kadota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ka‧do‧ta
  • Rhymes: padota
  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑdo̞t̪ɑ(ʔ)/

Etymology 1[edit]

kado- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kadota

  1. (intransitive) To disappear, vanish.
  2. (intransitive) To get/be lost, be missing.
    Puhelimeni katoaa.
    My phone is missing.
  3. (intransitive) To fade.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kadota (Kotus type 74/katketa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katoan en katoa 1st sing. olen kadonnut en ole kadonnut
2nd sing. katoat et katoa 2nd sing. olet kadonnut et ole kadonnut
3rd sing. katoaa ei katoa 3rd sing. on kadonnut ei ole kadonnut
1st plur. katoamme emme katoa 1st plur. olemme kadonneet emme ole kadonneet
2nd plur. katoatte ette katoa 2nd plur. olette kadonneet ette ole kadonneet
3rd plur. katoavat eivät katoa 3rd plur. ovat kadonneet eivät ole kadonneet
passive kadotaan ei kadota passive on kadottu ei ole kadottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katosin en kadonnut 1st sing. olin kadonnut en ollut kadonnut
2nd sing. katosit et kadonnut 2nd sing. olit kadonnut et ollut kadonnut
3rd sing. katosi ei kadonnut 3rd sing. oli kadonnut ei ollut kadonnut
1st plur. katosimme emme kadonneet 1st plur. olimme kadonneet emme olleet kadonneet
2nd plur. katositte ette kadonneet 2nd plur. olitte kadonneet ette olleet kadonneet
3rd plur. katosivat eivät kadonneet 3rd plur. olivat kadonneet eivät olleet kadonneet
passive kadottiin ei kadottu passive oli kadottu ei ollut kadottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. katoaisin
katoisin
en katoaisi
en katoisi
1st sing. olisin kadonnut en olisi kadonnut
2nd sing. katoaisit
katoisit
et katoaisi
et katoisi
2nd sing. olisit kadonnut et olisi kadonnut
3rd sing. katoaisi
katoisi
ei katoaisi
ei katoisi
3rd sing. olisi kadonnut ei olisi kadonnut
1st plur. katoaisimme
katoisimme
emme katoaisi
emme katoisi
1st plur. olisimme kadonneet emme olisi kadonneet
2nd plur. katoaisitte
katoisitte
ette katoaisi
ette katoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kadonneet ette olisi kadonneet
3rd plur. katoaisivat
katoisivat
eivät katoaisi
eivät katoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kadonneet eivät olisi kadonneet
passive kadottaisiin ei kadottaisi passive olisi kadottu ei olisi kadottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. katoa älä katoa 2nd sing. ole kadonnut älä ole kadonnut
3rd sing. kadotkoon älköön kadotko 3rd sing. olkoon kadonnut älköön olko kadonnut
1st plur. kadotkaamme älkäämme kadotko 1st plur. olkaamme kadonneet älkäämme olko kadonneet
2nd plur. kadotkaa älkää kadotko 2nd plur. olkaa kadonneet älkää olko kadonneet
3rd plur. kadotkoot älkööt kadotko 3rd plur. olkoot kadonneet älkööt olko kadonneet
passive kadottakoon älköön kadottako passive olkoon kadottu älköön olko kadottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kadonnen en kadonne 1st sing. lienen kadonnut en liene kadonnut
2nd sing. kadonnet et kadonne 2nd sing. lienet kadonnut et liene kadonnut
3rd sing. kadonnee ei kadonne 3rd sing. lienee kadonnut ei liene kadonnut
1st plur. kadonnemme emme kadonne 1st plur. lienemme kadonneet emme liene kadonneet
2nd plur. kadonnette ette kadonne 2nd plur. lienette kadonneet ette liene kadonneet
3rd plur. kadonnevat eivät kadonne 3rd plur. lienevät kadonneet eivät liene kadonneet
passive kadottaneen ei kadottane passive lienee kadottu ei liene kadottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kadota present katoava kadottava
long 1st2 kadotakseen past kadonnut kadottu
2nd inessive1 kadotessa kadottaessa agent1, 3 katoama
instructive kadoten negative katoamaton
3rd inessive katoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative katoamasta
illative katoamaan
adessive katoamalla
abessive katoamatta
instructive katoaman kadottaman
4th nominative katoaminen
partitive katoamista
5th2 katoamaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]
Derived terms[edit]
Idioms[edit]
Related terms[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]

Inflected form of kadottaa.

Verb[edit]

kadota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of kadottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kadottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kadottaa.

Anagrams[edit]