Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Etymology 1[edit]



  1. To invent (to design a new process or mechanism).
  2. To make up, concoct, imagine or invent (to create something fictional for a particular purpose).
  3. To devise, come up with (to use the intellect to plan or design something).
    Nyt keksin!
    I've got it (a plan)!
  4. To give birth (to invent a new idea).
Inflection of keksiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keksin en keksi 1st sing. olen keksinyt en ole keksinyt
2nd sing. keksit et keksi 2nd sing. olet keksinyt et ole keksinyt
3rd sing. keksii ei keksi 3rd sing. on keksinyt ei ole keksinyt
1st plur. keksimme emme keksi 1st plur. olemme keksineet emme ole keksineet
2nd plur. keksitte ette keksi 2nd plur. olette keksineet ette ole keksineet
3rd plur. keksivät eivät keksi 3rd plur. ovat keksineet eivät ole keksineet
passive keksitään ei keksitä passive on keksitty ei ole keksitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keksin en keksinyt 1st sing. olin keksinyt en ollut keksinyt
2nd sing. keksit et keksinyt 2nd sing. olit keksinyt et ollut keksinyt
3rd sing. keksi ei keksinyt 3rd sing. oli keksinyt ei ollut keksinyt
1st plur. keksimme emme keksineet 1st plur. olimme keksineet emme olleet keksineet
2nd plur. keksitte ette keksineet 2nd plur. olitte keksineet ette olleet keksineet
3rd plur. keksivät eivät keksineet 3rd plur. olivat keksineet eivät olleet keksineet
passive keksittiin ei keksitty passive oli keksitty ei ollut keksitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keksisin en keksisi 1st sing. olisin keksinyt en olisi keksinyt
2nd sing. keksisit et keksisi 2nd sing. olisit keksinyt et olisi keksinyt
3rd sing. keksisi ei keksisi 3rd sing. olisi keksinyt ei olisi keksinyt
1st plur. keksisimme emme keksisi 1st plur. olisimme keksineet emme olisi keksineet
2nd plur. keksisitte ette keksisi 2nd plur. olisitte keksineet ette olisi keksineet
3rd plur. keksisivät eivät keksisi 3rd plur. olisivat keksineet eivät olisi keksineet
passive keksittäisiin ei keksittäisi passive olisi keksitty ei olisi keksitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keksi älä keksi 2nd sing. ole keksinyt älä ole keksinyt
3rd sing. keksiköön älköön keksikö 3rd sing. olkoon keksinyt älköön olko keksinyt
1st plur. keksikäämme älkäämme keksikö 1st plur. olkaamme keksineet älkäämme olko keksineet
2nd plur. keksikää älkää keksikö 2nd plur. olkaa keksineet älkää olko keksineet
3rd plur. keksikööt älkööt keksikö 3rd plur. olkoot keksineet älkööt olko keksineet
passive keksittäköön älköön keksittäkö passive olkoon keksitty älköön olko keksitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keksinen en keksine 1st sing. lienen keksinyt en liene keksinyt
2nd sing. keksinet et keksine 2nd sing. lienet keksinyt et liene keksinyt
3rd sing. keksinee ei keksine 3rd sing. lienee keksinyt ei liene keksinyt
1st plur. keksinemme emme keksine 1st plur. lienemme keksineet emme liene keksineet
2nd plur. keksinette ette keksine 2nd plur. lienette keksineet ette liene keksineet
3rd plur. keksinevät eivät keksine 3rd plur. lienevät keksineet eivät liene keksineet
passive keksittäneen ei keksittäne passive lienee keksitty ei liene keksitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keksiä present keksivä keksittävä
long 1st2 keksiäkseen past keksinyt keksitty
2nd inessive1 keksiessä keksittäessä agent1, 3 keksimä
instructive keksien negative keksimätön
3rd inessive keksimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keksimästä
illative keksimään
adessive keksimällä
abessive keksimättä
instructive keksimän keksittämän
4th nominative keksiminen
partitive keksimistä
5th2 keksimäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Partitive singular form of keksi.