kehittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kehittyä

  1. (intransitive) To develop.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehityn en kehity 1st sing. olen kehittynyt en ole kehittynyt
2nd sing. kehityt et kehity 2nd sing. olet kehittynyt et ole kehittynyt
3rd sing. kehittyy ei kehity 3rd sing. on kehittynyt ei ole kehittynyt
1st plur. kehitymme emme kehity 1st plur. olemme kehittyneet emme ole kehittyneet
2nd plur. kehitytte ette kehity 2nd plur. olette kehittyneet ette ole kehittyneet
3rd plur. kehittyvät eivät kehity 3rd plur. ovat kehittyneet eivät ole kehittyneet
passive kehitytään ei kehitytä passive on kehitytty ei ole kehitytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehityin en kehittynyt 1st sing. olin kehittynyt en ollut kehittynyt
2nd sing. kehityit et kehittynyt 2nd sing. olit kehittynyt et ollut kehittynyt
3rd sing. kehittyi ei kehittynyt 3rd sing. oli kehittynyt ei ollut kehittynyt
1st plur. kehityimme emme kehittyneet 1st plur. olimme kehittyneet emme olleet kehittyneet
2nd plur. kehityitte ette kehittyneet 2nd plur. olitte kehittyneet ette olleet kehittyneet
3rd plur. kehittyivät eivät kehittyneet 3rd plur. olivat kehittyneet eivät olleet kehittyneet
passive kehityttiin ei kehitytty passive oli kehitytty ei ollut kehitytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehittyisin en kehittyisi 1st sing. olisin kehittynyt en olisi kehittynyt
2nd sing. kehittyisit et kehittyisi 2nd sing. olisit kehittynyt et olisi kehittynyt
3rd sing. kehittyisi ei kehittyisi 3rd sing. olisi kehittynyt ei olisi kehittynyt
1st plur. kehittyisimme emme kehittyisi 1st plur. olisimme kehittyneet emme olisi kehittyneet
2nd plur. kehittyisitte ette kehittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehittyneet ette olisi kehittyneet
3rd plur. kehittyisivät eivät kehittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehittyneet eivät olisi kehittyneet
passive kehityttäisiin ei kehityttäisi passive olisi kehitytty ei olisi kehitytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehity älä kehity 2nd sing. ole kehittynyt älä ole kehittynyt
3rd sing. kehittyköön älköön kehittykö 3rd sing. olkoon kehittynyt älköön olko kehittynyt
1st plur. kehittykäämme älkäämme kehittykö 1st plur. olkaamme kehittyneet älkäämme olko kehittyneet
2nd plur. kehittykää älkää kehittykö 2nd plur. olkaa kehittyneet älkää olko kehittyneet
3rd plur. kehittykööt älkööt kehittykö 3rd plur. olkoot kehittyneet älkööt olko kehittyneet
passive kehityttäköön älköön kehityttäkö passive olkoon kehitytty älköön olko kehitytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehittynen en kehittyne 1st sing. lienen kehittynyt en liene kehittynyt
2nd sing. kehittynet et kehittyne 2nd sing. lienet kehittynyt et liene kehittynyt
3rd sing. kehittynee ei kehittyne 3rd sing. lienee kehittynyt ei liene kehittynyt
1st plur. kehittynemme emme kehittyne 1st plur. lienemme kehittyneet emme liene kehittyneet
2nd plur. kehittynette ette kehittyne 2nd plur. lienette kehittyneet ette liene kehittyneet
3rd plur. kehittynevät eivät kehittyne 3rd plur. lienevät kehittyneet eivät liene kehittyneet
passive kehityttäneen ei kehityttäne passive lienee kehitytty ei liene kehitytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehittyä present kehittyvä kehityttävä
long 1st2 kehittyäkseen past kehittynyt kehitytty
2nd inessive1 kehittyessä kehityttäessä agent1, 3 kehittymä
instructive kehittyen negative kehittymätön
3rd inessive kehittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehittymästä
illative kehittymään
adessive kehittymällä
abessive kehittymättä
instructive kehittymän kehityttämän
4th nominative kehittyminen
partitive kehittymistä
5th2 kehittymäisillään