todeta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology[edit]

tode- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: to‧de‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈtodetɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

todeta

  1. (transitive) To state, note.
  2. (transitive) To notice, discover, find (out).
  3. (transitive) To diagnose.
    • Hänellä todettiin syöpä.
      He was diagnosed with cancer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of todeta (Kotus type 74/katketa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totean en toteaˣ 1st sing. olen todennut en oleˣ todennut
2nd sing. toteat et toteaˣ 2nd sing. olet todennut et oleˣ todennut
3rd sing. toteaa ei toteaˣ 3rd sing. on todennut ei oleˣ todennut
1st plur. toteamme emme toteaˣ 1st plur. olemme todenneet emme oleˣ todenneet
2nd plur. toteatte ette toteaˣ 2nd plur. olette todenneet ette oleˣ todenneet
3rd plur. toteavat eivät toteaˣ 3rd plur. ovat todenneet eivät oleˣ todenneet
passive todetaan ei todetaˣ passive on todettu ei oleˣ todettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. totesin en todennut 1st sing. olin todennut en ollut todennut
2nd sing. totesit et todennut 2nd sing. olit todennut et ollut todennut
3rd sing. totesi ei todennut 3rd sing. oli todennut ei ollut todennut
1st plur. totesimme emme todenneet 1st plur. olimme todenneet emme olleet todenneet
2nd plur. totesitte ette todenneet 2nd plur. olitte todenneet ette olleet todenneet
3rd plur. totesivat eivät todenneet 3rd plur. olivat todenneet eivät olleet todenneet
passive todettiin ei todettu passive oli todettu ei ollut todettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toteaisin
toteisin
en toteaisi
en toteisi
1st sing. olisin todennut en olisi todennut
2nd sing. toteaisit
toteisit
et toteaisi
et toteisi
2nd sing. olisit todennut et olisi todennut
3rd sing. toteaisi
toteisi
ei toteaisi
ei toteisi
3rd sing. olisi todennut ei olisi todennut
1st plur. toteaisimme
toteisimme
emme toteaisi
emme toteisi
1st plur. olisimme todenneet emme olisi todenneet
2nd plur. toteaisitte
toteisitte
ette toteaisi
ette toteisi
2nd plur. olisitte todenneet ette olisi todenneet
3rd plur. toteaisivat
toteisivat
eivät toteaisi
eivät toteisi
3rd plur. olisivat todenneet eivät olisi todenneet
passive todettaisiin ei todettaisi passive olisi todettu ei olisi todettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toteaˣ älä toteaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ todennut älä oleˣ todennut
3rd sing. todetkoon älköön todetkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon todennut älköön olkoˣ todennut
1st plur. todetkaamme älkäämme todetkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme todenneet älkäämme olkoˣ todenneet
2nd plur. todetkaa älkää todetkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa todenneet älkää olkoˣ todenneet
3rd plur. todetkoot älkööt todetkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot todenneet älkööt olkoˣ todenneet
passive todettakoon älköön todettakoˣ passive olkoon todettu älköön olkoˣ todettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. todennen en todenneˣ 1st sing. lienen todennut en lieneˣ todennut
2nd sing. todennet et todenneˣ 2nd sing. lienet todennut et lieneˣ todennut
3rd sing. todennee ei todenneˣ 3rd sing. lienee todennut ei lieneˣ todennut
1st plur. todennemme emme todenneˣ 1st plur. lienemme todenneet emme lieneˣ todenneet
2nd plur. todennette ette todenneˣ 2nd plur. lienette todenneet ette lieneˣ todenneet
3rd plur. todennevat eivät todenneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät todenneet eivät lieneˣ todenneet
passive todettaneen ei todettaneˣ passive lienee todettu ei lieneˣ todettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st todetaˣ present toteava todettava
long 1st2 todetakseen past todennut todettu
2nd inessive1 todetessa todettaessa agent1, 3 toteama
instructive todeten negative toteamaton
3rd inessive toteamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toteamasta
illative toteamaan
adessive toteamalla
abessive toteamatta
instructive toteaman todettaman
4th nominative toteaminen
partitive toteamista
5th2 toteamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]