Appendix:Finnish conjugation/katketa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 74 (katketa) NSK types 36 (katketa) and 38 (kohota) Common type IV

Verbs ending with -ta/-tä; inverse consonant gradation possible.

The inflectional stem is obtained by removing the final -a/, and changing the previous consonant to its strong form. The remaining final -t- mutates to -a-/-ä-, -s-, -n- or nothing in various conjugations, leading to somewhat erratic consonant gradation.

Similar to the salata type, except that an a/ä is usually inserted before the conditional suffix.

Basic conjugation without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -ta
ends with -tä

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade k → kk p → pp t → tt ∅ → k v → p d → t ng → nk mm → mp nn → nt rr → rt j → k
infinitive I weak poiketa upota lotota virota ruveta todeta langeta kammeta innota irrota haljeta
1.sg present strong poikkean uppoan lottoan virkoan rupean totean lankean kampean intoan irtoan halkean
3.sg past strong poikkesi upposi lottosi virkosi rupesi totesi lankesi kampesi intosi irtosi halkesi
3.sg conditional strong poikkeaisi uppoaisi lottoaisi virkoaisi rupeaisi toteaisi lankeaisi kampeaisi intoaisi irtoaisi halkeaisi
3.sg potential weak poikennee uponnee lotonnee vironnee ruvennee todennee langennee kammennee innonnee irronnee haljennee
3.sg imperative weak poiketkoon upotkoon lototkoon virotkoon ruvetkoon todetkoon langetkoon kammetkoon innotkoon irrotkoon haljetkoon
past participle weak poikennut uponnut lotonnut vironnut ruvennut todennut langennut kammennut innonnut irronnut haljennut
passive past weak poikettiin upottiin lotottiin virottiin ruvettiin todettiin langettiin kammettiin innottiin irrottiin haljettiin

Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (d → t)[edit]