loukuttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

loukku +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈlou̯kutːɑːˣ/, [ˈlo̞u̯kut̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oukutːɑː
  • Syllabification: lou‧kut‧taa

Verb[edit]

loukuttaa

  1. (transitive) to trap (someone or something)
  2. (transitive) to brake (flax)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of loukuttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loukutan en loukuta 1st sing. olen loukuttanut en ole loukuttanut
2nd sing. loukutat et loukuta 2nd sing. olet loukuttanut et ole loukuttanut
3rd sing. loukuttaa ei loukuta 3rd sing. on loukuttanut ei ole loukuttanut
1st plur. loukutamme emme loukuta 1st plur. olemme loukuttaneet emme ole loukuttaneet
2nd plur. loukutatte ette loukuta 2nd plur. olette loukuttaneet ette ole loukuttaneet
3rd plur. loukuttavat eivät loukuta 3rd plur. ovat loukuttaneet eivät ole loukuttaneet
passive loukutetaan ei loukuteta passive on loukutettu ei ole loukutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loukutin en loukuttanut 1st sing. olin loukuttanut en ollut loukuttanut
2nd sing. loukutit et loukuttanut 2nd sing. olit loukuttanut et ollut loukuttanut
3rd sing. loukutti ei loukuttanut 3rd sing. oli loukuttanut ei ollut loukuttanut
1st plur. loukutimme emme loukuttaneet 1st plur. olimme loukuttaneet emme olleet loukuttaneet
2nd plur. loukutitte ette loukuttaneet 2nd plur. olitte loukuttaneet ette olleet loukuttaneet
3rd plur. loukuttivat eivät loukuttaneet 3rd plur. olivat loukuttaneet eivät olleet loukuttaneet
passive loukutettiin ei loukutettu passive oli loukutettu ei ollut loukutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loukuttaisin en loukuttaisi 1st sing. olisin loukuttanut en olisi loukuttanut
2nd sing. loukuttaisit et loukuttaisi 2nd sing. olisit loukuttanut et olisi loukuttanut
3rd sing. loukuttaisi ei loukuttaisi 3rd sing. olisi loukuttanut ei olisi loukuttanut
1st plur. loukuttaisimme emme loukuttaisi 1st plur. olisimme loukuttaneet emme olisi loukuttaneet
2nd plur. loukuttaisitte ette loukuttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte loukuttaneet ette olisi loukuttaneet
3rd plur. loukuttaisivat eivät loukuttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat loukuttaneet eivät olisi loukuttaneet
passive loukutettaisiin ei loukutettaisi passive olisi loukutettu ei olisi loukutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. loukuta älä loukuta 2nd sing. ole loukuttanut älä ole loukuttanut
3rd sing. loukuttakoon älköön loukuttako 3rd sing. olkoon loukuttanut älköön olko loukuttanut
1st plur. loukuttakaamme älkäämme loukuttako 1st plur. olkaamme loukuttaneet älkäämme olko loukuttaneet
2nd plur. loukuttakaa älkää loukuttako 2nd plur. olkaa loukuttaneet älkää olko loukuttaneet
3rd plur. loukuttakoot älkööt loukuttako 3rd plur. olkoot loukuttaneet älkööt olko loukuttaneet
passive loukutettakoon älköön loukutettako passive olkoon loukutettu älköön olko loukutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. loukuttanen en loukuttane 1st sing. lienen loukuttanut en liene loukuttanut
2nd sing. loukuttanet et loukuttane 2nd sing. lienet loukuttanut et liene loukuttanut
3rd sing. loukuttanee ei loukuttane 3rd sing. lienee loukuttanut ei liene loukuttanut
1st plur. loukuttanemme emme loukuttane 1st plur. lienemme loukuttaneet emme liene loukuttaneet
2nd plur. loukuttanette ette loukuttane 2nd plur. lienette loukuttaneet ette liene loukuttaneet
3rd plur. loukuttanevat eivät loukuttane 3rd plur. lienevät loukuttaneet eivät liene loukuttaneet
passive loukutettaneen ei loukutettane passive lienee loukutettu ei liene loukutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st loukuttaa present loukuttava loukutettava
long 1st2 loukuttaakseen past loukuttanut loukutettu
2nd inessive1 loukuttaessa loukutettaessa agent1, 3 loukuttama
instructive loukuttaen negative loukuttamaton
3rd inessive loukuttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative loukuttamasta
illative loukuttamaan
adessive loukuttamalla
abessive loukuttamatta
instructive loukuttaman loukutettaman
4th nominative loukuttaminen
partitive loukuttamista
5th2 loukuttamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]