edetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: edeta

Finnish[edit]

(index ed)

Etymology[edit]

From esi- +‎ -eta.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: e‧de‧tä
  • IPA(key): [ˈedetæ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

edetä

  1. (intransitive, physically) To advance, proceed, make headway, move/go ahead/forward, make strides, gain ground.
    Turkin joukot etenevät Pohjois-Irakissa.
    Turkish troops are advancing in Northern Iraq.
  2. (intransitive) To act, proceed.
    Olen avuton tietokoneiden kanssa enkä tiedä, miten edetä.
    I am helpless with computers and I don't know how to proceed.
  3. (intransitive) To progress, make progress, advance, get ahead, get on.
    Rikostutkinta etenee.
    The criminal investigation is progressing.
  4. (intransitive) To develop, improve, (become/get) better.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of edetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etenen en etene 1st sing. olen edennyt en ole edennyt
2nd sing. etenet et etene 2nd sing. olet edennyt et ole edennyt
3rd sing. etenee ei etene 3rd sing. on edennyt ei ole edennyt
1st plur. etenemme emme etene 1st plur. olemme edenneet emme ole edenneet
2nd plur. etenette ette etene 2nd plur. olette edenneet ette ole edenneet
3rd plur. etenevät eivät etene 3rd plur. ovat edenneet eivät ole edenneet
passive edetään ei edetä passive on edetty ei ole edetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etenin en edennyt 1st sing. olin edennyt en ollut edennyt
2nd sing. etenit et edennyt 2nd sing. olit edennyt et ollut edennyt
3rd sing. eteni ei edennyt 3rd sing. oli edennyt ei ollut edennyt
1st plur. etenimme emme edenneet 1st plur. olimme edenneet emme olleet edenneet
2nd plur. etenitte ette edenneet 2nd plur. olitte edenneet ette olleet edenneet
3rd plur. etenivät eivät edenneet 3rd plur. olivat edenneet eivät olleet edenneet
passive edettiin ei edetty passive oli edetty ei ollut edetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etenisin en etenisi 1st sing. olisin edennyt en olisi edennyt
2nd sing. etenisit et etenisi 2nd sing. olisit edennyt et olisi edennyt
3rd sing. etenisi ei etenisi 3rd sing. olisi edennyt ei olisi edennyt
1st plur. etenisimme emme etenisi 1st plur. olisimme edenneet emme olisi edenneet
2nd plur. etenisitte ette etenisi 2nd plur. olisitte edenneet ette olisi edenneet
3rd plur. etenisivät eivät etenisi 3rd plur. olisivat edenneet eivät olisi edenneet
passive edettäisiin ei edettäisi passive olisi edetty ei olisi edetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. etene älä etene 2nd sing. ole edennyt älä ole edennyt
3rd sing. edetköön älköön edetkö 3rd sing. olkoon edennyt älköön olko edennyt
1st plur. edetkäämme älkäämme edetkö 1st plur. olkaamme edenneet älkäämme olko edenneet
2nd plur. edetkää älkää edetkö 2nd plur. olkaa edenneet älkää olko edenneet
3rd plur. edetkööt älkööt edetkö 3rd plur. olkoot edenneet älkööt olko edenneet
passive edettäköön älköön edettäkö passive olkoon edetty älköön olko edetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edennen en edenne 1st sing. lienen edennyt en liene edennyt
2nd sing. edennet et edenne 2nd sing. lienet edennyt et liene edennyt
3rd sing. edennee ei edenne 3rd sing. lienee edennyt ei liene edennyt
1st plur. edennemme emme edenne 1st plur. lienemme edenneet emme liene edenneet
2nd plur. edennette ette edenne 2nd plur. lienette edenneet ette liene edenneet
3rd plur. edennevät eivät edenne 3rd plur. lienevät edenneet eivät liene edenneet
passive edettäneen ei edettäne passive lienee edetty ei liene edetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st edetä present etenevä edettävä
long 1st2 edetäkseen past edennyt edetty
2nd inessive1 edetessä edettäessä agent1, 3 etenemä
instructive edeten negative etenemätön
3rd inessive etenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative etenemästä
illative etenemään
adessive etenemällä
abessive etenemättä
instructive etenemän edettämän
4th nominative eteneminen
partitive etenemistä
5th2 etenemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]