eksyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ek)

Verb[edit]

eksyä

  1. (intransitive) to get lost, go astray, lose one's way.
    • Eksyin metsään.
      • I got lost in the forest.

Usage notes[edit]

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eksyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksyn en eksyˣ 1st sing. olen eksynyt en oleˣ eksynyt
2nd sing. eksyt et eksyˣ 2nd sing. olet eksynyt et oleˣ eksynyt
3rd sing. eksyy ei eksyˣ 3rd sing. on eksynyt ei oleˣ eksynyt
1st plur. eksymme emme eksyˣ 1st plur. olemme eksyneet emme oleˣ eksyneet
2nd plur. eksytte ette eksyˣ 2nd plur. olette eksyneet ette oleˣ eksyneet
3rd plur. eksyvät eivät eksyˣ 3rd plur. ovat eksyneet eivät oleˣ eksyneet
passive eksytään ei eksytäˣ passive on eksytty ei oleˣ eksytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksyin en eksynyt 1st sing. olin eksynyt en ollut eksynyt
2nd sing. eksyit et eksynyt 2nd sing. olit eksynyt et ollut eksynyt
3rd sing. eksyi ei eksynyt 3rd sing. oli eksynyt ei ollut eksynyt
1st plur. eksyimme emme eksyneet 1st plur. olimme eksyneet emme olleet eksyneet
2nd plur. eksyitte ette eksyneet 2nd plur. olitte eksyneet ette olleet eksyneet
3rd plur. eksyivät eivät eksyneet 3rd plur. olivat eksyneet eivät olleet eksyneet
passive eksyttiin ei eksytty passive oli eksytty ei ollut eksytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksyisin en eksyisi 1st sing. olisin eksynyt en olisi eksynyt
2nd sing. eksyisit et eksyisi 2nd sing. olisit eksynyt et olisi eksynyt
3rd sing. eksyisi ei eksyisi 3rd sing. olisi eksynyt ei olisi eksynyt
1st plur. eksyisimme emme eksyisi 1st plur. olisimme eksyneet emme olisi eksyneet
2nd plur. eksyisitte ette eksyisi 2nd plur. olisitte eksyneet ette olisi eksyneet
3rd plur. eksyisivät eivät eksyisi 3rd plur. olisivat eksyneet eivät olisi eksyneet
passive eksyttäisiin ei eksyttäisi passive olisi eksytty ei olisi eksytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eksyˣ älä eksyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ eksynyt älä oleˣ eksynyt
3rd sing. eksyköön älköön eksyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon eksynyt älköön olkoˣ eksynyt
1st plur. eksykäämme älkäämme eksyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme eksyneet älkäämme olkoˣ eksyneet
2nd plur. eksykää älkää eksyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa eksyneet älkää olkoˣ eksyneet
3rd plur. eksykööt älkööt eksyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot eksyneet älkööt olkoˣ eksyneet
passive eksyttäköön älköön eksyttäköˣ passive olkoon eksytty älköön olkoˣ eksytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksynen en eksyneˣ 1st sing. lienen eksynyt en lieneˣ eksynyt
2nd sing. eksynet et eksyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet eksynyt et lieneˣ eksynyt
3rd sing. eksynee ei eksyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee eksynyt ei lieneˣ eksynyt
1st plur. eksynemme emme eksyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme eksyneet emme lieneˣ eksyneet
2nd plur. eksynette ette eksyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette eksyneet ette lieneˣ eksyneet
3rd plur. eksynevät eivät eksyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät eksyneet eivät lieneˣ eksyneet
passive eksyttäneen ei eksyttäneˣ passive lienee eksytty ei lieneˣ eksytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eksyäˣ present eksyvä eksyttävä
long 1st2 eksyäkseen past eksynyt eksytty
2nd inessive1 eksyessä eksyttäessä agent1, 3 eksymä
instructive eksyen negative eksymätön
3rd inessive eksymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eksymästä
illative eksymään
adessive eksymällä
abessive eksymättä
instructive eksymän eksyttämän
4th nominative eksyminen
partitive eksymistä
5th2 eksymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]