välttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index vä)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vält‧tää
  • IPA(key): [ˈvæltːæː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

välttää

  1. (transitive) To avoid, evade, escape, dodge; to avert (a disaster).
  2. (intransitive) To refrain (from doing = active 3rd infinitive in elative), make a point (of not doing = act. 3rd. inf. in elat.).
  3. (intransitive) To do, be good enough.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of välttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vältän en vältä 1st sing. olen välttänyt en ole välttänyt
2nd sing. vältät et vältä 2nd sing. olet välttänyt et ole välttänyt
3rd sing. välttää ei vältä 3rd sing. on välttänyt ei ole välttänyt
1st plur. vältämme emme vältä 1st plur. olemme välttäneet emme ole välttäneet
2nd plur. vältätte ette vältä 2nd plur. olette välttäneet ette ole välttäneet
3rd plur. välttävät eivät vältä 3rd plur. ovat välttäneet eivät ole välttäneet
passive vältetään ei vältetä passive on vältetty ei ole vältetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vältin en välttänyt 1st sing. olin välttänyt en ollut välttänyt
2nd sing. vältit et välttänyt 2nd sing. olit välttänyt et ollut välttänyt
3rd sing. vältti ei välttänyt 3rd sing. oli välttänyt ei ollut välttänyt
1st plur. vältimme emme välttäneet 1st plur. olimme välttäneet emme olleet välttäneet
2nd plur. vältitte ette välttäneet 2nd plur. olitte välttäneet ette olleet välttäneet
3rd plur. välttivät eivät välttäneet 3rd plur. olivat välttäneet eivät olleet välttäneet
passive vältettiin ei vältetty passive oli vältetty ei ollut vältetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välttäisin en välttäisi 1st sing. olisin välttänyt en olisi välttänyt
2nd sing. välttäisit et välttäisi 2nd sing. olisit välttänyt et olisi välttänyt
3rd sing. välttäisi ei välttäisi 3rd sing. olisi välttänyt ei olisi välttänyt
1st plur. välttäisimme emme välttäisi 1st plur. olisimme välttäneet emme olisi välttäneet
2nd plur. välttäisitte ette välttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte välttäneet ette olisi välttäneet
3rd plur. välttäisivät eivät välttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat välttäneet eivät olisi välttäneet
passive vältettäisiin ei vältettäisi passive olisi vältetty ei olisi vältetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vältä älä vältä 2nd sing. ole välttänyt älä ole välttänyt
3rd sing. välttäköön älköön välttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon välttänyt älköön olko välttänyt
1st plur. välttäkäämme älkäämme välttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme välttäneet älkäämme olko välttäneet
2nd plur. välttäkää älkää välttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa välttäneet älkää olko välttäneet
3rd plur. välttäkööt älkööt välttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot välttäneet älkööt olko välttäneet
passive vältettäköön älköön vältettäkö passive olkoon vältetty älköön olko vältetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välttänen en välttäne 1st sing. lienen välttänyt en liene välttänyt
2nd sing. välttänet et välttäne 2nd sing. lienet välttänyt et liene välttänyt
3rd sing. välttänee ei välttäne 3rd sing. lienee välttänyt ei liene välttänyt
1st plur. välttänemme emme välttäne 1st plur. lienemme välttäneet emme liene välttäneet
2nd plur. välttänette ette välttäne 2nd plur. lienette välttäneet ette liene välttäneet
3rd plur. välttänevät eivät välttäne 3rd plur. lienevät välttäneet eivät liene välttäneet
passive vältettäneen ei vältettäne passive lienee vältetty ei liene vältetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st välttää present välttävä vältettävä
long 1st2 välttääkseen past välttänyt vältetty
2nd inessive1 välttäessä vältettäessä agent1, 3 välttämä
instructive välttäen negative välttämätön
3rd inessive välttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative välttämästä
illative välttämään
adessive välttämällä
abessive välttämättä
instructive välttämän vältettämän
4th nominative välttäminen
partitive välttämistä
5th2 välttämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]