synnyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sy)

Etymology[edit]

  • Originally a causative verb, derived the verb syntyä.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: syn‧nyt‧tää
  • IPA(key): /ˈsynːytːæː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

synnyttää

  1. (transitive, of women) To deliver, give birth to; (of female animals) to drop, calve, foal, kid.
  2. (transitive, figuratively) To engender, breed, develop.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of synnyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. synnytän en synnytä 1st sing. olen synnyttänyt en ole synnyttänyt
2nd sing. synnytät et synnytä 2nd sing. olet synnyttänyt et ole synnyttänyt
3rd sing. synnyttää ei synnytä 3rd sing. on synnyttänyt ei ole synnyttänyt
1st plur. synnytämme emme synnytä 1st plur. olemme synnyttäneet emme ole synnyttäneet
2nd plur. synnytätte ette synnytä 2nd plur. olette synnyttäneet ette ole synnyttäneet
3rd plur. synnyttävät eivät synnytä 3rd plur. ovat synnyttäneet eivät ole synnyttäneet
passive synnytetään ei synnytetä passive on synnytetty ei ole synnytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. synnytin en synnyttänyt 1st sing. olin synnyttänyt en ollut synnyttänyt
2nd sing. synnytit et synnyttänyt 2nd sing. olit synnyttänyt et ollut synnyttänyt
3rd sing. synnytti ei synnyttänyt 3rd sing. oli synnyttänyt ei ollut synnyttänyt
1st plur. synnytimme emme synnyttäneet 1st plur. olimme synnyttäneet emme olleet synnyttäneet
2nd plur. synnytitte ette synnyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte synnyttäneet ette olleet synnyttäneet
3rd plur. synnyttivät eivät synnyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat synnyttäneet eivät olleet synnyttäneet
passive synnytettiin ei synnytetty passive oli synnytetty ei ollut synnytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. synnyttäisin en synnyttäisi 1st sing. olisin synnyttänyt en olisi synnyttänyt
2nd sing. synnyttäisit et synnyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit synnyttänyt et olisi synnyttänyt
3rd sing. synnyttäisi ei synnyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi synnyttänyt ei olisi synnyttänyt
1st plur. synnyttäisimme emme synnyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme synnyttäneet emme olisi synnyttäneet
2nd plur. synnyttäisitte ette synnyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte synnyttäneet ette olisi synnyttäneet
3rd plur. synnyttäisivät eivät synnyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat synnyttäneet eivät olisi synnyttäneet
passive synnytettäisiin ei synnytettäisi passive olisi synnytetty ei olisi synnytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. synnytä älä synnytä 2nd sing. ole synnyttänyt älä ole synnyttänyt
3rd sing. synnyttäköön älköön synnyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon synnyttänyt älköön olko synnyttänyt
1st plur. synnyttäkäämme älkäämme synnyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme synnyttäneet älkäämme olko synnyttäneet
2nd plur. synnyttäkää älkää synnyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa synnyttäneet älkää olko synnyttäneet
3rd plur. synnyttäkööt älkööt synnyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot synnyttäneet älkööt olko synnyttäneet
passive synnytettäköön älköön synnytettäkö passive olkoon synnytetty älköön olko synnytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. synnyttänen en synnyttäne 1st sing. lienen synnyttänyt en liene synnyttänyt
2nd sing. synnyttänet et synnyttäne 2nd sing. lienet synnyttänyt et liene synnyttänyt
3rd sing. synnyttänee ei synnyttäne 3rd sing. lienee synnyttänyt ei liene synnyttänyt
1st plur. synnyttänemme emme synnyttäne 1st plur. lienemme synnyttäneet emme liene synnyttäneet
2nd plur. synnyttänette ette synnyttäne 2nd plur. lienette synnyttäneet ette liene synnyttäneet
3rd plur. synnyttänevät eivät synnyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät synnyttäneet eivät liene synnyttäneet
passive synnytettäneen ei synnytettäne passive lienee synnytetty ei liene synnytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st synnyttää present synnyttävä synnytettävä
long 1st2 synnyttääkseen past synnyttänyt synnytetty
2nd inessive1 synnyttäessä synnytettäessä agent1, 3 synnyttämä
instructive synnyttäen negative synnyttämätön
3rd inessive synnyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative synnyttämästä
illative synnyttämään
adessive synnyttämällä
abessive synnyttämättä
instructive synnyttämän synnytettämän
4th nominative synnyttäminen
partitive synnyttämistä
5th2 synnyttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]