parantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

parantua

  1. (intransitive) To improve, get better.
  2. (intransitive, medicine) To heal, mend, get well/better, recover, recuperate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of parantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parannun en parannu 1st sing. olen parantunut en ole parantunut
2nd sing. parannut et parannu 2nd sing. olet parantunut et ole parantunut
3rd sing. parantuu ei parannu 3rd sing. on parantunut ei ole parantunut
1st plur. parannumme emme parannu 1st plur. olemme parantuneet emme ole parantuneet
2nd plur. parannutte ette parannu 2nd plur. olette parantuneet ette ole parantuneet
3rd plur. parantuvat eivät parannu 3rd plur. ovat parantuneet eivät ole parantuneet
passive parannutaan ei parannuta passive on parannuttu ei ole parannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parannuin en parantunut 1st sing. olin parantunut en ollut parantunut
2nd sing. parannuit et parantunut 2nd sing. olit parantunut et ollut parantunut
3rd sing. parantui ei parantunut 3rd sing. oli parantunut ei ollut parantunut
1st plur. parannuimme emme parantuneet 1st plur. olimme parantuneet emme olleet parantuneet
2nd plur. parannuitte ette parantuneet 2nd plur. olitte parantuneet ette olleet parantuneet
3rd plur. parantuivat eivät parantuneet 3rd plur. olivat parantuneet eivät olleet parantuneet
passive parannuttiin ei parannuttu passive oli parannuttu ei ollut parannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantuisin en parantuisi 1st sing. olisin parantunut en olisi parantunut
2nd sing. parantuisit et parantuisi 2nd sing. olisit parantunut et olisi parantunut
3rd sing. parantuisi ei parantuisi 3rd sing. olisi parantunut ei olisi parantunut
1st plur. parantuisimme emme parantuisi 1st plur. olisimme parantuneet emme olisi parantuneet
2nd plur. parantuisitte ette parantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte parantuneet ette olisi parantuneet
3rd plur. parantuisivat eivät parantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat parantuneet eivät olisi parantuneet
passive parannuttaisiin ei parannuttaisi passive olisi parannuttu ei olisi parannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parannu älä parannu 2nd sing. ole parantunut älä ole parantunut
3rd sing. parantukoon älköön parantuko 3rd sing. olkoon parantunut älköön olko parantunut
1st plur. parantukaamme älkäämme parantuko 1st plur. olkaamme parantuneet älkäämme olko parantuneet
2nd plur. parantukaa älkää parantuko 2nd plur. olkaa parantuneet älkää olko parantuneet
3rd plur. parantukoot älkööt parantuko 3rd plur. olkoot parantuneet älkööt olko parantuneet
passive parannuttakoon älköön parannuttako passive olkoon parannuttu älköön olko parannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantunen en parantune 1st sing. lienen parantunut en liene parantunut
2nd sing. parantunet et parantune 2nd sing. lienet parantunut et liene parantunut
3rd sing. parantunee ei parantune 3rd sing. lienee parantunut ei liene parantunut
1st plur. parantunemme emme parantune 1st plur. lienemme parantuneet emme liene parantuneet
2nd plur. parantunette ette parantune 2nd plur. lienette parantuneet ette liene parantuneet
3rd plur. parantunevat eivät parantune 3rd plur. lienevät parantuneet eivät liene parantuneet
passive parannuttaneen ei parannuttane passive lienee parannuttu ei liene parannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parantua present parantuva parannuttava
long 1st2 parantuakseen past parantunut parannuttu
2nd inessive1 parantuessa parannuttaessa agent1, 3 parantuma
instructive parantuen negative parantumaton
3rd inessive parantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parantumasta
illative parantumaan
adessive parantumalla
abessive parantumatta
instructive parantuman parannuttaman
4th nominative parantuminen
partitive parantumista
5th2 parantumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to improve, get better) parata
  • (to heal, mend, get well/better, recover, recuperate) parata, toipua

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]