laatata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: laa‧ta‧ta

Verb[edit]

laatata

  1. (colloquial, slang) To puke, to vomit.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of laatata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laattaan en laattaa 1st sing. olen laatannut en ole laatannut
2nd sing. laattaat et laattaa 2nd sing. olet laatannut et ole laatannut
3rd sing. laattaa ei laattaa 3rd sing. on laatannut ei ole laatannut
1st plur. laattaamme emme laattaa 1st plur. olemme laatanneet emme ole laatanneet
2nd plur. laattaatte ette laattaa 2nd plur. olette laatanneet ette ole laatanneet
3rd plur. laattaavat eivät laattaa 3rd plur. ovat laatanneet eivät ole laatanneet
passive laatataan ei laatata passive on laatattu ei ole laatattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laattasin en laatannut 1st sing. olin laatannut en ollut laatannut
2nd sing. laattasit et laatannut 2nd sing. olit laatannut et ollut laatannut
3rd sing. laattasi ei laatannut 3rd sing. oli laatannut ei ollut laatannut
1st plur. laattasimme emme laatanneet 1st plur. olimme laatanneet emme olleet laatanneet
2nd plur. laattasitte ette laatanneet 2nd plur. olitte laatanneet ette olleet laatanneet
3rd plur. laattasivat eivät laatanneet 3rd plur. olivat laatanneet eivät olleet laatanneet
passive laatattiin ei laatattu passive oli laatattu ei ollut laatattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laattaisin en laattaisi 1st sing. olisin laatannut en olisi laatannut
2nd sing. laattaisit et laattaisi 2nd sing. olisit laatannut et olisi laatannut
3rd sing. laattaisi ei laattaisi 3rd sing. olisi laatannut ei olisi laatannut
1st plur. laattaisimme emme laattaisi 1st plur. olisimme laatanneet emme olisi laatanneet
2nd plur. laattaisitte ette laattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laatanneet ette olisi laatanneet
3rd plur. laattaisivat eivät laattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laatanneet eivät olisi laatanneet
passive laatattaisiin ei laatattaisi passive olisi laatattu ei olisi laatattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laattaa älä laattaa 2nd sing. ole laatannut älä ole laatannut
3rd sing. laatatkoon älköön laatatko 3rd sing. olkoon laatannut älköön olko laatannut
1st plur. laatatkaamme älkäämme laatatko 1st plur. olkaamme laatanneet älkäämme olko laatanneet
2nd plur. laatatkaa älkää laatatko 2nd plur. olkaa laatanneet älkää olko laatanneet
3rd plur. laatatkoot älkööt laatatko 3rd plur. olkoot laatanneet älkööt olko laatanneet
passive laatattakoon älköön laatattako passive olkoon laatattu älköön olko laatattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laatannen en laatanne 1st sing. lienen laatannut en liene laatannut
2nd sing. laatannet et laatanne 2nd sing. lienet laatannut et liene laatannut
3rd sing. laatannee ei laatanne 3rd sing. lienee laatannut ei liene laatannut
1st plur. laatannemme emme laatanne 1st plur. lienemme laatanneet emme liene laatanneet
2nd plur. laatannette ette laatanne 2nd plur. lienette laatanneet ette liene laatanneet
3rd plur. laatannevat eivät laatanne 3rd plur. lienevät laatanneet eivät liene laatanneet
passive laatattaneen ei laatattane passive lienee laatattu ei liene laatattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laatata present laattaava laatattava
long 1st2 laatatakseen past laatannut laatattu
2nd inessive1 laatatessa laatattaessa agent1, 3 laattaama
instructive laataten negative laattaamaton
3rd inessive laattaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laattaamasta
illative laattaamaan
adessive laattaamalla
abessive laattaamatta
instructive laattaaman laatattaman
4th nominative laattaaminen
partitive laattaamista
5th2 laattaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Verb[edit]

laatata

  1. Indicative present connegative form of laatattaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of laatattaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of laatattaa.