kehittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the noun kehä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkeɦitːæːˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ke‧hit‧tää
  • Rhymes: -æː

Verb[edit]

kehittää

  1. (transitive) To unravel, unwind.
  2. (transitive) To develop, advance, improve.
  3. (transitive) To train, educate, cultivate.
  4. (transitive) To develop (a photograph).
  5. (transitive, physics) To develop, generate.
  6. (transitive, figuratively) To engender, breed, develop.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehitän en kehitä 1st sing. olen kehittänyt en ole kehittänyt
2nd sing. kehität et kehitä 2nd sing. olet kehittänyt et ole kehittänyt
3rd sing. kehittää ei kehitä 3rd sing. on kehittänyt ei ole kehittänyt
1st plur. kehitämme emme kehitä 1st plur. olemme kehittäneet emme ole kehittäneet
2nd plur. kehitätte ette kehitä 2nd plur. olette kehittäneet ette ole kehittäneet
3rd plur. kehittävät eivät kehitä 3rd plur. ovat kehittäneet eivät ole kehittäneet
passive kehitetään ei kehitetä passive on kehitetty ei ole kehitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehitin en kehittänyt 1st sing. olin kehittänyt en ollut kehittänyt
2nd sing. kehitit et kehittänyt 2nd sing. olit kehittänyt et ollut kehittänyt
3rd sing. kehitti ei kehittänyt 3rd sing. oli kehittänyt ei ollut kehittänyt
1st plur. kehitimme emme kehittäneet 1st plur. olimme kehittäneet emme olleet kehittäneet
2nd plur. kehititte ette kehittäneet 2nd plur. olitte kehittäneet ette olleet kehittäneet
3rd plur. kehittivät eivät kehittäneet 3rd plur. olivat kehittäneet eivät olleet kehittäneet
passive kehitettiin ei kehitetty passive oli kehitetty ei ollut kehitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehittäisin en kehittäisi 1st sing. olisin kehittänyt en olisi kehittänyt
2nd sing. kehittäisit et kehittäisi 2nd sing. olisit kehittänyt et olisi kehittänyt
3rd sing. kehittäisi ei kehittäisi 3rd sing. olisi kehittänyt ei olisi kehittänyt
1st plur. kehittäisimme emme kehittäisi 1st plur. olisimme kehittäneet emme olisi kehittäneet
2nd plur. kehittäisitte ette kehittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehittäneet ette olisi kehittäneet
3rd plur. kehittäisivät eivät kehittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehittäneet eivät olisi kehittäneet
passive kehitettäisiin ei kehitettäisi passive olisi kehitetty ei olisi kehitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehitä älä kehitä 2nd sing. ole kehittänyt älä ole kehittänyt
3rd sing. kehittäköön älköön kehittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon kehittänyt älköön olko kehittänyt
1st plur. kehittäkäämme älkäämme kehittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme kehittäneet älkäämme olko kehittäneet
2nd plur. kehittäkää älkää kehittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa kehittäneet älkää olko kehittäneet
3rd plur. kehittäkööt älkööt kehittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot kehittäneet älkööt olko kehittäneet
passive kehitettäköön älköön kehitettäkö passive olkoon kehitetty älköön olko kehitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehittänen en kehittäne 1st sing. lienen kehittänyt en liene kehittänyt
2nd sing. kehittänet et kehittäne 2nd sing. lienet kehittänyt et liene kehittänyt
3rd sing. kehittänee ei kehittäne 3rd sing. lienee kehittänyt ei liene kehittänyt
1st plur. kehittänemme emme kehittäne 1st plur. lienemme kehittäneet emme liene kehittäneet
2nd plur. kehittänette ette kehittäne 2nd plur. lienette kehittäneet ette liene kehittäneet
3rd plur. kehittänevät eivät kehittäne 3rd plur. lienevät kehittäneet eivät liene kehittäneet
passive kehitettäneen ei kehitettäne passive lienee kehitetty ei liene kehitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehittää present kehittävä kehitettävä
long 1st2 kehittääkseen past kehittänyt kehitetty
2nd inessive1 kehittäessä kehitettäessä agent1, 3 kehittämä
instructive kehittäen negative kehittämätön
3rd inessive kehittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehittämästä
illative kehittämään
adessive kehittämällä
abessive kehittämättä
instructive kehittämän kehitettämän
4th nominative kehittäminen
partitive kehittämistä
5th2 kehittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]