kohota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ko)

Etymology[edit]

koho- +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ko‧ho‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈkoɦotɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kohota

  1. (intransitive, of movement) To rise.
    • Leija kohosi korkealle.
      • The kite rose/flew/climbed high in the sky.
  2. (intransitive, static, figuratively, of movement) To stand, tower over.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kohota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohoan en kohoaˣ 1st sing. olen kohonnut en oleˣ kohonnut
2nd sing. kohoat et kohoaˣ 2nd sing. olet kohonnut et oleˣ kohonnut
3rd sing. kohoaa ei kohoaˣ 3rd sing. on kohonnut ei oleˣ kohonnut
1st plur. kohoamme emme kohoaˣ 1st plur. olemme kohonneet emme oleˣ kohonneet
2nd plur. kohoatte ette kohoaˣ 2nd plur. olette kohonneet ette oleˣ kohonneet
3rd plur. kohoavat eivät kohoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kohonneet eivät oleˣ kohonneet
passive kohotaan ei kohotaˣ passive on kohottu ei oleˣ kohottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohosin en kohonnut 1st sing. olin kohonnut en ollut kohonnut
2nd sing. kohosit et kohonnut 2nd sing. olit kohonnut et ollut kohonnut
3rd sing. kohosi ei kohonnut 3rd sing. oli kohonnut ei ollut kohonnut
1st plur. kohosimme emme kohonneet 1st plur. olimme kohonneet emme olleet kohonneet
2nd plur. kohositte ette kohonneet 2nd plur. olitte kohonneet ette olleet kohonneet
3rd plur. kohosivat eivät kohonneet 3rd plur. olivat kohonneet eivät olleet kohonneet
passive kohottiin ei kohottu passive oli kohottu ei ollut kohottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohoaisin
kohoisin
en kohoaisi
en kohoisi
1st sing. olisin kohonnut en olisi kohonnut
2nd sing. kohoaisit
kohoisit
et kohoaisi
et kohoisi
2nd sing. olisit kohonnut et olisi kohonnut
3rd sing. kohoaisi
kohoisi
ei kohoaisi
ei kohoisi
3rd sing. olisi kohonnut ei olisi kohonnut
1st plur. kohoaisimme
kohoisimme
emme kohoaisi
emme kohoisi
1st plur. olisimme kohonneet emme olisi kohonneet
2nd plur. kohoaisitte
kohoisitte
ette kohoaisi
ette kohoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kohonneet ette olisi kohonneet
3rd plur. kohoaisivat
kohoisivat
eivät kohoaisi
eivät kohoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kohonneet eivät olisi kohonneet
passive kohottaisiin ei kohottaisi passive olisi kohottu ei olisi kohottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kohoaˣ älä kohoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kohonnut älä oleˣ kohonnut
3rd sing. kohotkoon älköön kohotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kohonnut älköön olkoˣ kohonnut
1st plur. kohotkaamme älkäämme kohotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kohonneet älkäämme olkoˣ kohonneet
2nd plur. kohotkaa älkää kohotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kohonneet älkää olkoˣ kohonneet
3rd plur. kohotkoot älkööt kohotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kohonneet älkööt olkoˣ kohonneet
passive kohottakoon älköön kohottakoˣ passive olkoon kohottu älköön olkoˣ kohottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kohonnen en kohonneˣ 1st sing. lienen kohonnut en lieneˣ kohonnut
2nd sing. kohonnet et kohonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kohonnut et lieneˣ kohonnut
3rd sing. kohonnee ei kohonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kohonnut ei lieneˣ kohonnut
1st plur. kohonnemme emme kohonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kohonneet emme lieneˣ kohonneet
2nd plur. kohonnette ette kohonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kohonneet ette lieneˣ kohonneet
3rd plur. kohonnevat eivät kohonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kohonneet eivät lieneˣ kohonneet
passive kohottaneen ei kohottaneˣ passive lienee kohottu ei lieneˣ kohottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kohotaˣ present kohoava kohottava
long 1st2 kohotakseen past kohonnut kohottu
2nd inessive1 kohotessa kohottaessa agent1, 3 kohoama
instructive kohoten negative kohoamaton
3rd inessive kohoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kohoamasta
illative kohoamaan
adessive kohoamalla
abessive kohoamatta
instructive kohoaman kohottaman
4th nominative kohoaminen
partitive kohoamista
5th2 kohoamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]