kuulua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb kuulla.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkuːluɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kuu‧lu‧a
  • Rhymes:

Verb[edit]

kuulua (intransitive)

  1. to be heard/audible
    Tämän talon seinät ovat niin ohuet, että naapurin riidat kuuluvat olohuoneessamme.
    The walls of this house are so thin that neighbours' quarreling is audible in our living room.
    Kuuluuko nyt?
    Do you hear me now?
  2. to be said
    Hän kuuluu olevan rikas.
    He is said to be rich.
  3. Used to refer to the state of one's life.
    Mitä kuuluu? -Kiitos, minulle kuuluu hyvää.
    How are you? -I am fine, thank you.
  4. ( ~ + allative) to belong (showing ownership or location)
    Tämä järvi kuuluu minulle.
    This lake belongs to me.
    Se patsas kuuluu ikkunalaudalle.
    That statue belongs on the windowsill.
  5. ( ~ + illative) to belong (to be member of)
    Kuulun vapaaehtoiseen palokuntaan.
    I belong to a voluntary fire brigade.
  6. ( ~ + allative) to concern, to be someone's business
    Miten tämä sinulle kuuluu?
    How does this concern you?
    Hän kysyi, mistä puhuin Samin kanssa. Sanoin, että se ei kuulu hänelle.
    He asked what I was talking to Sam about. I told him it was none of his business.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuulua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuulun en kuuluˣ 1st sing. olen kuulunut en oleˣ kuulunut
2nd sing. kuulut et kuuluˣ 2nd sing. olet kuulunut et oleˣ kuulunut
3rd sing. kuuluu ei kuuluˣ 3rd sing. on kuulunut ei oleˣ kuulunut
1st plur. kuulumme emme kuuluˣ 1st plur. olemme kuuluneet emme oleˣ kuuluneet
2nd plur. kuulutte ette kuuluˣ 2nd plur. olette kuuluneet ette oleˣ kuuluneet
3rd plur. kuuluvat eivät kuuluˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuuluneet eivät oleˣ kuuluneet
passive kuulutaan ei kuulutaˣ passive on kuuluttu ei oleˣ kuuluttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuluin en kuulunut 1st sing. olin kuulunut en ollut kuulunut
2nd sing. kuuluit et kuulunut 2nd sing. olit kuulunut et ollut kuulunut
3rd sing. kuului ei kuulunut 3rd sing. oli kuulunut ei ollut kuulunut
1st plur. kuuluimme emme kuuluneet 1st plur. olimme kuuluneet emme olleet kuuluneet
2nd plur. kuuluitte ette kuuluneet 2nd plur. olitte kuuluneet ette olleet kuuluneet
3rd plur. kuuluivat eivät kuuluneet 3rd plur. olivat kuuluneet eivät olleet kuuluneet
passive kuuluttiin ei kuuluttu passive oli kuuluttu ei ollut kuuluttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuuluisin en kuuluisi 1st sing. olisin kuulunut en olisi kuulunut
2nd sing. kuuluisit et kuuluisi 2nd sing. olisit kuulunut et olisi kuulunut
3rd sing. kuuluisi ei kuuluisi 3rd sing. olisi kuulunut ei olisi kuulunut
1st plur. kuuluisimme emme kuuluisi 1st plur. olisimme kuuluneet emme olisi kuuluneet
2nd plur. kuuluisitte ette kuuluisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuuluneet ette olisi kuuluneet
3rd plur. kuuluisivat eivät kuuluisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuuluneet eivät olisi kuuluneet
passive kuuluttaisiin ei kuuluttaisi passive olisi kuuluttu ei olisi kuuluttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuuluˣ älä kuuluˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuulunut älä oleˣ kuulunut
3rd sing. kuulukoon älköön kuulukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuulunut älköön olkoˣ kuulunut
1st plur. kuulukaamme älkäämme kuulukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuuluneet älkäämme olkoˣ kuuluneet
2nd plur. kuulukaa älkää kuulukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuuluneet älkää olkoˣ kuuluneet
3rd plur. kuulukoot älkööt kuulukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuuluneet älkööt olkoˣ kuuluneet
passive kuuluttakoon älköön kuuluttakoˣ passive olkoon kuuluttu älköön olkoˣ kuuluttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuulunen en kuuluneˣ 1st sing. lienen kuulunut en lieneˣ kuulunut
2nd sing. kuulunet et kuuluneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuulunut et lieneˣ kuulunut
3rd sing. kuulunee ei kuuluneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuulunut ei lieneˣ kuulunut
1st plur. kuulunemme emme kuuluneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuuluneet emme lieneˣ kuuluneet
2nd plur. kuulunette ette kuuluneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuuluneet ette lieneˣ kuuluneet
3rd plur. kuulunevat eivät kuuluneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuuluneet eivät lieneˣ kuuluneet
passive kuuluttaneen ei kuuluttaneˣ passive lienee kuuluttu ei lieneˣ kuuluttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuuluaˣ present kuuluva kuuluttava
long 1st2 kuuluakseen past kuulunut kuuluttu
2nd inessive1 kuuluessa kuuluttaessa agent1, 3 kuuluma
instructive kuuluen negative kuulumaton
3rd inessive kuulumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuulumasta
illative kuulumaan
adessive kuulumalla
abessive kuulumatta
instructive kuuluman kuuluttaman
4th nominative kuuluminen
partitive kuulumista
5th2 kuulumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]