yrjöttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

yrjöttää

  1. To feel sick (to have an urge to vomit).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yrjöttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjötän en yrjötäˣ 1st sing. olen yrjöttänyt en oleˣ yrjöttänyt
2nd sing. yrjötät et yrjötäˣ 2nd sing. olet yrjöttänyt et oleˣ yrjöttänyt
3rd sing. yrjöttää ei yrjötäˣ 3rd sing. on yrjöttänyt ei oleˣ yrjöttänyt
1st plur. yrjötämme emme yrjötäˣ 1st plur. olemme yrjöttäneet emme oleˣ yrjöttäneet
2nd plur. yrjötätte ette yrjötäˣ 2nd plur. olette yrjöttäneet ette oleˣ yrjöttäneet
3rd plur. yrjöttävät eivät yrjötäˣ 3rd plur. ovat yrjöttäneet eivät oleˣ yrjöttäneet
passive yrjötetään ei yrjötetäˣ passive on yrjötetty ei oleˣ yrjötetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjötin en yrjöttänyt 1st sing. olin yrjöttänyt en ollut yrjöttänyt
2nd sing. yrjötit et yrjöttänyt 2nd sing. olit yrjöttänyt et ollut yrjöttänyt
3rd sing. yrjötti ei yrjöttänyt 3rd sing. oli yrjöttänyt ei ollut yrjöttänyt
1st plur. yrjötimme emme yrjöttäneet 1st plur. olimme yrjöttäneet emme olleet yrjöttäneet
2nd plur. yrjötitte ette yrjöttäneet 2nd plur. olitte yrjöttäneet ette olleet yrjöttäneet
3rd plur. yrjöttivät eivät yrjöttäneet 3rd plur. olivat yrjöttäneet eivät olleet yrjöttäneet
passive yrjötettiin ei yrjötetty passive oli yrjötetty ei ollut yrjötetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjöttäisin en yrjöttäisi 1st sing. olisin yrjöttänyt en olisi yrjöttänyt
2nd sing. yrjöttäisit et yrjöttäisi 2nd sing. olisit yrjöttänyt et olisi yrjöttänyt
3rd sing. yrjöttäisi ei yrjöttäisi 3rd sing. olisi yrjöttänyt ei olisi yrjöttänyt
1st plur. yrjöttäisimme emme yrjöttäisi 1st plur. olisimme yrjöttäneet emme olisi yrjöttäneet
2nd plur. yrjöttäisitte ette yrjöttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte yrjöttäneet ette olisi yrjöttäneet
3rd plur. yrjöttäisivät eivät yrjöttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat yrjöttäneet eivät olisi yrjöttäneet
passive yrjötettäisiin ei yrjötettäisi passive olisi yrjötetty ei olisi yrjötetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. yrjötäˣ älä yrjötäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ yrjöttänyt älä oleˣ yrjöttänyt
3rd sing. yrjöttäköön älköön yrjöttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon yrjöttänyt älköön olkoˣ yrjöttänyt
1st plur. yrjöttäkäämme älkäämme yrjöttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme yrjöttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ yrjöttäneet
2nd plur. yrjöttäkää älkää yrjöttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa yrjöttäneet älkää olkoˣ yrjöttäneet
3rd plur. yrjöttäkööt älkööt yrjöttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot yrjöttäneet älkööt olkoˣ yrjöttäneet
passive yrjötettäköön älköön yrjötettäköˣ passive olkoon yrjötetty älköön olkoˣ yrjötetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. yrjöttänen en yrjöttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen yrjöttänyt en lieneˣ yrjöttänyt
2nd sing. yrjöttänet et yrjöttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet yrjöttänyt et lieneˣ yrjöttänyt
3rd sing. yrjöttänee ei yrjöttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee yrjöttänyt ei lieneˣ yrjöttänyt
1st plur. yrjöttänemme emme yrjöttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme yrjöttäneet emme lieneˣ yrjöttäneet
2nd plur. yrjöttänette ette yrjöttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette yrjöttäneet ette lieneˣ yrjöttäneet
3rd plur. yrjöttänevät eivät yrjöttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät yrjöttäneet eivät lieneˣ yrjöttäneet
passive yrjötettäneen ei yrjötettäneˣ passive lienee yrjötetty ei lieneˣ yrjötetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yrjöttääˣ present yrjöttävä yrjötettävä
long 1st2 yrjöttääkseen past yrjöttänyt yrjötetty
2nd inessive1 yrjöttäessä yrjötettäessä agent1, 3 yrjöttämä
instructive yrjöttäen negative yrjöttämätön
3rd inessive yrjöttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative yrjöttämästä
illative yrjöttämään
adessive yrjöttämällä
abessive yrjöttämättä
instructive yrjöttämän yrjötettämän
4th nominative yrjöttäminen
partitive yrjöttämistä
5th2 yrjöttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]