keksaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

keksaista

  1. (intransitive, informal) to invent, to come up with

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of keksaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keksaisen en keksaise 1st sing. olen keksaissut en ole keksaissut
2nd sing. keksaiset et keksaise 2nd sing. olet keksaissut et ole keksaissut
3rd sing. keksaisee ei keksaise 3rd sing. on keksaissut ei ole keksaissut
1st plur. keksaisemme emme keksaise 1st plur. olemme keksaisseet emme ole keksaisseet
2nd plur. keksaisette ette keksaise 2nd plur. olette keksaisseet ette ole keksaisseet
3rd plur. keksaisevat eivät keksaise 3rd plur. ovat keksaisseet eivät ole keksaisseet
passive keksaistaan ei keksaista passive on keksaistu ei ole keksaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keksaisin en keksaissut 1st sing. olin keksaissut en ollut keksaissut
2nd sing. keksaisit et keksaissut 2nd sing. olit keksaissut et ollut keksaissut
3rd sing. keksaisi ei keksaissut 3rd sing. oli keksaissut ei ollut keksaissut
1st plur. keksaisimme emme keksaisseet 1st plur. olimme keksaisseet emme olleet keksaisseet
2nd plur. keksaisitte ette keksaisseet 2nd plur. olitte keksaisseet ette olleet keksaisseet
3rd plur. keksaisivat eivät keksaisseet 3rd plur. olivat keksaisseet eivät olleet keksaisseet
passive keksaistiin ei keksaistu passive oli keksaistu ei ollut keksaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keksaisisin en keksaisisi 1st sing. olisin keksaissut en olisi keksaissut
2nd sing. keksaisisit et keksaisisi 2nd sing. olisit keksaissut et olisi keksaissut
3rd sing. keksaisisi ei keksaisisi 3rd sing. olisi keksaissut ei olisi keksaissut
1st plur. keksaisisimme emme keksaisisi 1st plur. olisimme keksaisseet emme olisi keksaisseet
2nd plur. keksaisisitte ette keksaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte keksaisseet ette olisi keksaisseet
3rd plur. keksaisisivat eivät keksaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat keksaisseet eivät olisi keksaisseet
passive keksaistaisiin ei keksaistaisi passive olisi keksaistu ei olisi keksaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. keksaise älä keksaise 2nd sing. ole keksaissut älä ole keksaissut
3rd sing. keksaiskoon älköön keksaisko 3rd sing. olkoon keksaissut älköön olko keksaissut
1st plur. keksaiskaamme älkäämme keksaisko 1st plur. olkaamme keksaisseet älkäämme olko keksaisseet
2nd plur. keksaiskaa älkää keksaisko 2nd plur. olkaa keksaisseet älkää olko keksaisseet
3rd plur. keksaiskoot älkööt keksaisko 3rd plur. olkoot keksaisseet älkööt olko keksaisseet
passive keksaistakoon älköön keksaistako passive olkoon keksaistu älköön olko keksaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. keksaissen en keksaisse 1st sing. lienen keksaissut en liene keksaissut
2nd sing. keksaisset et keksaisse 2nd sing. lienet keksaissut et liene keksaissut
3rd sing. keksaissee ei keksaisse 3rd sing. lienee keksaissut ei liene keksaissut
1st plur. keksaissemme emme keksaisse 1st plur. lienemme keksaisseet emme liene keksaisseet
2nd plur. keksaissette ette keksaisse 2nd plur. lienette keksaisseet ette liene keksaisseet
3rd plur. keksaissevat eivät keksaisse 3rd plur. lienevät keksaisseet eivät liene keksaisseet
passive keksaistaneen ei keksaistane passive lienee keksaistu ei liene keksaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st keksaista present keksaiseva keksaistava
long 1st2 keksaistakseen past keksaissut keksaistu
2nd inessive1 keksaistessa keksaistaessa agent1, 3 keksaisema
instructive keksaisten negative keksaisematon
3rd inessive keksaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative keksaisemasta
illative keksaisemaan
adessive keksaisemalla
abessive keksaisematta
instructive keksaiseman keksaistaman
4th nominative keksaiseminen
partitive keksaisemista
5th2 keksaisemaisillaan