Appendix:Finnish conjugation/vanheta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 72 (vanheta) NSK type 34 (aleta) Common type VI

Usually verbs ending with -eta/-etä, but also a few with -ata/-ätä and -ota; inverse consonant gradation possible. Most verbs of this type are derived from adjectives with the suffix -ta/-tä.

The inflectional stem is obtained by replacing the final -ta/-tä with -n- and changing the previous consonant to its strong form. Various other mutations occur during conjugation.

Basic conjugation without consonant gradation[edit]

ends with -ta
ends with -tä

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade k → kk p → pp t → tt ∅ → k v → p d → t mm → mp nn → nt rr → rt j → k
infinitive I weak tarketa hapeta loitota paeta halveta edetä mmetä kiinnetä turreta valjeta
1.sg present strong tarkkenen happenen loittonen pakenen halpenen etenen mpenen kiintenen turtenen valkenen
3.sg past strong tarkkeni happeni loittoni pakeni halpeni eteni mpeni kiinteni turteni valkeni
3.sg conditional strong tarkkenisi happenisi loittonisi pakenisi halpenisi etenisi mpenisi kiintenisi turtenisi valkenisi
3.sg potential weak tarkennee hapennee loitonnee paennee halvennee edennee mmennee kiinnennee turrennee valjennee
3.sg imperative weak tarketkoon hapetkoon loitotkoon paetkoon halvetkoon edetköön mmetköön kiinnetköön turretkoon valjetkoon
past participle weak tarkennut hapennut loitonnut paennut halvennut edennyt mmennyt kiinnennyt turrennut valjennut
passive past weak tarkettiin hapettiin loitottiin paettiin halvettiin edettiin mmettiin kiinnettiin turrettiin valjettiin

Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (d → t)[edit]