kärsiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: karsia

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Noun[edit]

kärsiä

  1. Partitive plural form of kärsä.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Germanic (or Pre-Germanic) *hardijaną(to harden, endure).

Verb[edit]

kärsiä

  1. (intransitive, + elative) To suffer from, endure.
    Lapset kärsivät nälänhädästä.
    The children suffer from famine.
  2. (transitive) To suffer, experience, undergo (something negative = genitive-accusative).
    Joukkue kärsi tappion.
    The team suffered a defeat.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kärsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärsin en kärsi 1st sing. olen kärsinyt en ole kärsinyt
2nd sing. kärsit et kärsi 2nd sing. olet kärsinyt et ole kärsinyt
3rd sing. kärsii ei kärsi 3rd sing. on kärsinyt ei ole kärsinyt
1st plur. kärsimme emme kärsi 1st plur. olemme kärsineet emme ole kärsineet
2nd plur. kärsitte ette kärsi 2nd plur. olette kärsineet ette ole kärsineet
3rd plur. kärsivät eivät kärsi 3rd plur. ovat kärsineet eivät ole kärsineet
passive kärsitään ei kärsitä passive on kärsitty ei ole kärsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärsin en kärsinyt 1st sing. olin kärsinyt en ollut kärsinyt
2nd sing. kärsit et kärsinyt 2nd sing. olit kärsinyt et ollut kärsinyt
3rd sing. kärsi ei kärsinyt 3rd sing. oli kärsinyt ei ollut kärsinyt
1st plur. kärsimme emme kärsineet 1st plur. olimme kärsineet emme olleet kärsineet
2nd plur. kärsitte ette kärsineet 2nd plur. olitte kärsineet ette olleet kärsineet
3rd plur. kärsivät eivät kärsineet 3rd plur. olivat kärsineet eivät olleet kärsineet
passive kärsittiin ei kärsitty passive oli kärsitty ei ollut kärsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärsisin en kärsisi 1st sing. olisin kärsinyt en olisi kärsinyt
2nd sing. kärsisit et kärsisi 2nd sing. olisit kärsinyt et olisi kärsinyt
3rd sing. kärsisi ei kärsisi 3rd sing. olisi kärsinyt ei olisi kärsinyt
1st plur. kärsisimme emme kärsisi 1st plur. olisimme kärsineet emme olisi kärsineet
2nd plur. kärsisitte ette kärsisi 2nd plur. olisitte kärsineet ette olisi kärsineet
3rd plur. kärsisivät eivät kärsisi 3rd plur. olisivat kärsineet eivät olisi kärsineet
passive kärsittäisiin ei kärsittäisi passive olisi kärsitty ei olisi kärsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kärsi älä kärsi 2nd sing. ole kärsinyt älä ole kärsinyt
3rd sing. kärsiköön älköön kärsikö 3rd sing. olkoon kärsinyt älköön olko kärsinyt
1st plur. kärsikäämme älkäämme kärsikö 1st plur. olkaamme kärsineet älkäämme olko kärsineet
2nd plur. kärsikää älkää kärsikö 2nd plur. olkaa kärsineet älkää olko kärsineet
3rd plur. kärsikööt älkööt kärsikö 3rd plur. olkoot kärsineet älkööt olko kärsineet
passive kärsittäköön älköön kärsittäkö passive olkoon kärsitty älköön olko kärsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärsinen en kärsine 1st sing. lienen kärsinyt en liene kärsinyt
2nd sing. kärsinet et kärsine 2nd sing. lienet kärsinyt et liene kärsinyt
3rd sing. kärsinee ei kärsine 3rd sing. lienee kärsinyt ei liene kärsinyt
1st plur. kärsinemme emme kärsine 1st plur. lienemme kärsineet emme liene kärsineet
2nd plur. kärsinette ette kärsine 2nd plur. lienette kärsineet ette liene kärsineet
3rd plur. kärsinevät eivät kärsine 3rd plur. lienevät kärsineet eivät liene kärsineet
passive kärsittäneen ei kärsittäne passive lienee kärsitty ei liene kärsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kärsiä present kärsivä kärsittävä
long 1st2 kärsiäkseen past kärsinyt kärsitty
2nd inessive1 kärsiessä kärsittäessä agent1, 3 kärsimä
instructive kärsien negative kärsimätön
3rd inessive kärsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kärsimästä
illative kärsimään
adessive kärsimällä
abessive kärsimättä
instructive kärsimän kärsittämän
4th nominative kärsiminen
partitive kärsimistä
5th2 kärsimäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]