välttyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

välttyä

  1. (intransitive) To escape (from a situation).
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of välttyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vältyn en vältyˣ 1st sing. olen välttynyt en oleˣ välttynyt
2nd sing. vältyt et vältyˣ 2nd sing. olet välttynyt et oleˣ välttynyt
3rd sing. välttyy ei vältyˣ 3rd sing. on välttynyt ei oleˣ välttynyt
1st plur. vältymme emme vältyˣ 1st plur. olemme välttyneet emme oleˣ välttyneet
2nd plur. vältytte ette vältyˣ 2nd plur. olette välttyneet ette oleˣ välttyneet
3rd plur. välttyvät eivät vältyˣ 3rd plur. ovat välttyneet eivät oleˣ välttyneet
passive vältytään ei vältytäˣ passive on vältytty ei oleˣ vältytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vältyin en välttynyt 1st sing. olin välttynyt en ollut välttynyt
2nd sing. vältyit et välttynyt 2nd sing. olit välttynyt et ollut välttynyt
3rd sing. välttyi ei välttynyt 3rd sing. oli välttynyt ei ollut välttynyt
1st plur. vältyimme emme välttyneet 1st plur. olimme välttyneet emme olleet välttyneet
2nd plur. vältyitte ette välttyneet 2nd plur. olitte välttyneet ette olleet välttyneet
3rd plur. välttyivät eivät välttyneet 3rd plur. olivat välttyneet eivät olleet välttyneet
passive vältyttiin ei vältytty passive oli vältytty ei ollut vältytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välttyisin en välttyisi 1st sing. olisin välttynyt en olisi välttynyt
2nd sing. välttyisit et välttyisi 2nd sing. olisit välttynyt et olisi välttynyt
3rd sing. välttyisi ei välttyisi 3rd sing. olisi välttynyt ei olisi välttynyt
1st plur. välttyisimme emme välttyisi 1st plur. olisimme välttyneet emme olisi välttyneet
2nd plur. välttyisitte ette välttyisi 2nd plur. olisitte välttyneet ette olisi välttyneet
3rd plur. välttyisivät eivät välttyisi 3rd plur. olisivat välttyneet eivät olisi välttyneet
passive vältyttäisiin ei vältyttäisi passive olisi vältytty ei olisi vältytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vältyˣ älä vältyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ välttynyt älä oleˣ välttynyt
3rd sing. välttyköön älköön välttyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon välttynyt älköön olkoˣ välttynyt
1st plur. välttykäämme älkäämme välttyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme välttyneet älkäämme olkoˣ välttyneet
2nd plur. välttykää älkää välttyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa välttyneet älkää olkoˣ välttyneet
3rd plur. välttykööt älkööt välttyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot välttyneet älkööt olkoˣ välttyneet
passive vältyttäköön älköön vältyttäköˣ passive olkoon vältytty älköön olkoˣ vältytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. välttynen en välttyneˣ 1st sing. lienen välttynyt en lieneˣ välttynyt
2nd sing. välttynet et välttyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet välttynyt et lieneˣ välttynyt
3rd sing. välttynee ei välttyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee välttynyt ei lieneˣ välttynyt
1st plur. välttynemme emme välttyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme välttyneet emme lieneˣ välttyneet
2nd plur. välttynette ette välttyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette välttyneet ette lieneˣ välttyneet
3rd plur. välttynevät eivät välttyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät välttyneet eivät lieneˣ välttyneet
passive vältyttäneen ei vältyttäneˣ passive lienee vältytty ei lieneˣ vältytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st välttyäˣ present välttyvä vältyttävä
long 1st2 välttyäkseen past välttynyt vältytty
2nd inessive1 välttyessä vältyttäessä agent1, 3 välttymä
instructive välttyen negative välttymätön
3rd inessive välttymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative välttymästä
illative välttymään
adessive välttymällä
abessive välttymättä
instructive välttymän vältyttämän
4th nominative välttyminen
partitive välttymistä
5th2 välttymäisillään

Related terms[edit]