Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From menettää +‎ -ella.


  • Hyphenation: me‧ne‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈmenetelːæ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To do, act, proceed.
  2. (intransitive) To do, be good enough.


Inflection of menetellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menettelen en menettele 1st sing. olen menetellyt en ole menetellyt
2nd sing. menettelet et menettele 2nd sing. olet menetellyt et ole menetellyt
3rd sing. menettelee ei menettele 3rd sing. on menetellyt ei ole menetellyt
1st plur. menettelemme emme menettele 1st plur. olemme menetelleet emme ole menetelleet
2nd plur. menettelette ette menettele 2nd plur. olette menetelleet ette ole menetelleet
3rd plur. menettelevät eivät menettele 3rd plur. ovat menetelleet eivät ole menetelleet
passive menetellään ei menetellä passive on menetelty ei ole menetelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menettelin en menetellyt 1st sing. olin menetellyt en ollut menetellyt
2nd sing. menettelit et menetellyt 2nd sing. olit menetellyt et ollut menetellyt
3rd sing. menetteli ei menetellyt 3rd sing. oli menetellyt ei ollut menetellyt
1st plur. menettelimme emme menetelleet 1st plur. olimme menetelleet emme olleet menetelleet
2nd plur. menettelitte ette menetelleet 2nd plur. olitte menetelleet ette olleet menetelleet
3rd plur. menettelivät eivät menetelleet 3rd plur. olivat menetelleet eivät olleet menetelleet
passive meneteltiin ei menetelty passive oli menetelty ei ollut menetelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menettelisin en menettelisi 1st sing. olisin menetellyt en olisi menetellyt
2nd sing. menettelisit et menettelisi 2nd sing. olisit menetellyt et olisi menetellyt
3rd sing. menettelisi ei menettelisi 3rd sing. olisi menetellyt ei olisi menetellyt
1st plur. menettelisimme emme menettelisi 1st plur. olisimme menetelleet emme olisi menetelleet
2nd plur. menettelisitte ette menettelisi 2nd plur. olisitte menetelleet ette olisi menetelleet
3rd plur. menettelisivät eivät menettelisi 3rd plur. olisivat menetelleet eivät olisi menetelleet
passive meneteltäisiin ei meneteltäisi passive olisi menetelty ei olisi menetelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. menettele älä menettele 2nd sing. ole menetellyt älä ole menetellyt
3rd sing. menetelköön älköön menetelkö 3rd sing. olkoon menetellyt älköön olko menetellyt
1st plur. menetelkäämme älkäämme menetelkö 1st plur. olkaamme menetelleet älkäämme olko menetelleet
2nd plur. menetelkää älkää menetelkö 2nd plur. olkaa menetelleet älkää olko menetelleet
3rd plur. menetelkööt älkööt menetelkö 3rd plur. olkoot menetelleet älkööt olko menetelleet
passive meneteltäköön älköön meneteltäkö passive olkoon menetelty älköön olko menetelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menetellen en menetelle 1st sing. lienen menetellyt en liene menetellyt
2nd sing. menetellet et menetelle 2nd sing. lienet menetellyt et liene menetellyt
3rd sing. menetellee ei menetelle 3rd sing. lienee menetellyt ei liene menetellyt
1st plur. menetellemme emme menetelle 1st plur. lienemme menetelleet emme liene menetelleet
2nd plur. menetellette ette menetelle 2nd plur. lienette menetelleet ette liene menetelleet
3rd plur. menetellevät eivät menetelle 3rd plur. lienevät menetelleet eivät liene menetelleet
passive meneteltäneen ei meneteltäne passive lienee menetelty ei liene menetelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st menetellä present menettelevä meneteltävä
long 1st2 menetelläkseen past menetellyt menetelty
2nd inessive1 menetellessä meneteltäessä agent1, 3 menettelemä
instructive menetellen negative menettelemätön
3rd inessive menettelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menettelemästä
illative menettelemään
adessive menettelemällä
abessive menettelemättä
instructive menettelemän meneteltämän
4th nominative menetteleminen
partitive menettelemistä
5th2 menettelemäisillään


Derived terms[edit]