edistyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ed)

Etymology[edit]

A passive verb, derived from the verb edistää.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈe̞disty.æˣ]
  • Hyphenation: e‧dis‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

edistyä

  1. (intransitive) To advance, proceed, make headway/strides, move/go ahead/forward, gain ground.
  2. (intransitive) To progress, make progress, advance, get ahead, get on.
  3. (intransitive) To develop, improve, become/get better.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of edistyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edistyn en edisty 1st sing. olen edistynyt en ole edistynyt
2nd sing. edistyt et edisty 2nd sing. olet edistynyt et ole edistynyt
3rd sing. edistyy ei edisty 3rd sing. on edistynyt ei ole edistynyt
1st plur. edistymme emme edisty 1st plur. olemme edistyneet emme ole edistyneet
2nd plur. edistytte ette edisty 2nd plur. olette edistyneet ette ole edistyneet
3rd plur. edistyvät eivät edisty 3rd plur. ovat edistyneet eivät ole edistyneet
passive edistytään ei edistytä passive on edistytty ei ole edistytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edistyin en edistynyt 1st sing. olin edistynyt en ollut edistynyt
2nd sing. edistyit et edistynyt 2nd sing. olit edistynyt et ollut edistynyt
3rd sing. edistyi ei edistynyt 3rd sing. oli edistynyt ei ollut edistynyt
1st plur. edistyimme emme edistyneet 1st plur. olimme edistyneet emme olleet edistyneet
2nd plur. edistyitte ette edistyneet 2nd plur. olitte edistyneet ette olleet edistyneet
3rd plur. edistyivät eivät edistyneet 3rd plur. olivat edistyneet eivät olleet edistyneet
passive edistyttiin ei edistytty passive oli edistytty ei ollut edistytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edistyisin en edistyisi 1st sing. olisin edistynyt en olisi edistynyt
2nd sing. edistyisit et edistyisi 2nd sing. olisit edistynyt et olisi edistynyt
3rd sing. edistyisi ei edistyisi 3rd sing. olisi edistynyt ei olisi edistynyt
1st plur. edistyisimme emme edistyisi 1st plur. olisimme edistyneet emme olisi edistyneet
2nd plur. edistyisitte ette edistyisi 2nd plur. olisitte edistyneet ette olisi edistyneet
3rd plur. edistyisivät eivät edistyisi 3rd plur. olisivat edistyneet eivät olisi edistyneet
passive edistyttäisiin ei edistyttäisi passive olisi edistytty ei olisi edistytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. edisty älä edisty 2nd sing. ole edistynyt älä ole edistynyt
3rd sing. edistyköön älköön edistykö 3rd sing. olkoon edistynyt älköön olko edistynyt
1st plur. edistykäämme älkäämme edistykö 1st plur. olkaamme edistyneet älkäämme olko edistyneet
2nd plur. edistykää älkää edistykö 2nd plur. olkaa edistyneet älkää olko edistyneet
3rd plur. edistykööt älkööt edistykö 3rd plur. olkoot edistyneet älkööt olko edistyneet
passive edistyttäköön älköön edistyttäkö passive olkoon edistytty älköön olko edistytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. edistynen en edistyne 1st sing. lienen edistynyt en liene edistynyt
2nd sing. edistynet et edistyne 2nd sing. lienet edistynyt et liene edistynyt
3rd sing. edistynee ei edistyne 3rd sing. lienee edistynyt ei liene edistynyt
1st plur. edistynemme emme edistyne 1st plur. lienemme edistyneet emme liene edistyneet
2nd plur. edistynette ette edistyne 2nd plur. lienette edistyneet ette liene edistyneet
3rd plur. edistynevät eivät edistyne 3rd plur. lienevät edistyneet eivät liene edistyneet
passive edistyttäneen ei edistyttäne passive lienee edistytty ei liene edistytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st edistyä present edistyvä edistyttävä
long 1st2 edistyäkseen past edistynyt edistytty
2nd inessive1 edistyessä edistyttäessä agent1, 3 edistymä
instructive edistyen negative edistymätön
3rd inessive edistymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative edistymästä
illative edistymään
adessive edistymällä
abessive edistymättä
instructive edistymän edistyttämän
4th nominative edistyminen
partitive edistymistä
5th2 edistymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to advance, proceed etc.) edetä
  • (to progress, make progress etc.) tehostua
  • (to develop, improve, become better) kehittyä

Derived terms[edit]