parantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

parantua

  1. (intransitive) To improve, get better.
  2. (intransitive, medicine) To heal, mend, get well/better, recover, recuperate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of parantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parannun en parannuˣ 1st sing. olen parantunut en oleˣ parantunut
2nd sing. parannut et parannuˣ 2nd sing. olet parantunut et oleˣ parantunut
3rd sing. parantuu ei parannuˣ 3rd sing. on parantunut ei oleˣ parantunut
1st plur. parannumme emme parannuˣ 1st plur. olemme parantuneet emme oleˣ parantuneet
2nd plur. parannutte ette parannuˣ 2nd plur. olette parantuneet ette oleˣ parantuneet
3rd plur. parantuvat eivät parannuˣ 3rd plur. ovat parantuneet eivät oleˣ parantuneet
passive parannutaan ei parannutaˣ passive on parannuttu ei oleˣ parannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parannuin en parantunut 1st sing. olin parantunut en ollut parantunut
2nd sing. parannuit et parantunut 2nd sing. olit parantunut et ollut parantunut
3rd sing. parantui ei parantunut 3rd sing. oli parantunut ei ollut parantunut
1st plur. parannuimme emme parantuneet 1st plur. olimme parantuneet emme olleet parantuneet
2nd plur. parannuitte ette parantuneet 2nd plur. olitte parantuneet ette olleet parantuneet
3rd plur. parantuivat eivät parantuneet 3rd plur. olivat parantuneet eivät olleet parantuneet
passive parannuttiin ei parannuttu passive oli parannuttu ei ollut parannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantuisin en parantuisi 1st sing. olisin parantunut en olisi parantunut
2nd sing. parantuisit et parantuisi 2nd sing. olisit parantunut et olisi parantunut
3rd sing. parantuisi ei parantuisi 3rd sing. olisi parantunut ei olisi parantunut
1st plur. parantuisimme emme parantuisi 1st plur. olisimme parantuneet emme olisi parantuneet
2nd plur. parantuisitte ette parantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte parantuneet ette olisi parantuneet
3rd plur. parantuisivat eivät parantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat parantuneet eivät olisi parantuneet
passive parannuttaisiin ei parannuttaisi passive olisi parannuttu ei olisi parannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. parannuˣ älä parannuˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ parantunut älä oleˣ parantunut
3rd sing. parantukoon älköön parantukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon parantunut älköön olkoˣ parantunut
1st plur. parantukaamme älkäämme parantukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme parantuneet älkäämme olkoˣ parantuneet
2nd plur. parantukaa älkää parantukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa parantuneet älkää olkoˣ parantuneet
3rd plur. parantukoot älkööt parantukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot parantuneet älkööt olkoˣ parantuneet
passive parannuttakoon älköön parannuttakoˣ passive olkoon parannuttu älköön olkoˣ parannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. parantunen en parantuneˣ 1st sing. lienen parantunut en lieneˣ parantunut
2nd sing. parantunet et parantuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet parantunut et lieneˣ parantunut
3rd sing. parantunee ei parantuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee parantunut ei lieneˣ parantunut
1st plur. parantunemme emme parantuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme parantuneet emme lieneˣ parantuneet
2nd plur. parantunette ette parantuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette parantuneet ette lieneˣ parantuneet
3rd plur. parantunevat eivät parantuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät parantuneet eivät lieneˣ parantuneet
passive parannuttaneen ei parannuttaneˣ passive lienee parannuttu ei lieneˣ parannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st parantuaˣ present parantuva parannuttava
long 1st2 parantuakseen past parantunut parannuttu
2nd inessive1 parantuessa parannuttaessa agent1, 3 parantuma
instructive parantuen negative parantumaton
3rd inessive parantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative parantumasta
illative parantumaan
adessive parantumalla
abessive parantumatta
instructive parantuman parannuttaman
4th nominative parantuminen
partitive parantumista
5th2 parantumaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to improve, get better) parata
  • (to heal, mend, get well/better, recover, recuperate) parata, toipua

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]