väistää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

väistää

  1. to give way (to give precedence to other road users)
    Risteyksessä autojen pitää väistää jalankulkijoita.
    At the crossing, cars must give way to pedestrians.
  2. to avoid
  3. to evade

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of väistää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väistän en väistä 1st sing. olen väistänyt en ole väistänyt
2nd sing. väistät et väistä 2nd sing. olet väistänyt et ole väistänyt
3rd sing. väistää ei väistä 3rd sing. on väistänyt ei ole väistänyt
1st plur. väistämme emme väistä 1st plur. olemme väistäneet emme ole väistäneet
2nd plur. väistätte ette väistä 2nd plur. olette väistäneet ette ole väistäneet
3rd plur. väistävät eivät väistä 3rd plur. ovat väistäneet eivät ole väistäneet
passive väistetään ei väistetä passive on väistetty ei ole väistetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väistin en väistänyt 1st sing. olin väistänyt en ollut väistänyt
2nd sing. väistit et väistänyt 2nd sing. olit väistänyt et ollut väistänyt
3rd sing. väisti ei väistänyt 3rd sing. oli väistänyt ei ollut väistänyt
1st plur. väistimme emme väistäneet 1st plur. olimme väistäneet emme olleet väistäneet
2nd plur. väistitte ette väistäneet 2nd plur. olitte väistäneet ette olleet väistäneet
3rd plur. väistivät eivät väistäneet 3rd plur. olivat väistäneet eivät olleet väistäneet
passive väistettiin ei väistetty passive oli väistetty ei ollut väistetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väistäisin en väistäisi 1st sing. olisin väistänyt en olisi väistänyt
2nd sing. väistäisit et väistäisi 2nd sing. olisit väistänyt et olisi väistänyt
3rd sing. väistäisi ei väistäisi 3rd sing. olisi väistänyt ei olisi väistänyt
1st plur. väistäisimme emme väistäisi 1st plur. olisimme väistäneet emme olisi väistäneet
2nd plur. väistäisitte ette väistäisi 2nd plur. olisitte väistäneet ette olisi väistäneet
3rd plur. väistäisivät eivät väistäisi 3rd plur. olisivat väistäneet eivät olisi väistäneet
passive väistettäisiin ei väistettäisi passive olisi väistetty ei olisi väistetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väistä älä väistä 2nd sing. ole väistänyt älä ole väistänyt
3rd sing. väistäköön älköön väistäkö 3rd sing. olkoon väistänyt älköön olko väistänyt
1st plur. väistäkäämme älkäämme väistäkö 1st plur. olkaamme väistäneet älkäämme olko väistäneet
2nd plur. väistäkää älkää väistäkö 2nd plur. olkaa väistäneet älkää olko väistäneet
3rd plur. väistäkööt älkööt väistäkö 3rd plur. olkoot väistäneet älkööt olko väistäneet
passive väistettäköön älköön väistettäkö passive olkoon väistetty älköön olko väistetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väistänen en väistäne 1st sing. lienen väistänyt en liene väistänyt
2nd sing. väistänet et väistäne 2nd sing. lienet väistänyt et liene väistänyt
3rd sing. väistänee ei väistäne 3rd sing. lienee väistänyt ei liene väistänyt
1st plur. väistänemme emme väistäne 1st plur. lienemme väistäneet emme liene väistäneet
2nd plur. väistänette ette väistäne 2nd plur. lienette väistäneet ette liene väistäneet
3rd plur. väistänevät eivät väistäne 3rd plur. lienevät väistäneet eivät liene väistäneet
passive väistettäneen ei väistettäne passive lienee väistetty ei liene väistetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väistää present väistävä väistettävä
long 1st2 väistääkseen past väistänyt väistetty
2nd inessive1 väistäessä väistettäessä agent1, 3 väistämä
instructive väistäen negative väistämätön
3rd inessive väistämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väistämästä
illative väistämään
adessive väistämällä
abessive väistämättä
instructive väistämän väistettämän
4th nominative väistäminen
partitive väistämistä
5th2 väistämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]