todeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology[edit]

tode- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: to‧de‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈtodetɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

todeta

  1. (transitive) To state, note.
  2. (transitive) To notice, discover, find (out).
  3. (transitive) To diagnose.
    • Hänellä todettiin syöpä.
      He was diagnosed with cancer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of todeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totean en totea 1st sing. olen todennut en ole todennut
2nd sing. toteat et totea 2nd sing. olet todennut et ole todennut
3rd sing. toteaa ei totea 3rd sing. on todennut ei ole todennut
1st plur. toteamme emme totea 1st plur. olemme todenneet emme ole todenneet
2nd plur. toteatte ette totea 2nd plur. olette todenneet ette ole todenneet
3rd plur. toteavat eivät totea 3rd plur. ovat todenneet eivät ole todenneet
passive todetaan ei todeta passive on todettu ei ole todettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totesin en todennut 1st sing. olin todennut en ollut todennut
2nd sing. totesit et todennut 2nd sing. olit todennut et ollut todennut
3rd sing. totesi ei todennut 3rd sing. oli todennut ei ollut todennut
1st plur. totesimme emme todenneet 1st plur. olimme todenneet emme olleet todenneet
2nd plur. totesitte ette todenneet 2nd plur. olitte todenneet ette olleet todenneet
3rd plur. totesivat eivät todenneet 3rd plur. olivat todenneet eivät olleet todenneet
passive todettiin ei todettu passive oli todettu ei ollut todettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteaisin
toteisin
en toteaisi
en toteisi
1st sing. olisin todennut en olisi todennut
2nd sing. toteaisit
toteisit
et toteaisi
et toteisi
2nd sing. olisit todennut et olisi todennut
3rd sing. toteaisi
toteisi
ei toteaisi
ei toteisi
3rd sing. olisi todennut ei olisi todennut
1st plur. toteaisimme
toteisimme
emme toteaisi
emme toteisi
1st plur. olisimme todenneet emme olisi todenneet
2nd plur. toteaisitte
toteisitte
ette toteaisi
ette toteisi
2nd plur. olisitte todenneet ette olisi todenneet
3rd plur. toteaisivat
toteisivat
eivät toteaisi
eivät toteisi
3rd plur. olisivat todenneet eivät olisi todenneet
passive todettaisiin ei todettaisi passive olisi todettu ei olisi todettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. totea älä totea 2nd sing. ole todennut älä ole todennut
3rd sing. todetkoon älköön todetko 3rd sing. olkoon todennut älköön olko todennut
1st plur. todetkaamme älkäämme todetko 1st plur. olkaamme todenneet älkäämme olko todenneet
2nd plur. todetkaa älkää todetko 2nd plur. olkaa todenneet älkää olko todenneet
3rd plur. todetkoot älkööt todetko 3rd plur. olkoot todenneet älkööt olko todenneet
passive todettakoon älköön todettako passive olkoon todettu älköön olko todettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. todennen en todenne 1st sing. lienen todennut en liene todennut
2nd sing. todennet et todenne 2nd sing. lienet todennut et liene todennut
3rd sing. todennee ei todenne 3rd sing. lienee todennut ei liene todennut
1st plur. todennemme emme todenne 1st plur. lienemme todenneet emme liene todenneet
2nd plur. todennette ette todenne 2nd plur. lienette todenneet ette liene todenneet
3rd plur. todennevat eivät todenne 3rd plur. lienevät todenneet eivät liene todenneet
passive todettaneen ei todettane passive lienee todettu ei liene todettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st todeta present toteava todettava
long 1st2 todetakseen past todennut todettu
2nd inessive1 todetessa todettaessa agent1, 3 toteama
instructive todeten negative toteamaton
3rd inessive toteamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toteamasta
illative toteamaan
adessive toteamalla
abessive toteamatta
instructive toteaman todettaman
4th nominative toteaminen
partitive toteamista
5th2 toteamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]