haastaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ha)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

haastaa

  1. (transitive) to challenge
  2. (transitive) to defy, dare
  3. (law, transitive) to summon
  4. (intransitive, dialectal) to talk

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of haastaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastan en haastaˣ 1st sing. olen haastanut en oleˣ haastanut
2nd sing. haastat et haastaˣ 2nd sing. olet haastanut et oleˣ haastanut
3rd sing. haastaa ei haastaˣ 3rd sing. on haastanut ei oleˣ haastanut
1st plur. haastamme emme haastaˣ 1st plur. olemme haastaneet emme oleˣ haastaneet
2nd plur. haastatte ette haastaˣ 2nd plur. olette haastaneet ette oleˣ haastaneet
3rd plur. haastavat eivät haastaˣ 3rd plur. ovat haastaneet eivät oleˣ haastaneet
passive haastetaan ei haastetaˣ passive on haastettu ei oleˣ haastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastoin en haastanut 1st sing. olin haastanut en ollut haastanut
2nd sing. haastoit et haastanut 2nd sing. olit haastanut et ollut haastanut
3rd sing. haastoi ei haastanut 3rd sing. oli haastanut ei ollut haastanut
1st plur. haastoimme emme haastaneet 1st plur. olimme haastaneet emme olleet haastaneet
2nd plur. haastoitte ette haastaneet 2nd plur. olitte haastaneet ette olleet haastaneet
3rd plur. haastoivat eivät haastaneet 3rd plur. olivat haastaneet eivät olleet haastaneet
passive haastettiin ei haastettu passive oli haastettu ei ollut haastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastaisin en haastaisi 1st sing. olisin haastanut en olisi haastanut
2nd sing. haastaisit et haastaisi 2nd sing. olisit haastanut et olisi haastanut
3rd sing. haastaisi ei haastaisi 3rd sing. olisi haastanut ei olisi haastanut
1st plur. haastaisimme emme haastaisi 1st plur. olisimme haastaneet emme olisi haastaneet
2nd plur. haastaisitte ette haastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haastaneet ette olisi haastaneet
3rd plur. haastaisivat eivät haastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haastaneet eivät olisi haastaneet
passive haastettaisiin ei haastettaisi passive olisi haastettu ei olisi haastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haastaˣ älä haastaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ haastanut älä oleˣ haastanut
3rd sing. haastakoon älköön haastakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon haastanut älköön olkoˣ haastanut
1st plur. haastakaamme älkäämme haastakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme haastaneet älkäämme olkoˣ haastaneet
2nd plur. haastakaa älkää haastakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa haastaneet älkää olkoˣ haastaneet
3rd plur. haastakoot älkööt haastakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot haastaneet älkööt olkoˣ haastaneet
passive haastettakoon älköön haastettakoˣ passive olkoon haastettu älköön olkoˣ haastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastanen en haastaneˣ 1st sing. lienen haastanut en lieneˣ haastanut
2nd sing. haastanet et haastaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet haastanut et lieneˣ haastanut
3rd sing. haastanee ei haastaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee haastanut ei lieneˣ haastanut
1st plur. haastanemme emme haastaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme haastaneet emme lieneˣ haastaneet
2nd plur. haastanette ette haastaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette haastaneet ette lieneˣ haastaneet
3rd plur. haastanevat eivät haastaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät haastaneet eivät lieneˣ haastaneet
passive haastettaneen ei haastettaneˣ passive lienee haastettu ei lieneˣ haastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haastaaˣ present haastava haastettava
long 1st2 haastaakseen past haastanut haastettu
2nd inessive1 haastaessa haastettaessa agent1, 3 haastama
instructive haastaen negative haastamaton
3rd inessive haastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haastamasta
illative haastamaan
adessive haastamalla
abessive haastamatta
instructive haastaman haastettaman
4th nominative haastaminen
partitive haastamista
5th2 haastamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]