Appendix:Finnish conjugation/kaivaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
KOTUS type 56 (kaivaa) NSK types 9–11 (kaivaa, haastaa and paistaa) Common type I

Two-syllable verbs, first vowel a/e/i, ending with -aa (not -ää); consonant gradation possible.

As with muistaa, -a- changes to -e- before the passive ending, but it mutates to -o- before the -i- of the personal past tense instead of being dropped.

Basic conjugation without consonant gradation[edit]

Inflection of Finnish conjugation/kaivaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivan en kaiva 1st sing. olen kaivanut en ole kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivat et kaiva 2nd sing. olet kaivanut et ole kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivaa ei kaiva 3rd sing. on kaivanut ei ole kaivanut
1st plur. kaivamme emme kaiva 1st plur. olemme kaivaneet emme ole kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivatte ette kaiva 2nd plur. olette kaivaneet ette ole kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivavat eivät kaiva 3rd plur. ovat kaivaneet eivät ole kaivaneet
passive kaivetaan ei kaiveta passive on kaivettu ei ole kaivettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivoin en kaivanut 1st sing. olin kaivanut en ollut kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivoit et kaivanut 2nd sing. olit kaivanut et ollut kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivoi ei kaivanut 3rd sing. oli kaivanut ei ollut kaivanut
1st plur. kaivoimme emme kaivaneet 1st plur. olimme kaivaneet emme olleet kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivoitte ette kaivaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaivaneet ette olleet kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivoivat eivät kaivaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaivaneet eivät olleet kaivaneet
passive kaivettiin ei kaivettu passive oli kaivettu ei ollut kaivettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivaisin en kaivaisi 1st sing. olisin kaivanut en olisi kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivaisit et kaivaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaivanut et olisi kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivaisi ei kaivaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaivanut ei olisi kaivanut
1st plur. kaivaisimme emme kaivaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaivaneet emme olisi kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivaisitte ette kaivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaivaneet ette olisi kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivaisivat eivät kaivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaivaneet eivät olisi kaivaneet
passive kaivettaisiin ei kaivettaisi passive olisi kaivettu ei olisi kaivettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaiva älä kaiva 2nd sing. ole kaivanut älä ole kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivakoon älköön kaivako 3rd sing. olkoon kaivanut älköön olko kaivanut
1st plur. kaivakaamme älkäämme kaivako 1st plur. olkaamme kaivaneet älkäämme olko kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivakaa älkää kaivako 2nd plur. olkaa kaivaneet älkää olko kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivakoot älkööt kaivako 3rd plur. olkoot kaivaneet älkööt olko kaivaneet
passive kaivettakoon älköön kaivettako passive olkoon kaivettu älköön olko kaivettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivanen en kaivane 1st sing. lienen kaivanut en liene kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivanet et kaivane 2nd sing. lienet kaivanut et liene kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivanee ei kaivane 3rd sing. lienee kaivanut ei liene kaivanut
1st plur. kaivanemme emme kaivane 1st plur. lienemme kaivaneet emme liene kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivanette ette kaivane 2nd plur. lienette kaivaneet ette liene kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivanevat eivät kaivane 3rd plur. lienevät kaivaneet eivät liene kaivaneet
passive kaivettaneen ei kaivettane passive lienee kaivettu ei liene kaivettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaivaa present kaivava kaivettava
long 1st2 kaivaakseen past kaivanut kaivettu
2nd inessive1 kaivaessa kaivettaessa agent1, 3 kaivama
instructive kaivaen negative kaivamaton
3rd inessive kaivamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaivamasta
illative kaivamaan
adessive kaivamalla
abessive kaivamatta
instructive kaivaman kaivettaman
4th nominative kaivaminen
partitive kaivamista
5th2 kaivamaisillaan

Consonant gradation[edit]

