parantaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pa)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pa‧ran‧taa

Verb[edit]

parantaa

  1. (transitive) to improve, better
  2. (transitive) to heal, cure

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of parantaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parannan en paranna 1st sing. olen parantanut en ole parantanut
2nd sing. parannat et paranna 2nd sing. olet parantanut et ole parantanut
3rd sing. parantaa ei paranna 3rd sing. on parantanut ei ole parantanut
1st plur. parannamme emme paranna 1st plur. olemme parantaneet emme ole parantaneet
2nd plur. parannatte ette paranna 2nd plur. olette parantaneet ette ole parantaneet
3rd plur. parantavat eivät paranna 3rd plur. ovat parantaneet eivät ole parantaneet
passive parannetaan ei paranneta passive on parannettu ei ole parannettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. paransin en parantanut 1st sing. olin parantanut en ollut parantanut
2nd sing. paransit et parantanut 2nd sing. olit parantanut et ollut parantanut
3rd sing. paransi ei parantanut 3rd sing. oli parantanut ei ollut parantanut
1st plur. paransimme emme parantaneet 1st plur. olimme parantaneet emme olleet parantaneet
2nd plur. paransitte ette parantaneet 2nd plur. olitte parantaneet ette olleet parantaneet
3rd plur. paransivat eivät parantaneet 3rd plur. olivat parantaneet eivät olleet parantaneet
passive parannettiin ei parannettu passive oli parannettu ei ollut parannettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantaisin en parantaisi 1st sing. olisin parantanut en olisi parantanut
2nd sing. parantaisit et parantaisi 2nd sing. olisit parantanut et olisi parantanut
3rd sing. parantaisi ei parantaisi 3rd sing. olisi parantanut ei olisi parantanut
1st plur. parantaisimme emme parantaisi 1st plur. olisimme parantaneet emme olisi parantaneet
2nd plur. parantaisitte ette parantaisi 2nd plur. olisitte parantaneet ette olisi parantaneet
3rd plur. parantaisivat eivät parantaisi 3rd plur. olisivat parantaneet eivät olisi parantaneet
passive parannettaisiin ei parannettaisi passive olisi parannettu ei olisi parannettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. paranna älä paranna 2nd sing. ole parantanut älä ole parantanut
3rd sing. parantakoon älköön parantako 3rd sing. olkoon parantanut älköön olko parantanut
1st plur. parantakaamme älkäämme parantako 1st plur. olkaamme parantaneet älkäämme olko parantaneet
2nd plur. parantakaa älkää parantako 2nd plur. olkaa parantaneet älkää olko parantaneet
3rd plur. parantakoot älkööt parantako 3rd plur. olkoot parantaneet älkööt olko parantaneet
passive parannettakoon älköön parannettako passive olkoon parannettu älköön olko parannettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantanen en parantane 1st sing. lienen parantanut en liene parantanut
2nd sing. parantanet et parantane 2nd sing. lienet parantanut et liene parantanut
3rd sing. parantanee ei parantane 3rd sing. lienee parantanut ei liene parantanut
1st plur. parantanemme emme parantane 1st plur. lienemme parantaneet emme liene parantaneet
2nd plur. parantanette ette parantane 2nd plur. lienette parantaneet ette liene parantaneet
3rd plur. parantanevat eivät parantane 3rd plur. lienevät parantaneet eivät liene parantaneet
passive parannettaneen ei parannettane passive lienee parannettu ei liene parannettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parantaa present parantava parannettava
long 1st2 parantaakseen past parantanut parannettu
2nd inessive1 parantaessa parannettaessa agent1, 3 parantama
instructive parantaen negative parantamaton
3rd inessive parantamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parantamasta
illative parantamaan
adessive parantamalla
abessive parantamatta
instructive parantaman parannettaman
4th nominative parantaminen
partitive parantamista
5th2 parantamaisillaan

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]