Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From kehittää +‎ -ella.



  1. To conceive, develop.


Inflection of kehitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehittelen en kehittele 1st sing. olen kehitellyt en ole kehitellyt
2nd sing. kehittelet et kehittele 2nd sing. olet kehitellyt et ole kehitellyt
3rd sing. kehittelee ei kehittele 3rd sing. on kehitellyt ei ole kehitellyt
1st plur. kehittelemme emme kehittele 1st plur. olemme kehitelleet emme ole kehitelleet
2nd plur. kehittelette ette kehittele 2nd plur. olette kehitelleet ette ole kehitelleet
3rd plur. kehittelevät eivät kehittele 3rd plur. ovat kehitelleet eivät ole kehitelleet
passive kehitellään ei kehitellä passive on kehitelty ei ole kehitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehittelin en kehitellyt 1st sing. olin kehitellyt en ollut kehitellyt
2nd sing. kehittelit et kehitellyt 2nd sing. olit kehitellyt et ollut kehitellyt
3rd sing. kehitteli ei kehitellyt 3rd sing. oli kehitellyt ei ollut kehitellyt
1st plur. kehittelimme emme kehitelleet 1st plur. olimme kehitelleet emme olleet kehitelleet
2nd plur. kehittelitte ette kehitelleet 2nd plur. olitte kehitelleet ette olleet kehitelleet
3rd plur. kehittelivät eivät kehitelleet 3rd plur. olivat kehitelleet eivät olleet kehitelleet
passive kehiteltiin ei kehitelty passive oli kehitelty ei ollut kehitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehittelisin en kehittelisi 1st sing. olisin kehitellyt en olisi kehitellyt
2nd sing. kehittelisit et kehittelisi 2nd sing. olisit kehitellyt et olisi kehitellyt
3rd sing. kehittelisi ei kehittelisi 3rd sing. olisi kehitellyt ei olisi kehitellyt
1st plur. kehittelisimme emme kehittelisi 1st plur. olisimme kehitelleet emme olisi kehitelleet
2nd plur. kehittelisitte ette kehittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehitelleet ette olisi kehitelleet
3rd plur. kehittelisivät eivät kehittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehitelleet eivät olisi kehitelleet
passive kehiteltäisiin ei kehiteltäisi passive olisi kehitelty ei olisi kehitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehittele älä kehittele 2nd sing. ole kehitellyt älä ole kehitellyt
3rd sing. kehitelköön älköön kehitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon kehitellyt älköön olko kehitellyt
1st plur. kehitelkäämme älkäämme kehitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme kehitelleet älkäämme olko kehitelleet
2nd plur. kehitelkää älkää kehitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa kehitelleet älkää olko kehitelleet
3rd plur. kehitelkööt älkööt kehitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot kehitelleet älkööt olko kehitelleet
passive kehiteltäköön älköön kehiteltäkö passive olkoon kehitelty älköön olko kehitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehitellen en kehitelle 1st sing. lienen kehitellyt en liene kehitellyt
2nd sing. kehitellet et kehitelle 2nd sing. lienet kehitellyt et liene kehitellyt
3rd sing. kehitellee ei kehitelle 3rd sing. lienee kehitellyt ei liene kehitellyt
1st plur. kehitellemme emme kehitelle 1st plur. lienemme kehitelleet emme liene kehitelleet
2nd plur. kehitellette ette kehitelle 2nd plur. lienette kehitelleet ette liene kehitelleet
3rd plur. kehitellevät eivät kehitelle 3rd plur. lienevät kehitelleet eivät liene kehitelleet
passive kehiteltäneen ei kehiteltäne passive lienee kehitelty ei liene kehitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehitellä present kehittelevä kehiteltävä
long 1st2 kehitelläkseen past kehitellyt kehitelty
2nd inessive1 kehitellessä kehiteltäessä agent1, 3 kehittelemä
instructive kehitellen negative kehittelemätön
3rd inessive kehittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehittelemästä
illative kehittelemään
adessive kehittelemällä
abessive kehittelemättä
instructive kehittelemän kehiteltämän
4th nominative kehitteleminen
partitive kehittelemistä
5th2 kehittelemäisillään