Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To educate, school.


Inflection of kouluttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulutan en kouluta 1st sing. olen kouluttanut en ole kouluttanut
2nd sing. koulutat et kouluta 2nd sing. olet kouluttanut et ole kouluttanut
3rd sing. kouluttaa ei kouluta 3rd sing. on kouluttanut ei ole kouluttanut
1st plur. koulutamme emme kouluta 1st plur. olemme kouluttaneet emme ole kouluttaneet
2nd plur. koulutatte ette kouluta 2nd plur. olette kouluttaneet ette ole kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttavat eivät kouluta 3rd plur. ovat kouluttaneet eivät ole kouluttaneet
passive koulutetaan ei kouluteta passive on koulutettu ei ole koulutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. koulutin en kouluttanut 1st sing. olin kouluttanut en ollut kouluttanut
2nd sing. koulutit et kouluttanut 2nd sing. olit kouluttanut et ollut kouluttanut
3rd sing. koulutti ei kouluttanut 3rd sing. oli kouluttanut ei ollut kouluttanut
1st plur. koulutimme emme kouluttaneet 1st plur. olimme kouluttaneet emme olleet kouluttaneet
2nd plur. koulutitte ette kouluttaneet 2nd plur. olitte kouluttaneet ette olleet kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttivat eivät kouluttaneet 3rd plur. olivat kouluttaneet eivät olleet kouluttaneet
passive koulutettiin ei koulutettu passive oli koulutettu ei ollut koulutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouluttaisin en kouluttaisi 1st sing. olisin kouluttanut en olisi kouluttanut
2nd sing. kouluttaisit et kouluttaisi 2nd sing. olisit kouluttanut et olisi kouluttanut
3rd sing. kouluttaisi ei kouluttaisi 3rd sing. olisi kouluttanut ei olisi kouluttanut
1st plur. kouluttaisimme emme kouluttaisi 1st plur. olisimme kouluttaneet emme olisi kouluttaneet
2nd plur. kouluttaisitte ette kouluttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kouluttaneet ette olisi kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttaisivat eivät kouluttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kouluttaneet eivät olisi kouluttaneet
passive koulutettaisiin ei koulutettaisi passive olisi koulutettu ei olisi koulutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kouluta älä kouluta 2nd sing. ole kouluttanut älä ole kouluttanut
3rd sing. kouluttakoon älköön kouluttako 3rd sing. olkoon kouluttanut älköön olko kouluttanut
1st plur. kouluttakaamme älkäämme kouluttako 1st plur. olkaamme kouluttaneet älkäämme olko kouluttaneet
2nd plur. kouluttakaa älkää kouluttako 2nd plur. olkaa kouluttaneet älkää olko kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttakoot älkööt kouluttako 3rd plur. olkoot kouluttaneet älkööt olko kouluttaneet
passive koulutettakoon älköön koulutettako passive olkoon koulutettu älköön olko koulutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kouluttanen en kouluttane 1st sing. lienen kouluttanut en liene kouluttanut
2nd sing. kouluttanet et kouluttane 2nd sing. lienet kouluttanut et liene kouluttanut
3rd sing. kouluttanee ei kouluttane 3rd sing. lienee kouluttanut ei liene kouluttanut
1st plur. kouluttanemme emme kouluttane 1st plur. lienemme kouluttaneet emme liene kouluttaneet
2nd plur. kouluttanette ette kouluttane 2nd plur. lienette kouluttaneet ette liene kouluttaneet
3rd plur. kouluttanevat eivät kouluttane 3rd plur. lienevät kouluttaneet eivät liene kouluttaneet
passive koulutettaneen ei koulutettane passive lienee koulutettu ei liene koulutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kouluttaa present kouluttava koulutettava
long 1st2 kouluttaakseen past kouluttanut koulutettu
2nd inessive1 kouluttaessa koulutettaessa agent1, 3 kouluttama
instructive kouluttaen negative kouluttamaton
3rd inessive kouluttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kouluttamasta
illative kouluttamaan
adessive kouluttamalla
abessive kouluttamatta
instructive kouluttaman koulutettaman
4th nominative kouluttaminen
partitive kouluttamista
5th2 kouluttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

See also[edit]