eksyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ek)

Verb[edit]

eksyä

  1. (intransitive) to get lost, go astray, lose one's way.
    • Eksyin metsään.
      • I got lost in the forest.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Eksyä is one of the Finnish verbs that, unlike their equivalents in most Indo-European languages, require a lative case, i.e. require the question “where ... to?” instead of “where?”. Thus, “Minä eksyin metsään” means literally “I got lost into the forest”. Similar verbs are e.g. eksyttää, hukkua, hukata, hukuttaa, kadota, kadottaa, hävitä, hävittää, saapua, jäädä, jättää and rakentaa. See also the verbs etsiä, löytää, löytyä, lukea and kuulla which require the question “where ... from?” instead of “where?” (Nähdä can be both a verb with an essive case (“where?”) and a verb requiring the question “where ... from?”.)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of eksyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksyn en eksy 1st sing. olen eksynyt en ole eksynyt
2nd sing. eksyt et eksy 2nd sing. olet eksynyt et ole eksynyt
3rd sing. eksyy ei eksy 3rd sing. on eksynyt ei ole eksynyt
1st plur. eksymme emme eksy 1st plur. olemme eksyneet emme ole eksyneet
2nd plur. eksytte ette eksy 2nd plur. olette eksyneet ette ole eksyneet
3rd plur. eksyvät eivät eksy 3rd plur. ovat eksyneet eivät ole eksyneet
passive eksytään ei eksytä passive on eksytty ei ole eksytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksyin en eksynyt 1st sing. olin eksynyt en ollut eksynyt
2nd sing. eksyit et eksynyt 2nd sing. olit eksynyt et ollut eksynyt
3rd sing. eksyi ei eksynyt 3rd sing. oli eksynyt ei ollut eksynyt
1st plur. eksyimme emme eksyneet 1st plur. olimme eksyneet emme olleet eksyneet
2nd plur. eksyitte ette eksyneet 2nd plur. olitte eksyneet ette olleet eksyneet
3rd plur. eksyivät eivät eksyneet 3rd plur. olivat eksyneet eivät olleet eksyneet
passive eksyttiin ei eksytty passive oli eksytty ei ollut eksytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksyisin en eksyisi 1st sing. olisin eksynyt en olisi eksynyt
2nd sing. eksyisit et eksyisi 2nd sing. olisit eksynyt et olisi eksynyt
3rd sing. eksyisi ei eksyisi 3rd sing. olisi eksynyt ei olisi eksynyt
1st plur. eksyisimme emme eksyisi 1st plur. olisimme eksyneet emme olisi eksyneet
2nd plur. eksyisitte ette eksyisi 2nd plur. olisitte eksyneet ette olisi eksyneet
3rd plur. eksyisivät eivät eksyisi 3rd plur. olisivat eksyneet eivät olisi eksyneet
passive eksyttäisiin ei eksyttäisi passive olisi eksytty ei olisi eksytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. eksy älä eksy 2nd sing. ole eksynyt älä ole eksynyt
3rd sing. eksyköön älköön eksykö 3rd sing. olkoon eksynyt älköön olko eksynyt
1st plur. eksykäämme älkäämme eksykö 1st plur. olkaamme eksyneet älkäämme olko eksyneet
2nd plur. eksykää älkää eksykö 2nd plur. olkaa eksyneet älkää olko eksyneet
3rd plur. eksykööt älkööt eksykö 3rd plur. olkoot eksyneet älkööt olko eksyneet
passive eksyttäköön älköön eksyttäkö passive olkoon eksytty älköön olko eksytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. eksynen en eksyne 1st sing. lienen eksynyt en liene eksynyt
2nd sing. eksynet et eksyne 2nd sing. lienet eksynyt et liene eksynyt
3rd sing. eksynee ei eksyne 3rd sing. lienee eksynyt ei liene eksynyt
1st plur. eksynemme emme eksyne 1st plur. lienemme eksyneet emme liene eksyneet
2nd plur. eksynette ette eksyne 2nd plur. lienette eksyneet ette liene eksyneet
3rd plur. eksynevät eivät eksyne 3rd plur. lienevät eksyneet eivät liene eksyneet
passive eksyttäneen ei eksyttäne passive lienee eksytty ei liene eksytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st eksyä present eksyvä eksyttävä
long 1st2 eksyäkseen past eksynyt eksytty
2nd inessive1 eksyessä eksyttäessä agent1, 3 eksymä
instructive eksyen negative eksymätön
3rd inessive eksymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative eksymästä
illative eksymään
adessive eksymällä
abessive eksymättä
instructive eksymän eksyttämän
4th nominative eksyminen
partitive eksymistä
5th2 eksymäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]