syntyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index sy)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈsyntyæ]
  • Hyphenation: syn‧ty‧ä

Noun[edit]

syntyä

  1. Partitive singular form of synty.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *süntüdäk, possibly ultimately through Proto-Iranian from Proto-Indo-European *ǵenh₁- ‎(to beget). Cognates include Estonian sündima.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈsyntyæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: syn‧ty‧ä

Verb[edit]

syntyä

  1. (intransitive) To be born.
  2. (intransitive) To arise, develop, spring up, break out, originate, come into being/existence.
  3. (intransitive) To be made, produced, generated (to be produced as a result of a chemical or physical process).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of syntyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. synnyn en synny 1st sing. olen syntynyt en ole syntynyt
2nd sing. synnyt et synny 2nd sing. olet syntynyt et ole syntynyt
3rd sing. syntyy ei synny 3rd sing. on syntynyt ei ole syntynyt
1st plur. synnymme emme synny 1st plur. olemme syntyneet emme ole syntyneet
2nd plur. synnytte ette synny 2nd plur. olette syntyneet ette ole syntyneet
3rd plur. syntyvät eivät synny 3rd plur. ovat syntyneet eivät ole syntyneet
passive synnytään ei synnytä passive on synnytty ei ole synnytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. synnyin en syntynyt 1st sing. olin syntynyt en ollut syntynyt
2nd sing. synnyit et syntynyt 2nd sing. olit syntynyt et ollut syntynyt
3rd sing. syntyi ei syntynyt 3rd sing. oli syntynyt ei ollut syntynyt
1st plur. synnyimme emme syntyneet 1st plur. olimme syntyneet emme olleet syntyneet
2nd plur. synnyitte ette syntyneet 2nd plur. olitte syntyneet ette olleet syntyneet
3rd plur. syntyivät eivät syntyneet 3rd plur. olivat syntyneet eivät olleet syntyneet
passive synnyttiin ei synnytty passive oli synnytty ei ollut synnytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syntyisin en syntyisi 1st sing. olisin syntynyt en olisi syntynyt
2nd sing. syntyisit et syntyisi 2nd sing. olisit syntynyt et olisi syntynyt
3rd sing. syntyisi ei syntyisi 3rd sing. olisi syntynyt ei olisi syntynyt
1st plur. syntyisimme emme syntyisi 1st plur. olisimme syntyneet emme olisi syntyneet
2nd plur. syntyisitte ette syntyisi 2nd plur. olisitte syntyneet ette olisi syntyneet
3rd plur. syntyisivät eivät syntyisi 3rd plur. olisivat syntyneet eivät olisi syntyneet
passive synnyttäisiin ei synnyttäisi passive olisi synnytty ei olisi synnytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. synny älä synny 2nd sing. ole syntynyt älä ole syntynyt
3rd sing. syntyköön älköön syntykö 3rd sing. olkoon syntynyt älköön olko syntynyt
1st plur. syntykäämme älkäämme syntykö 1st plur. olkaamme syntyneet älkäämme olko syntyneet
2nd plur. syntykää älkää syntykö 2nd plur. olkaa syntyneet älkää olko syntyneet
3rd plur. syntykööt älkööt syntykö 3rd plur. olkoot syntyneet älkööt olko syntyneet
passive synnyttäköön älköön synnyttäkö passive olkoon synnytty älköön olko synnytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. syntynen en syntyne 1st sing. lienen syntynyt en liene syntynyt
2nd sing. syntynet et syntyne 2nd sing. lienet syntynyt et liene syntynyt
3rd sing. syntynee ei syntyne 3rd sing. lienee syntynyt ei liene syntynyt
1st plur. syntynemme emme syntyne 1st plur. lienemme syntyneet emme liene syntyneet
2nd plur. syntynette ette syntyne 2nd plur. lienette syntyneet ette liene syntyneet
3rd plur. syntynevät eivät syntyne 3rd plur. lienevät syntyneet eivät liene syntyneet
passive synnyttäneen ei synnyttäne passive lienee synnytty ei liene synnytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st syntyä present syntyvä synnyttävä
long 1st2 syntyäkseen past syntynyt synnytty
2nd inessive1 syntyessä synnyttäessä agent1, 3 syntymä
instructive syntyen negative syntymätön
3rd inessive syntymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative syntymästä
illative syntymään
adessive syntymällä
abessive syntymättä
instructive syntymän synnyttämän
4th nominative syntyminen
partitive syntymistä
5th2 syntymäisillään
Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]