural | hävitkää | elkää hävitkö | 2nd plural | olkaa hävinneet | elkää olko hävinneet |
| 3rd plural | hävitkööt | elkööt hävitkö, elköö hävittäkö | 3rd plural | olkoot hävinneet | elkööt olko hävinneet, elköö olko hävitty |
| impersonal | hävittäkköö | elköö hävittäkö | impersonal | olkoo hävitty | elköö olko hävitty |
| Potentsiala | |||||
| Preesens | |||||
| positive | negative | ||||
| 1st singular | hävinnen | en hävinne | |||
| 2nd singular | hävinnet | et hävinne | |||
| 3rd singular | hävinnöö | ei hävinne | |||
| 1st plural | hävinnemmä | emmä hävinne | |||
| 2nd plural | hävinnettä | että hävinne | |||
| 3rd plural | hävinnööt | evät hävinne, ei hävittäne | |||
| impersonal | hävittännöö | ei hävittäne | |||
| Nominal forms | |||||
| Infinitivat | Partisipat | ||||
| active | passive | ||||
| 1st | hävitä | present | hävviivä | hävittävä | |
| 2nd | inessive | hävitees | past | hävint, hävinnyt | hävitty |
| instructive | häviten | 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect. 2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect. *) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (hävitkää) may be used for the 3rd person as well. **) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative ***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential ****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition. | |||
| 3rd | illative | hävviimää | |||
| inessive | hävviimääs | ||||
| elative | hävviimäst | ||||
| abessive | hävviimätä | ||||
| 4th | nominative | hävviimiin | |||
| partitive | hävviimistä, hävviimist | ||||
Synonyms
[edit]Derived terms
[edit]Etymology 2
[edit]See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.
Pronunciation
[edit]- (Ala-Laukaa) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæ/, [ˈhæʋiˑt]
- (Soikkola) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæ/, [ˈhæʋiˑd̥æ]
- (Hevaha) IPA(key): /ˈhæʋitæk/, [ˈhæʋiˑd̥æɡ̊]
- Rhymes: -æʋit, -æʋitæ
- Hyphenation: hä‧vi‧tä
Verb
[edit]hävitä
- inflection of hävittää:
References
[edit]- Ruben E. Nirvi (1971), Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 82
- Arvo Laanest (1997), Isuri keele Hevaha murde sõnastik, Eesti Keele Instituut, page 42
Categories:
- Finnish 3-syllable words
- Finnish terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Finnish/æʋitæ
- Rhymes:Finnish/æʋitæ/3 syllables
- Finnish terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Finnish lemmas
- Finnish verbs
- Finnish intransitive verbs
- Finnish terms with usage examples
- Finnish transitive verbs
- Finnish selvitä-type verbs
- Finnish non-lemma forms
- Finnish verb forms
- Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic
- Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation
- Rhymes:Ingrian/æʋit
- Rhymes:Ingrian/æʋit/3 syllables
- Rhymes:Ingrian/æʋitæ
- Rhymes:Ingrian/æʋitæ/3 syllables
- Ingrian lemmas
- Ingrian verbs
- Ingrian intransitive verbs
- Ingrian terms with quotations
- Ingrian non-lemma forms
- Ingrian verb forms