kouluttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kouluttaa

  1. (transitive) To educate, school.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kouluttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulutan en koulutaˣ 1st sing. olen kouluttanut en oleˣ kouluttanut
2nd sing. koulutat et koulutaˣ 2nd sing. olet kouluttanut et oleˣ kouluttanut
3rd sing. kouluttaa ei koulutaˣ 3rd sing. on kouluttanut ei oleˣ kouluttanut
1st plur. koulutamme emme koulutaˣ 1st plur. olemme kouluttaneet emme oleˣ kouluttaneet
2nd plur. koulutatte ette koulutaˣ 2nd plur. olette kouluttaneet ette oleˣ kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttavat eivät koulutaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kouluttaneet eivät oleˣ kouluttaneet
passive koulutetaan ei koulutetaˣ passive on koulutettu ei oleˣ koulutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulutin en kouluttanut 1st sing. olin kouluttanut en ollut kouluttanut
2nd sing. koulutit et kouluttanut 2nd sing. olit kouluttanut et ollut kouluttanut
3rd sing. koulutti ei kouluttanut 3rd sing. oli kouluttanut ei ollut kouluttanut
1st plur. koulutimme emme kouluttaneet 1st plur. olimme kouluttaneet emme olleet kouluttaneet
2nd plur. koulutitte ette kouluttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kouluttaneet ette olleet kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttivat eivät kouluttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kouluttaneet eivät olleet kouluttaneet
passive koulutettiin ei koulutettu passive oli koulutettu ei ollut koulutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouluttaisin en kouluttaisi 1st sing. olisin kouluttanut en olisi kouluttanut
2nd sing. kouluttaisit et kouluttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kouluttanut et olisi kouluttanut
3rd sing. kouluttaisi ei kouluttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kouluttanut ei olisi kouluttanut
1st plur. kouluttaisimme emme kouluttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kouluttaneet emme olisi kouluttaneet
2nd plur. kouluttaisitte ette kouluttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kouluttaneet ette olisi kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttaisivat eivät kouluttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kouluttaneet eivät olisi kouluttaneet
passive koulutettaisiin ei koulutettaisi passive olisi koulutettu ei olisi koulutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. koulutaˣ älä koulutaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kouluttanut älä oleˣ kouluttanut
3rd sing. kouluttakoon älköön kouluttakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kouluttanut älköön olkoˣ kouluttanut
1st plur. kouluttakaamme älkäämme kouluttakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kouluttaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kouluttaneet
2nd plur. kouluttakaa älkää kouluttakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kouluttaneet älkää olkoˣ kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttakoot älkööt kouluttakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kouluttaneet älkööt olkoˣ kouluttaneet
passive koulutettakoon älköön koulutettakoˣ passive olkoon koulutettu älköön olkoˣ koulutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouluttanen en kouluttaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kouluttanut en lieneˣ kouluttanut
2nd sing. kouluttanet et kouluttaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kouluttanut et lieneˣ kouluttanut
3rd sing. kouluttanee ei kouluttaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kouluttanut ei lieneˣ kouluttanut
1st plur. kouluttanemme emme kouluttaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kouluttaneet emme lieneˣ kouluttaneet
2nd plur. kouluttanette ette kouluttaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kouluttaneet ette lieneˣ kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttanevat eivät kouluttaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kouluttaneet eivät lieneˣ kouluttaneet
passive koulutettaneen ei koulutettaneˣ passive lienee koulutettu ei lieneˣ koulutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kouluttaaˣ present kouluttava koulutettava
long 1st2 kouluttaakseen past kouluttanut koulutettu
2nd inessive1 kouluttaessa koulutettaessa agent1, 3 kouluttama
instructive kouluttaen negative kouluttamaton
3rd inessive kouluttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kouluttamasta
illative kouluttamaan
adessive kouluttamalla
abessive kouluttamatta
instructive kouluttaman koulutettaman
4th nominative kouluttaminen
partitive kouluttamista
5th2 kouluttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]