ylentää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

ylene- +‎ -tää

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: y‧len‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈylentæː/

Verb[edit]

ylentää

  1. (transitive) To raise, lift, elevate.
  2. (transitive) To promote someone (= genitive-accusative) to a post (= translative), give a promotion to.
    • Hänet ylennettiin luutnantiksi.
      • S/he was promoted to lieutenant.
  3. (transitive) To raise someone (= genitive-accusative) (to a higher social status).
  4. (transitive) To uplift, elevate (mind).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ylentää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylennän en ylennäˣ 1st sing. olen ylentänyt en oleˣ ylentänyt
2nd sing. ylennät et ylennäˣ 2nd sing. olet ylentänyt et oleˣ ylentänyt
3rd sing. ylentää ei ylennäˣ 3rd sing. on ylentänyt ei oleˣ ylentänyt
1st plur. ylennämme emme ylennäˣ 1st plur. olemme ylentäneet emme oleˣ ylentäneet
2nd plur. ylennätte ette ylennäˣ 2nd plur. olette ylentäneet ette oleˣ ylentäneet
3rd plur. ylentävät eivät ylennäˣ 3rd plur. ovat ylentäneet eivät oleˣ ylentäneet
passive ylennetään ei ylennetäˣ passive on ylennetty ei oleˣ ylennetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylensin en ylentänyt 1st sing. olin ylentänyt en ollut ylentänyt
2nd sing. ylensit et ylentänyt 2nd sing. olit ylentänyt et ollut ylentänyt
3rd sing. ylensi ei ylentänyt 3rd sing. oli ylentänyt ei ollut ylentänyt
1st plur. ylensimme emme ylentäneet 1st plur. olimme ylentäneet emme olleet ylentäneet
2nd plur. ylensitte ette ylentäneet 2nd plur. olitte ylentäneet ette olleet ylentäneet
3rd plur. ylensivät eivät ylentäneet 3rd plur. olivat ylentäneet eivät olleet ylentäneet
passive ylennettiin ei ylennetty passive oli ylennetty ei ollut ylennetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylentäisin en ylentäisi 1st sing. olisin ylentänyt en olisi ylentänyt
2nd sing. ylentäisit et ylentäisi 2nd sing. olisit ylentänyt et olisi ylentänyt
3rd sing. ylentäisi ei ylentäisi 3rd sing. olisi ylentänyt ei olisi ylentänyt
1st plur. ylentäisimme emme ylentäisi 1st plur. olisimme ylentäneet emme olisi ylentäneet
2nd plur. ylentäisitte ette ylentäisi 2nd plur. olisitte ylentäneet ette olisi ylentäneet
3rd plur. ylentäisivät eivät ylentäisi 3rd plur. olisivat ylentäneet eivät olisi ylentäneet
passive ylennettäisiin ei ylennettäisi passive olisi ylennetty ei olisi ylennetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ylennäˣ älä ylennäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ylentänyt älä oleˣ ylentänyt
3rd sing. ylentäköön älköön ylentäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ylentänyt älköön olkoˣ ylentänyt
1st plur. ylentäkäämme älkäämme ylentäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ylentäneet älkäämme olkoˣ ylentäneet
2nd plur. ylentäkää älkää ylentäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ylentäneet älkää olkoˣ ylentäneet
3rd plur. ylentäkööt älkööt ylentäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ylentäneet älkööt olkoˣ ylentäneet
passive ylennettäköön älköön ylennettäköˣ passive olkoon ylennetty älköön olkoˣ ylennetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ylentänen en ylentäneˣ 1st sing. lienen ylentänyt en lieneˣ ylentänyt
2nd sing. ylentänet et ylentäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet ylentänyt et lieneˣ ylentänyt
3rd sing. ylentänee ei ylentäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee ylentänyt ei lieneˣ ylentänyt
1st plur. ylentänemme emme ylentäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme ylentäneet emme lieneˣ ylentäneet
2nd plur. ylentänette ette ylentäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette ylentäneet ette lieneˣ ylentäneet
3rd plur. ylentänevät eivät ylentäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ylentäneet eivät lieneˣ ylentäneet
passive ylennettäneen ei ylennettäneˣ passive lienee ylennetty ei lieneˣ ylennetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ylentääˣ present ylentävä ylennettävä
long 1st2 ylentääkseen past ylentänyt ylennetty
2nd inessive1 ylentäessä ylennettäessä agent1, 3 ylentämä
instructive ylentäen negative ylentämätön
3rd inessive ylentämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ylentämästä
illative ylentämään
adessive ylentämällä
abessive ylentämättä
instructive ylentämän ylennettämän
4th nominative ylentäminen
partitive ylentämistä
5th2 ylentämäisillään

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]