päästää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index pä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: pääs‧tää

Verb[edit]

päästää (transitive)

  1. to release, to let loose, rid
    Hän päästi lapsen menemään.
    He let the child go.
  2. to emit, give off
  3. (metallurgy) to temper (to heat-treat hardened metal in order to increase toughness)
  4. ~ suustaan: to utter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of päästää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päästän en päästäˣ 1st sing. olen päästänyt en oleˣ päästänyt
2nd sing. päästät et päästäˣ 2nd sing. olet päästänyt et oleˣ päästänyt
3rd sing. päästää ei päästäˣ 3rd sing. on päästänyt ei oleˣ päästänyt
1st plur. päästämme emme päästäˣ 1st plur. olemme päästäneet emme oleˣ päästäneet
2nd plur. päästätte ette päästäˣ 2nd plur. olette päästäneet ette oleˣ päästäneet
3rd plur. päästävät eivät päästäˣ 3rd plur. ovat päästäneet eivät oleˣ päästäneet
passive päästetään ei päästetäˣ passive on päästetty ei oleˣ päästetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päästin en päästänyt 1st sing. olin päästänyt en ollut päästänyt
2nd sing. päästit et päästänyt 2nd sing. olit päästänyt et ollut päästänyt
3rd sing. päästi ei päästänyt 3rd sing. oli päästänyt ei ollut päästänyt
1st plur. päästimme emme päästäneet 1st plur. olimme päästäneet emme olleet päästäneet
2nd plur. päästitte ette päästäneet 2nd plur. olitte päästäneet ette olleet päästäneet
3rd plur. päästivät eivät päästäneet 3rd plur. olivat päästäneet eivät olleet päästäneet
passive päästettiin ei päästetty passive oli päästetty ei ollut päästetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päästäisin en päästäisi 1st sing. olisin päästänyt en olisi päästänyt
2nd sing. päästäisit et päästäisi 2nd sing. olisit päästänyt et olisi päästänyt
3rd sing. päästäisi ei päästäisi 3rd sing. olisi päästänyt ei olisi päästänyt
1st plur. päästäisimme emme päästäisi 1st plur. olisimme päästäneet emme olisi päästäneet
2nd plur. päästäisitte ette päästäisi 2nd plur. olisitte päästäneet ette olisi päästäneet
3rd plur. päästäisivät eivät päästäisi 3rd plur. olisivat päästäneet eivät olisi päästäneet
passive päästettäisiin ei päästettäisi passive olisi päästetty ei olisi päästetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päästäˣ älä päästäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ päästänyt älä oleˣ päästänyt
3rd sing. päästäköön älköön päästäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon päästänyt älköön olkoˣ päästänyt
1st plur. päästäkäämme älkäämme päästäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme päästäneet älkäämme olkoˣ päästäneet
2nd plur. päästäkää älkää päästäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa päästäneet älkää olkoˣ päästäneet
3rd plur. päästäkööt älkööt päästäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot päästäneet älkööt olkoˣ päästäneet
passive päästettäköön älköön päästettäköˣ passive olkoon päästetty älköön olkoˣ päästetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päästänen en päästäneˣ 1st sing. lienen päästänyt en lieneˣ päästänyt
2nd sing. päästänet et päästäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet päästänyt et lieneˣ päästänyt
3rd sing. päästänee ei päästäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee päästänyt ei lieneˣ päästänyt
1st plur. päästänemme emme päästäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme päästäneet emme lieneˣ päästäneet
2nd plur. päästänette ette päästäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette päästäneet ette lieneˣ päästäneet
3rd plur. päästänevät eivät päästäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät päästäneet eivät lieneˣ päästäneet
passive päästettäneen ei päästettäneˣ passive lienee päästetty ei lieneˣ päästetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päästääˣ present päästävä päästettävä
long 1st2 päästääkseen past päästänyt päästetty
2nd inessive1 päästäessä päästettäessä agent1, 3 päästämä
instructive päästäen negative päästämätön
3rd inessive päästämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päästämästä
illative päästämään
adessive päästämällä
abessive päästämättä
instructive päästämän päästettämän
4th nominative päästäminen
partitive päästämistä
5th2 päästämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]