oivaltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index oi)

Verb[edit]

oivaltaa

  1. (transitive + genitive-accusative) To realise/realize, become aware of, understand, perceive, recognise/recognize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oivaltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oivallan en oivalla 1st sing. olen oivaltanut en ole oivaltanut
2nd sing. oivallat et oivalla 2nd sing. olet oivaltanut et ole oivaltanut
3rd sing. oivaltaa ei oivalla 3rd sing. on oivaltanut ei ole oivaltanut
1st plur. oivallamme emme oivalla 1st plur. olemme oivaltaneet emme ole oivaltaneet
2nd plur. oivallatte ette oivalla 2nd plur. olette oivaltaneet ette ole oivaltaneet
3rd plur. oivaltavat eivät oivalla 3rd plur. ovat oivaltaneet eivät ole oivaltaneet
passive oivalletaan ei oivalleta passive on oivallettu ei ole oivallettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oivalsin en oivaltanut 1st sing. olin oivaltanut en ollut oivaltanut
2nd sing. oivalsit et oivaltanut 2nd sing. olit oivaltanut et ollut oivaltanut
3rd sing. oivalsi ei oivaltanut 3rd sing. oli oivaltanut ei ollut oivaltanut
1st plur. oivalsimme emme oivaltaneet 1st plur. olimme oivaltaneet emme olleet oivaltaneet
2nd plur. oivalsitte ette oivaltaneet 2nd plur. olitte oivaltaneet ette olleet oivaltaneet
3rd plur. oivalsivat eivät oivaltaneet 3rd plur. olivat oivaltaneet eivät olleet oivaltaneet
passive oivallettiin ei oivallettu passive oli oivallettu ei ollut oivallettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oivaltaisin en oivaltaisi 1st sing. olisin oivaltanut en olisi oivaltanut
2nd sing. oivaltaisit et oivaltaisi 2nd sing. olisit oivaltanut et olisi oivaltanut
3rd sing. oivaltaisi ei oivaltaisi 3rd sing. olisi oivaltanut ei olisi oivaltanut
1st plur. oivaltaisimme emme oivaltaisi 1st plur. olisimme oivaltaneet emme olisi oivaltaneet
2nd plur. oivaltaisitte ette oivaltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte oivaltaneet ette olisi oivaltaneet
3rd plur. oivaltaisivat eivät oivaltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat oivaltaneet eivät olisi oivaltaneet
passive oivallettaisiin ei oivallettaisi passive olisi oivallettu ei olisi oivallettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oivalla älä oivalla 2nd sing. ole oivaltanut älä ole oivaltanut
3rd sing. oivaltakoon älköön oivaltako 3rd sing. olkoon oivaltanut älköön olko oivaltanut
1st plur. oivaltakaamme älkäämme oivaltako 1st plur. olkaamme oivaltaneet älkäämme olko oivaltaneet
2nd plur. oivaltakaa älkää oivaltako 2nd plur. olkaa oivaltaneet älkää olko oivaltaneet
3rd plur. oivaltakoot älkööt oivaltako 3rd plur. olkoot oivaltaneet älkööt olko oivaltaneet
passive oivallettakoon älköön oivallettako passive olkoon oivallettu älköön olko oivallettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oivaltanen en oivaltane 1st sing. lienen oivaltanut en liene oivaltanut
2nd sing. oivaltanet et oivaltane 2nd sing. lienet oivaltanut et liene oivaltanut
3rd sing. oivaltanee ei oivaltane 3rd sing. lienee oivaltanut ei liene oivaltanut
1st plur. oivaltanemme emme oivaltane 1st plur. lienemme oivaltaneet emme liene oivaltaneet
2nd plur. oivaltanette ette oivaltane 2nd plur. lienette oivaltaneet ette liene oivaltaneet
3rd plur. oivaltanevat eivät oivaltane 3rd plur. lienevät oivaltaneet eivät liene oivaltaneet
passive oivallettaneen ei oivallettane passive lienee oivallettu ei liene oivallettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oivaltaa present oivaltava oivallettava
long 1st2 oivaltaakseen past oivaltanut oivallettu
2nd inessive1 oivaltaessa oivallettaessa agent1, 3 oivaltama
instructive oivaltaen negative oivaltamaton
3rd inessive oivaltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oivaltamasta
illative oivaltamaan
adessive oivaltamalla
abessive oivaltamatta
instructive oivaltaman oivallettaman
4th nominative oivaltaminen
partitive oivaltamista
5th2 oivaltamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]