kaihtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

kaihtaa

  1. (transitive) To avoid.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaihtaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaihdan en kaihda 1st sing. olen kaihtanut en ole kaihtanut
2nd sing. kaihdat et kaihda 2nd sing. olet kaihtanut et ole kaihtanut
3rd sing. kaihtaa ei kaihda 3rd sing. on kaihtanut ei ole kaihtanut
1st plur. kaihdamme emme kaihda 1st plur. olemme kaihtaneet emme ole kaihtaneet
2nd plur. kaihdatte ette kaihda 2nd plur. olette kaihtaneet ette ole kaihtaneet
3rd plur. kaihtavat eivät kaihda 3rd plur. ovat kaihtaneet eivät ole kaihtaneet
passive kaihdetaan ei kaihdeta passive on kaihdettu ei ole kaihdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaihdoin en kaihtanut 1st sing. olin kaihtanut en ollut kaihtanut
2nd sing. kaihdoit et kaihtanut 2nd sing. olit kaihtanut et ollut kaihtanut
3rd sing. kaihtoi ei kaihtanut 3rd sing. oli kaihtanut ei ollut kaihtanut
1st plur. kaihdoimme emme kaihtaneet 1st plur. olimme kaihtaneet emme olleet kaihtaneet
2nd plur. kaihdoitte ette kaihtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaihtaneet ette olleet kaihtaneet
3rd plur. kaihtoivat eivät kaihtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaihtaneet eivät olleet kaihtaneet
passive kaihdettiin ei kaihdettu passive oli kaihdettu ei ollut kaihdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaihtaisin en kaihtaisi 1st sing. olisin kaihtanut en olisi kaihtanut
2nd sing. kaihtaisit et kaihtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaihtanut et olisi kaihtanut
3rd sing. kaihtaisi ei kaihtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaihtanut ei olisi kaihtanut
1st plur. kaihtaisimme emme kaihtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaihtaneet emme olisi kaihtaneet
2nd plur. kaihtaisitte ette kaihtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaihtaneet ette olisi kaihtaneet
3rd plur. kaihtaisivat eivät kaihtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaihtaneet eivät olisi kaihtaneet
passive kaihdettaisiin ei kaihdettaisi passive olisi kaihdettu ei olisi kaihdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaihda älä kaihda 2nd sing. ole kaihtanut älä ole kaihtanut
3rd sing. kaihtakoon älköön kaihtako 3rd sing. olkoon kaihtanut älköön olko kaihtanut
1st plur. kaihtakaamme älkäämme kaihtako 1st plur. olkaamme kaihtaneet älkäämme olko kaihtaneet
2nd plur. kaihtakaa älkää kaihtako 2nd plur. olkaa kaihtaneet älkää olko kaihtaneet
3rd plur. kaihtakoot älkööt kaihtako 3rd plur. olkoot kaihtaneet älkööt olko kaihtaneet
passive kaihdettakoon älköön kaihdettako passive olkoon kaihdettu älköön olko kaihdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaihtanen en kaihtane 1st sing. lienen kaihtanut en liene kaihtanut
2nd sing. kaihtanet et kaihtane 2nd sing. lienet kaihtanut et liene kaihtanut
3rd sing. kaihtanee ei kaihtane 3rd sing. lienee kaihtanut ei liene kaihtanut
1st plur. kaihtanemme emme kaihtane 1st plur. lienemme kaihtaneet emme liene kaihtaneet
2nd plur. kaihtanette ette kaihtane 2nd plur. lienette kaihtaneet ette liene kaihtaneet
3rd plur. kaihtanevat eivät kaihtane 3rd plur. lienevät kaihtaneet eivät liene kaihtaneet
passive kaihdettaneen ei kaihdettane passive lienee kaihdettu ei liene kaihdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaihtaa present kaihtava kaihdettava
long 1st2 kaihtaakseen past kaihtanut kaihdettu
2nd inessive1 kaihtaessa kaihdettaessa agent1, 3 kaihtama
instructive kaihtaen negative kaihtamaton
3rd inessive kaihtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaihtamasta
illative kaihtamaan
adessive kaihtamalla
abessive kaihtamatta
instructive kaihtaman kaihdettaman
4th nominative kaihtaminen
partitive kaihtamista
5th2 kaihtamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]