sivistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index si)

Verb[edit]

sivistää

  1. (transitive) to civilize (to educate to a perceived higher level of education)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of sivistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistän en sivistäˣ 1st sing. olen sivistänyt en oleˣ sivistänyt
2nd sing. sivistät et sivistäˣ 2nd sing. olet sivistänyt et oleˣ sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivistää ei sivistäˣ 3rd sing. on sivistänyt ei oleˣ sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistämme emme sivistäˣ 1st plur. olemme sivistäneet emme oleˣ sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistätte ette sivistäˣ 2nd plur. olette sivistäneet ette oleˣ sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistävät eivät sivistäˣ 3rd plur. ovat sivistäneet eivät oleˣ sivistäneet
passive sivistetään ei sivistetäˣ passive on sivistetty ei oleˣ sivistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistin en sivistänyt 1st sing. olin sivistänyt en ollut sivistänyt
2nd sing. sivistit et sivistänyt 2nd sing. olit sivistänyt et ollut sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivisti ei sivistänyt 3rd sing. oli sivistänyt ei ollut sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistimme emme sivistäneet 1st plur. olimme sivistäneet emme olleet sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistitte ette sivistäneet 2nd plur. olitte sivistäneet ette olleet sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistivät eivät sivistäneet 3rd plur. olivat sivistäneet eivät olleet sivistäneet
passive sivistettiin ei sivistetty passive oli sivistetty ei ollut sivistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistäisin en sivistäisi 1st sing. olisin sivistänyt en olisi sivistänyt
2nd sing. sivistäisit et sivistäisi 2nd sing. olisit sivistänyt et olisi sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivistäisi ei sivistäisi 3rd sing. olisi sivistänyt ei olisi sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistäisimme emme sivistäisi 1st plur. olisimme sivistäneet emme olisi sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistäisitte ette sivistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte sivistäneet ette olisi sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistäisivät eivät sivistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat sivistäneet eivät olisi sivistäneet
passive sivistettäisiin ei sivistettäisi passive olisi sivistetty ei olisi sivistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sivistäˣ älä sivistäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ sivistänyt älä oleˣ sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivistäköön älköön sivistäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon sivistänyt älköön olkoˣ sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistäkäämme älkäämme sivistäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme sivistäneet älkäämme olkoˣ sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistäkää älkää sivistäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa sivistäneet älkää olkoˣ sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistäkööt älkööt sivistäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot sivistäneet älkööt olkoˣ sivistäneet
passive sivistettäköön älköön sivistettäköˣ passive olkoon sivistetty älköön olkoˣ sivistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sivistänen en sivistäneˣ 1st sing. lienen sivistänyt en lieneˣ sivistänyt
2nd sing. sivistänet et sivistäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet sivistänyt et lieneˣ sivistänyt
3rd sing. sivistänee ei sivistäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee sivistänyt ei lieneˣ sivistänyt
1st plur. sivistänemme emme sivistäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme sivistäneet emme lieneˣ sivistäneet
2nd plur. sivistänette ette sivistäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette sivistäneet ette lieneˣ sivistäneet
3rd plur. sivistänevät eivät sivistäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät sivistäneet eivät lieneˣ sivistäneet
passive sivistettäneen ei sivistettäneˣ passive lienee sivistetty ei lieneˣ sivistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sivistääˣ present sivistävä sivistettävä
long 1st2 sivistääkseen past sivistänyt sivistetty
2nd inessive1 sivistäessä sivistettäessä agent1, 3 sivistämä
instructive sivistäen negative sivistämätön
3rd inessive sivistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sivistämästä
illative sivistämään
adessive sivistämällä
abessive sivistämättä
instructive sivistämän sivistettämän
4th nominative sivistäminen
partitive sivistämistä
5th2 sivistämäisillään

Related terms[edit]