kuulla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kuuldak, from Proto-Uralic *kule-; cognate to Hungarian hall and Ter Sami kullɨd. Compare: Turkish kulak ear.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kuulla

  1. (transitive) to hear
  2. (intransitive) ~ + elative; to hear of (to become aware of something through second-hand knowledge)
    Pahoittelen, kaveri, en ole koskaan kuullut sinusta.
    Sorry buddy, I've never heard of you.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kuulla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuulen en kuule 1st sing. olen kuullut en ole kuullut
2nd sing. kuulet et kuule 2nd sing. olet kuullut et ole kuullut
3rd sing. kuulee ei kuule 3rd sing. on kuullut ei ole kuullut
1st plur. kuulemme emme kuule 1st plur. olemme kuulleet emme ole kuulleet
2nd plur. kuulette ette kuule 2nd plur. olette kuulleet ette ole kuulleet
3rd plur. kuulevat eivät kuule 3rd plur. ovat kuulleet eivät ole kuulleet
passive kuullaan ei kuulla passive on kuultu ei ole kuultu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuulin en kuullut 1st sing. olin kuullut en ollut kuullut
2nd sing. kuulit et kuullut 2nd sing. olit kuullut et ollut kuullut
3rd sing. kuuli ei kuullut 3rd sing. oli kuullut ei ollut kuullut
1st plur. kuulimme emme kuulleet 1st plur. olimme kuulleet emme olleet kuulleet
2nd plur. kuulitte ette kuulleet 2nd plur. olitte kuulleet ette olleet kuulleet
3rd plur. kuulivat eivät kuulleet 3rd plur. olivat kuulleet eivät olleet kuulleet
passive kuultiin ei kuultu passive oli kuultu ei ollut kuultu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuulisin en kuulisi 1st sing. olisin kuullut en olisi kuullut
2nd sing. kuulisit et kuulisi 2nd sing. olisit kuullut et olisi kuullut
3rd sing. kuulisi ei kuulisi 3rd sing. olisi kuullut ei olisi kuullut
1st plur. kuulisimme emme kuulisi 1st plur. olisimme kuulleet emme olisi kuulleet
2nd plur. kuulisitte ette kuulisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuulleet ette olisi kuulleet
3rd plur. kuulisivat eivät kuulisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuulleet eivät olisi kuulleet
passive kuultaisiin ei kuultaisi passive olisi kuultu ei olisi kuultu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuule älä kuule 2nd sing. ole kuullut älä ole kuullut
3rd sing. kuulkoon älköön kuulko 3rd sing. olkoon kuullut älköön olko kuullut
1st plur. kuulkaamme älkäämme kuulko 1st plur. olkaamme kuulleet älkäämme olko kuulleet
2nd plur. kuulkaa älkää kuulko 2nd plur. olkaa kuulleet älkää olko kuulleet
3rd plur. kuulkoot älkööt kuulko 3rd plur. olkoot kuulleet älkööt olko kuulleet
passive kuultakoon älköön kuultako passive olkoon kuultu älköön olko kuultu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuullen en kuulle 1st sing. lienen kuullut en liene kuullut
2nd sing. kuullet et kuulle 2nd sing. lienet kuullut et liene kuullut
3rd sing. kuullee ei kuulle 3rd sing. lienee kuullut ei liene kuullut
1st plur. kuullemme emme kuulle 1st plur. lienemme kuulleet emme liene kuulleet
2nd plur. kuullette ette kuulle 2nd plur. lienette kuulleet ette liene kuulleet
3rd plur. kuullevat eivät kuulle 3rd plur. lienevät kuulleet eivät liene kuulleet
passive kuultaneen ei kuultane passive lienee kuultu ei liene kuultu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuulla present kuuleva kuultava
long 1st2 kuullakseen past kuullut kuultu
2nd inessive1 kuullessa kuultaessa agent1, 3 kuulema
instructive kuullen negative kuulematon
3rd inessive kuulemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuulemasta
illative kuulemaan
adessive kuulemalla
abessive kuulematta
instructive kuuleman kuultaman
4th nominative kuuleminen
partitive kuulemista
5th2 kuulemaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kuulla

  1. Adessive singular form of kuu.

Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kuuldak.

Verb[edit]

kuulla ‎(first-person singular present kuulõn, first-person singular past kuulin)

  1. to hear

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "kuulla" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat