palautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

palautua

  1. (intransitive) To recover, revert.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of palautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palaudun en palaudu 1st sing. olen palautunut en ole palautunut
2nd sing. palaudut et palaudu 2nd sing. olet palautunut et ole palautunut
3rd sing. palautuu ei palaudu 3rd sing. on palautunut ei ole palautunut
1st plur. palaudumme emme palaudu 1st plur. olemme palautuneet emme ole palautuneet
2nd plur. palaudutte ette palaudu 2nd plur. olette palautuneet ette ole palautuneet
3rd plur. palautuvat eivät palaudu 3rd plur. ovat palautuneet eivät ole palautuneet
passive palaudutaan ei palauduta passive on palauduttu ei ole palauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palauduin en palautunut 1st sing. olin palautunut en ollut palautunut
2nd sing. palauduit et palautunut 2nd sing. olit palautunut et ollut palautunut
3rd sing. palautui ei palautunut 3rd sing. oli palautunut ei ollut palautunut
1st plur. palauduimme emme palautuneet 1st plur. olimme palautuneet emme olleet palautuneet
2nd plur. palauduitte ette palautuneet 2nd plur. olitte palautuneet ette olleet palautuneet
3rd plur. palautuivat eivät palautuneet 3rd plur. olivat palautuneet eivät olleet palautuneet
passive palauduttiin ei palauduttu passive oli palauduttu ei ollut palauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palautuisin en palautuisi 1st sing. olisin palautunut en olisi palautunut
2nd sing. palautuisit et palautuisi 2nd sing. olisit palautunut et olisi palautunut
3rd sing. palautuisi ei palautuisi 3rd sing. olisi palautunut ei olisi palautunut
1st plur. palautuisimme emme palautuisi 1st plur. olisimme palautuneet emme olisi palautuneet
2nd plur. palautuisitte ette palautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte palautuneet ette olisi palautuneet
3rd plur. palautuisivat eivät palautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat palautuneet eivät olisi palautuneet
passive palauduttaisiin ei palauduttaisi passive olisi palauduttu ei olisi palauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. palaudu älä palaudu 2nd sing. ole palautunut älä ole palautunut
3rd sing. palautukoon älköön palautuko 3rd sing. olkoon palautunut älköön olko palautunut
1st plur. palautukaamme älkäämme palautuko 1st plur. olkaamme palautuneet älkäämme olko palautuneet
2nd plur. palautukaa älkää palautuko 2nd plur. olkaa palautuneet älkää olko palautuneet
3rd plur. palautukoot älkööt palautuko 3rd plur. olkoot palautuneet älkööt olko palautuneet
passive palauduttakoon älköön palauduttako passive olkoon palauduttu älköön olko palauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. palautunen en palautune 1st sing. lienen palautunut en liene palautunut
2nd sing. palautunet et palautune 2nd sing. lienet palautunut et liene palautunut
3rd sing. palautunee ei palautune 3rd sing. lienee palautunut ei liene palautunut
1st plur. palautunemme emme palautune 1st plur. lienemme palautuneet emme liene palautuneet
2nd plur. palautunette ette palautune 2nd plur. lienette palautuneet ette liene palautuneet
3rd plur. palautunevat eivät palautune 3rd plur. lienevät palautuneet eivät liene palautuneet
passive palauduttaneen ei palauduttane passive lienee palauduttu ei liene palauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st palautua present palautuva palauduttava
long 1st2 palautuakseen past palautunut palauduttu
2nd inessive1 palautuessa palauduttaessa agent1, 3 palautuma
instructive palautuen negative palautumaton
3rd inessive palautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative palautumasta
illative palautumaan
adessive palautumalla
abessive palautumatta
instructive palautuman palauduttaman
4th nominative palautuminen
partitive palautumista
5th2 palautumaisillaan

Related termsEdit