yrjötä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index yr)

Etymology[edit]

yrjö- +‎ -tä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: yr‧jö‧tä

Verb[edit]

yrjötä

  1. (colloquial, slang) To puke, to vomit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yrjötä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjöän en yrjöäˣ 1st sing. olen yrjönnyt en oleˣ yrjönnyt
2nd sing. yrjöät et yrjöäˣ 2nd sing. olet yrjönnyt et oleˣ yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjöää ei yrjöäˣ 3rd sing. on yrjönnyt ei oleˣ yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjöämme emme yrjöäˣ 1st plur. olemme yrjönneet emme oleˣ yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjöätte ette yrjöäˣ 2nd plur. olette yrjönneet ette oleˣ yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjöävät eivät yrjöäˣ 3rd plur. ovat yrjönneet eivät oleˣ yrjönneet
passive yrjötään ei yrjötäˣ passive on yrjötty ei oleˣ yrjötty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjösin en yrjönnyt 1st sing. olin yrjönnyt en ollut yrjönnyt
2nd sing. yrjösit et yrjönnyt 2nd sing. olit yrjönnyt et ollut yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjösi ei yrjönnyt 3rd sing. oli yrjönnyt ei ollut yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjösimme emme yrjönneet 1st plur. olimme yrjönneet emme olleet yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjösitte ette yrjönneet 2nd plur. olitte yrjönneet ette olleet yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjösivät eivät yrjönneet 3rd plur. olivat yrjönneet eivät olleet yrjönneet
passive yrjöttiin ei yrjötty passive oli yrjötty ei ollut yrjötty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjöäisin
yrjöisin
en yrjöäisi
en yrjöisi
1st sing. olisin yrjönnyt en olisi yrjönnyt
2nd sing. yrjöäisit
yrjöisit
et yrjöäisi
et yrjöisi
2nd sing. olisit yrjönnyt et olisi yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjöäisi
yrjöisi
ei yrjöäisi
ei yrjöisi
3rd sing. olisi yrjönnyt ei olisi yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjöäisimme
yrjöisimme
emme yrjöäisi
emme yrjöisi
1st plur. olisimme yrjönneet emme olisi yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjöäisitte
yrjöisitte
ette yrjöäisi
ette yrjöisi
2nd plur. olisitte yrjönneet ette olisi yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjöäisivät
yrjöisivät
eivät yrjöäisi
eivät yrjöisi
3rd plur. olisivat yrjönneet eivät olisi yrjönneet
passive yrjöttäisiin ei yrjöttäisi passive olisi yrjötty ei olisi yrjötty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yrjöäˣ älä yrjöäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ yrjönnyt älä oleˣ yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjötköön älköön yrjötköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon yrjönnyt älköön olkoˣ yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjötkäämme älkäämme yrjötköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme yrjönneet älkäämme olkoˣ yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjötkää älkää yrjötköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa yrjönneet älkää olkoˣ yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjötkööt älkööt yrjötköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot yrjönneet älkööt olkoˣ yrjönneet
passive yrjöttäköön älköön yrjöttäköˣ passive olkoon yrjötty älköön olkoˣ yrjötty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjönnen en yrjönneˣ 1st sing. lienen yrjönnyt en lieneˣ yrjönnyt
2nd sing. yrjönnet et yrjönneˣ 2nd sing. lienet yrjönnyt et lieneˣ yrjönnyt
3rd sing. yrjönnee ei yrjönneˣ 3rd sing. lienee yrjönnyt ei lieneˣ yrjönnyt
1st plur. yrjönnemme emme yrjönneˣ 1st plur. lienemme yrjönneet emme lieneˣ yrjönneet
2nd plur. yrjönnette ette yrjönneˣ 2nd plur. lienette yrjönneet ette lieneˣ yrjönneet
3rd plur. yrjönnevät eivät yrjönneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät yrjönneet eivät lieneˣ yrjönneet
passive yrjöttäneen ei yrjöttäneˣ passive lienee yrjötty ei lieneˣ yrjötty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yrjötäˣ present yrjöävä yrjöttävä
long 1st2 yrjötäkseen past yrjönnyt yrjötty
2nd inessive1 yrjötessä yrjöttäessä agent1, 3 yrjöämä
instructive yrjöten negative yrjöämätön
3rd inessive yrjöämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yrjöämästä
illative yrjöämään
adessive yrjöämällä
abessive yrjöämättä
instructive yrjöämän yrjöttämän
4th nominative yrjöäminen
partitive yrjöämistä
5th2 yrjöämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Verb[edit]

yrjötä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of yrjöttää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of yrjöttää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of yrjöttää.

Anagrams[edit]