Summary[edit]

grade pp → p tt → t k → ∅ t → d nt → nn
infinitive I strong tappaa taittaa alkaa raataa antaa
1.sg present weak tapan taitan alan raadan annan
3.sg past strong tappoi taittoi alkoi raatoi antoi
3.sg conditional strong tappaisi taittaisi alkaisi raataisi antaisi
3.sg potential strong tappanee taittanee alkanee raatanee antanee
3.sg imperative strong tappakoon taittakoon alkakoon raatakoon antakoon
past participle strong tappanut taittanut alkanut raatanut antanut
passive past weak tapettiin taitettiin alettiin raadettiin annettiin

Complete conjugation example with consonant gradation (t → d)[edit]

Inflection of Finnish conjugation/kaivaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raadan en raada 1st sing. olen raatanut en ole raatanut
2nd sing. raadat et raada 2nd sing. olet raatanut et ole raatanut
3rd sing. raataa ei raada 3rd sing. on raatanut ei ole raatanut
1st plur. raadamme emme raada 1st plur. olemme raataneet emme ole raataneet
2nd plur. raadatte ette raada 2nd plur. olette raataneet ette ole raataneet
3rd plur. raatavat eivät raada 3rd plur. ovat raataneet eivät ole raataneet
passive raadetaan ei raadeta passive on raadettu ei ole raadettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raadoin en raatanut 1st sing. olin raatanut en ollut raatanut
2nd sing. raadoit et raatanut 2nd sing. olit raatanut et ollut raatanut
3rd sing. raatoi ei raatanut 3rd sing. oli raatanut ei ollut raatanut
1st plur. raadoimme emme raataneet 1st plur. olimme raataneet emme olleet raataneet
2nd plur. raadoitte ette raataneet 2nd plur. olitte raataneet ette olleet raataneet
3rd plur. raatoivat eivät raataneet 3rd plur. olivat raataneet eivät olleet raataneet
passive raadettiin ei raadettu passive oli raadettu ei ollut raadettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raataisin en raataisi 1st sing. olisin raatanut en olisi raatanut
2nd sing. raataisit et raataisi 2nd sing. olisit raatanut et olisi raatanut
3rd sing. raataisi ei raataisi 3rd sing. olisi raatanut ei olisi raatanut
1st plur. raataisimme emme raataisi 1st plur. olisimme raataneet emme olisi raataneet
2nd plur. raataisitte ette raataisi 2nd plur. olisitte raataneet ette olisi raataneet
3rd plur. raataisivat eivät raataisi 3rd plur. olisivat raataneet eivät olisi raataneet
passive raadettaisiin ei raadettaisi passive olisi raadettu ei olisi raadettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raada älä raada 2nd sing. ole raatanut älä ole raatanut
3rd sing. raatakoon älköön raatako 3rd sing. olkoon raatanut älköön olko raatanut
1st plur. raatakaamme älkäämme raatako 1st plur. olkaamme raataneet älkäämme olko raataneet
2nd plur. raatakaa älkää raatako 2nd plur. olkaa raataneet älkää olko raataneet
3rd plur. raatakoot älkööt raatako 3rd plur. olkoot raataneet älkööt olko raataneet
passive raadettakoon älköön raadettako passive olkoon raadettu älköön olko raadettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raatanen en raatane 1st sing. lienen raatanut en liene raatanut
2nd sing. raatanet et raatane 2nd sing. lienet raatanut et liene raatanut
3rd sing. raatanee ei raatane 3rd sing. lienee raatanut ei liene raatanut
1st plur. raatanemme emme raatane 1st plur. lienemme raataneet emme liene raataneet
2nd plur. raatanette ette raatane 2nd plur. lienette raataneet ette liene raataneet
3rd plur. raatanevat eivät raatane 3rd plur. lienevät raataneet eivät liene raataneet
passive raadettaneen ei raadettane passive lienee raadettu ei liene raadettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raataa present raatava raadettava
long 1st2 raataakseen past raatanut raadettu
2nd inessive1 raataessa raadettaessa agent1, 3 raatama
instructive raataen negative raatamaton
3rd inessive raatamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raatamasta
illative raatamaan
adessive raatamalla
abessive raatamatta
instructive raataman raadettaman
4th nominative raataminen
partitive raatamista
5th2 raatamaisillaan