toipua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *toipudak. Cognate with Estonian toibuma.

Verb[edit]

toipua

  1. (intransitive) to recover, recuperate, convalesce
    Kuningas loukkaantui ja on toipumassa vuoteessaan.
    The king was injured and is recovering in his bed.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of toipua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toivun en toivu 1st sing. olen toipunut en ole toipunut
2nd sing. toivut et toivu 2nd sing. olet toipunut et ole toipunut
3rd sing. toipuu ei toivu 3rd sing. on toipunut ei ole toipunut
1st plur. toivumme emme toivu 1st plur. olemme toipuneet emme ole toipuneet
2nd plur. toivutte ette toivu 2nd plur. olette toipuneet ette ole toipuneet
3rd plur. toipuvat eivät toivu 3rd plur. ovat toipuneet eivät ole toipuneet
passive toivutaan ei toivuta passive on toivuttu ei ole toivuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toivuin en toipunut 1st sing. olin toipunut en ollut toipunut
2nd sing. toivuit et toipunut 2nd sing. olit toipunut et ollut toipunut
3rd sing. toipui ei toipunut 3rd sing. oli toipunut ei ollut toipunut
1st plur. toivuimme emme toipuneet 1st plur. olimme toipuneet emme olleet toipuneet
2nd plur. toivuitte ette toipuneet 2nd plur. olitte toipuneet ette olleet toipuneet
3rd plur. toipuivat eivät toipuneet 3rd plur. olivat toipuneet eivät olleet toipuneet
passive toivuttiin ei toivuttu passive oli toivuttu ei ollut toivuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toipuisin en toipuisi 1st sing. olisin toipunut en olisi toipunut
2nd sing. toipuisit et toipuisi 2nd sing. olisit toipunut et olisi toipunut
3rd sing. toipuisi ei toipuisi 3rd sing. olisi toipunut ei olisi toipunut
1st plur. toipuisimme emme toipuisi 1st plur. olisimme toipuneet emme olisi toipuneet
2nd plur. toipuisitte ette toipuisi 2nd plur. olisitte toipuneet ette olisi toipuneet
3rd plur. toipuisivat eivät toipuisi 3rd plur. olisivat toipuneet eivät olisi toipuneet
passive toivuttaisiin ei toivuttaisi passive olisi toivuttu ei olisi toivuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. toivu älä toivu 2nd sing. ole toipunut älä ole toipunut
3rd sing. toipukoon älköön toipuko 3rd sing. olkoon toipunut älköön olko toipunut
1st plur. toipukaamme älkäämme toipuko 1st plur. olkaamme toipuneet älkäämme olko toipuneet
2nd plur. toipukaa älkää toipuko 2nd plur. olkaa toipuneet älkää olko toipuneet
3rd plur. toipukoot älkööt toipuko 3rd plur. olkoot toipuneet älkööt olko toipuneet
passive toivuttakoon älköön toivuttako passive olkoon toivuttu älköön olko toivuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. toipunen en toipune 1st sing. lienen toipunut en liene toipunut
2nd sing. toipunet et toipune 2nd sing. lienet toipunut et liene toipunut
3rd sing. toipunee ei toipune 3rd sing. lienee toipunut ei liene toipunut
1st plur. toipunemme emme toipune 1st plur. lienemme toipuneet emme liene toipuneet
2nd plur. toipunette ette toipune 2nd plur. lienette toipuneet ette liene toipuneet
3rd plur. toipunevat eivät toipune 3rd plur. lienevät toipuneet eivät liene toipuneet
passive toivuttaneen ei toivuttane passive lienee toivuttu ei liene toivuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st toipua present toipuva toivuttava
long 1st2 toipuakseen past toipunut toivuttu
2nd inessive1 toipuessa toivuttaessa agent1, 3 toipuma
instructive toipuen negative toipumaton
3rd inessive toipumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative toipumasta
illative toipumaan
adessive toipumalla
abessive toipumatta
instructive toipuman toivuttaman
4th nominative toipuminen
partitive toipumista
5th2 toipumaisillaan

Coordinate terms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]