yletä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index yl)

Etymology[edit]

From ylä- +‎ -eta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: y‧le‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈyletæ/

Verb[edit]

yletä

  1. (intransitive) To rise.
  2. (intransitive) To grow (up).
  3. (intransitive) To move up, advance, be/get promoted (in one's career).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of yletä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylenen en ylene 1st sing. olen ylennyt en ole ylennyt
2nd sing. ylenet et ylene 2nd sing. olet ylennyt et ole ylennyt
3rd sing. ylenee ei ylene 3rd sing. on ylennyt ei ole ylennyt
1st plur. ylenemme emme ylene 1st plur. olemme ylenneet emme ole ylenneet
2nd plur. ylenette ette ylene 2nd plur. olette ylenneet ette ole ylenneet
3rd plur. ylenevät eivät ylene 3rd plur. ovat ylenneet eivät ole ylenneet
passive yletään ei yletä passive on yletty ei ole yletty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylenin en ylennyt 1st sing. olin ylennyt en ollut ylennyt
2nd sing. ylenit et ylennyt 2nd sing. olit ylennyt et ollut ylennyt
3rd sing. yleni ei ylennyt 3rd sing. oli ylennyt ei ollut ylennyt
1st plur. ylenimme emme ylenneet 1st plur. olimme ylenneet emme olleet ylenneet
2nd plur. ylenitte ette ylenneet 2nd plur. olitte ylenneet ette olleet ylenneet
3rd plur. ylenivät eivät ylenneet 3rd plur. olivat ylenneet eivät olleet ylenneet
passive ylettiin ei yletty passive oli yletty ei ollut yletty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylenisin en ylenisi 1st sing. olisin ylennyt en olisi ylennyt
2nd sing. ylenisit et ylenisi 2nd sing. olisit ylennyt et olisi ylennyt
3rd sing. ylenisi ei ylenisi 3rd sing. olisi ylennyt ei olisi ylennyt
1st plur. ylenisimme emme ylenisi 1st plur. olisimme ylenneet emme olisi ylenneet
2nd plur. ylenisitte ette ylenisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylenneet ette olisi ylenneet
3rd plur. ylenisivät eivät ylenisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylenneet eivät olisi ylenneet
passive ylettäisiin ei ylettäisi passive olisi yletty ei olisi yletty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylene älä ylene 2nd sing. ole ylennyt älä ole ylennyt
3rd sing. yletköön älköön yletkö 3rd sing. olkoon ylennyt älköön olko ylennyt
1st plur. yletkäämme älkäämme yletkö 1st plur. olkaamme ylenneet älkäämme olko ylenneet
2nd plur. yletkää älkää yletkö 2nd plur. olkaa ylenneet älkää olko ylenneet
3rd plur. yletkööt älkööt yletkö 3rd plur. olkoot ylenneet älkööt olko ylenneet
passive ylettäköön älköön ylettäkö passive olkoon yletty älköön olko yletty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylennen en ylenne 1st sing. lienen ylennyt en liene ylennyt
2nd sing. ylennet et ylenne 2nd sing. lienet ylennyt et liene ylennyt
3rd sing. ylennee ei ylenne 3rd sing. lienee ylennyt ei liene ylennyt
1st plur. ylennemme emme ylenne 1st plur. lienemme ylenneet emme liene ylenneet
2nd plur. ylennette ette ylenne 2nd plur. lienette ylenneet ette liene ylenneet
3rd plur. ylennevät eivät ylenne 3rd plur. lienevät ylenneet eivät liene ylenneet
passive ylettäneen ei ylettäne passive lienee yletty ei liene yletty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st yletä present ylenevä ylettävä
long 1st2 yletäkseen past ylennyt yletty
2nd inessive1 yletessä ylettäessä agent1, 3 ylenemä
instructive yleten negative ylenemätön
3rd inessive ylenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylenemästä
illative ylenemään
adessive ylenemällä
abessive ylenemättä
instructive ylenemän ylettämän
4th nominative yleneminen
partitive ylenemistä
5th2 ylenemäisillään

Verb[edit]

yletä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of ylettää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of ylettää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of ylettää.