Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



harhautua (intransitive)

  1. to stray
  2. to go astray
  3. to pervert (to become perverted; to take the wrong course)


Inflection of harhautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhaudun en harhaudu 1st sing. olen harhautunut en ole harhautunut
2nd sing. harhaudut et harhaudu 2nd sing. olet harhautunut et ole harhautunut
3rd sing. harhautuu ei harhaudu 3rd sing. on harhautunut ei ole harhautunut
1st plur. harhaudumme emme harhaudu 1st plur. olemme harhautuneet emme ole harhautuneet
2nd plur. harhaudutte ette harhaudu 2nd plur. olette harhautuneet ette ole harhautuneet
3rd plur. harhautuvat eivät harhaudu 3rd plur. ovat harhautuneet eivät ole harhautuneet
passive harhaudutaan ei harhauduta passive on harhauduttu ei ole harhauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhauduin en harhautunut 1st sing. olin harhautunut en ollut harhautunut
2nd sing. harhauduit et harhautunut 2nd sing. olit harhautunut et ollut harhautunut
3rd sing. harhautui ei harhautunut 3rd sing. oli harhautunut ei ollut harhautunut
1st plur. harhauduimme emme harhautuneet 1st plur. olimme harhautuneet emme olleet harhautuneet
2nd plur. harhauduitte ette harhautuneet 2nd plur. olitte harhautuneet ette olleet harhautuneet
3rd plur. harhautuivat eivät harhautuneet 3rd plur. olivat harhautuneet eivät olleet harhautuneet
passive harhauduttiin ei harhauduttu passive oli harhauduttu ei ollut harhauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhautuisin en harhautuisi 1st sing. olisin harhautunut en olisi harhautunut
2nd sing. harhautuisit et harhautuisi 2nd sing. olisit harhautunut et olisi harhautunut
3rd sing. harhautuisi ei harhautuisi 3rd sing. olisi harhautunut ei olisi harhautunut
1st plur. harhautuisimme emme harhautuisi 1st plur. olisimme harhautuneet emme olisi harhautuneet
2nd plur. harhautuisitte ette harhautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte harhautuneet ette olisi harhautuneet
3rd plur. harhautuisivat eivät harhautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat harhautuneet eivät olisi harhautuneet
passive harhauduttaisiin ei harhauduttaisi passive olisi harhauduttu ei olisi harhauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harhaudu älä harhaudu 2nd sing. ole harhautunut älä ole harhautunut
3rd sing. harhautukoon älköön harhautuko 3rd sing. olkoon harhautunut älköön olko harhautunut
1st plur. harhautukaamme älkäämme harhautuko 1st plur. olkaamme harhautuneet älkäämme olko harhautuneet
2nd plur. harhautukaa älkää harhautuko 2nd plur. olkaa harhautuneet älkää olko harhautuneet
3rd plur. harhautukoot älkööt harhautuko 3rd plur. olkoot harhautuneet älkööt olko harhautuneet
passive harhauduttakoon älköön harhauduttako passive olkoon harhauduttu älköön olko harhauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harhautunen en harhautune 1st sing. lienen harhautunut en liene harhautunut
2nd sing. harhautunet et harhautune 2nd sing. lienet harhautunut et liene harhautunut
3rd sing. harhautunee ei harhautune 3rd sing. lienee harhautunut ei liene harhautunut
1st plur. harhautunemme emme harhautune 1st plur. lienemme harhautuneet emme liene harhautuneet
2nd plur. harhautunette ette harhautune 2nd plur. lienette harhautuneet ette liene harhautuneet
3rd plur. harhautunevat eivät harhautune 3rd plur. lienevät harhautuneet eivät liene harhautuneet
passive harhauduttaneen ei harhauduttane passive lienee harhauduttu ei liene harhauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harhautua present harhautuva harhauduttava
long 1st2 harhautuakseen past harhautunut harhauduttu
2nd inessive1 harhautuessa harhauduttaessa agent1, 3 harhautuma
instructive harhautuen negative harhautumaton
3rd inessive harhautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harhautumasta
illative harhautumaan
adessive harhautumalla
abessive harhautumatta
instructive harhautuman harhauduttaman
4th nominative harhautuminen
partitive harhautumista
5th2 harhautumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]