huomata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hu)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: huo‧ma‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈhuomɑtɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

huomata (transitive)

  1. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) to notice, take notice, take note, note, see
  2. (transitive, + genitive-accusative) to realise/realize, become aware of, detect
  3. to find, discover, realise/realize
  4. to pay attention to
  5. to be considerate
    Mähönen huomasi tarjota isälle.
    Mähönen was considerate enough to serve the father.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of huomata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomaan en huomaa 1st sing. olen huomannut en ole huomannut
2nd sing. huomaat et huomaa 2nd sing. olet huomannut et ole huomannut
3rd sing. huomaa ei huomaa 3rd sing. on huomannut ei ole huomannut
1st plur. huomaamme emme huomaa 1st plur. olemme huomanneet emme ole huomanneet
2nd plur. huomaatte ette huomaa 2nd plur. olette huomanneet ette ole huomanneet
3rd plur. huomaavat eivät huomaa 3rd plur. ovat huomanneet eivät ole huomanneet
passive huomataan ei huomata passive on huomattu ei ole huomattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomasin en huomannut 1st sing. olin huomannut en ollut huomannut
2nd sing. huomasit et huomannut 2nd sing. olit huomannut et ollut huomannut
3rd sing. huomasi ei huomannut 3rd sing. oli huomannut ei ollut huomannut
1st plur. huomasimme emme huomanneet 1st plur. olimme huomanneet emme olleet huomanneet
2nd plur. huomasitte ette huomanneet 2nd plur. olitte huomanneet ette olleet huomanneet
3rd plur. huomasivat eivät huomanneet 3rd plur. olivat huomanneet eivät olleet huomanneet
passive huomattiin ei huomattu passive oli huomattu ei ollut huomattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomaisin en huomaisi 1st sing. olisin huomannut en olisi huomannut
2nd sing. huomaisit et huomaisi 2nd sing. olisit huomannut et olisi huomannut
3rd sing. huomaisi ei huomaisi 3rd sing. olisi huomannut ei olisi huomannut
1st plur. huomaisimme emme huomaisi 1st plur. olisimme huomanneet emme olisi huomanneet
2nd plur. huomaisitte ette huomaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huomanneet ette olisi huomanneet
3rd plur. huomaisivat eivät huomaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huomanneet eivät olisi huomanneet
passive huomattaisiin ei huomattaisi passive olisi huomattu ei olisi huomattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huomaa älä huomaa 2nd sing. ole huomannut älä ole huomannut
3rd sing. huomatkoon älköön huomatko 3rd sing. olkoon huomannut älköön olko huomannut
1st plur. huomatkaamme älkäämme huomatko 1st plur. olkaamme huomanneet älkäämme olko huomanneet
2nd plur. huomatkaa älkää huomatko 2nd plur. olkaa huomanneet älkää olko huomanneet
3rd plur. huomatkoot älkööt huomatko 3rd plur. olkoot huomanneet älkööt olko huomanneet
passive huomattakoon älköön huomattako passive olkoon huomattu älköön olko huomattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huomannen en huomanne 1st sing. lienen huomannut en liene huomannut
2nd sing. huomannet et huomanne 2nd sing. lienet huomannut et liene huomannut
3rd sing. huomannee ei huomanne 3rd sing. lienee huomannut ei liene huomannut
1st plur. huomannemme emme huomanne 1st plur. lienemme huomanneet emme liene huomanneet
2nd plur. huomannette ette huomanne 2nd plur. lienette huomanneet ette liene huomanneet
3rd plur. huomannevat eivät huomanne 3rd plur. lienevät huomanneet eivät liene huomanneet
passive huomattaneen ei huomattane passive lienee huomattu ei liene huomattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huomata present huomaava huomattava
long 1st2 huomatakseen past huomannut huomattu
2nd inessive1 huomatessa huomattaessa agent1, 3 huomaama
instructive huomaten negative huomaamaton
3rd inessive huomaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huomaamasta
illative huomaamaan
adessive huomaamalla
abessive huomaamatta
instructive huomaaman huomattaman
4th nominative huomaaminen
partitive huomaamista
5th2 huomaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]