Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ka)


  • Hyphenation: kai‧vaa


From Proto-Finnic *kaivadak.



  1. (transitive) to dig, dig up, dig out, excavate
    kaivaa ruumis esiin = to exhume a body
    kaivaa nenäänsä = to pick one's nose


Inflection of kaivaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivan en kaiva 1st sing. olen kaivanut en ole kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivat et kaiva 2nd sing. olet kaivanut et ole kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivaa ei kaiva 3rd sing. on kaivanut ei ole kaivanut
1st plur. kaivamme emme kaiva 1st plur. olemme kaivaneet emme ole kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivatte ette kaiva 2nd plur. olette kaivaneet ette ole kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivavat eivät kaiva 3rd plur. ovat kaivaneet eivät ole kaivaneet
passive kaivetaan ei kaiveta passive on kaivettu ei ole kaivettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivoin en kaivanut 1st sing. olin kaivanut en ollut kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivoit et kaivanut 2nd sing. olit kaivanut et ollut kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivoi ei kaivanut 3rd sing. oli kaivanut ei ollut kaivanut
1st plur. kaivoimme emme kaivaneet 1st plur. olimme kaivaneet emme olleet kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivoitte ette kaivaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaivaneet ette olleet kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivoivat eivät kaivaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaivaneet eivät olleet kaivaneet
passive kaivettiin ei kaivettu passive oli kaivettu ei ollut kaivettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivaisin en kaivaisi 1st sing. olisin kaivanut en olisi kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivaisit et kaivaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaivanut et olisi kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivaisi ei kaivaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaivanut ei olisi kaivanut
1st plur. kaivaisimme emme kaivaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaivaneet emme olisi kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivaisitte ette kaivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaivaneet ette olisi kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivaisivat eivät kaivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaivaneet eivät olisi kaivaneet
passive kaivettaisiin ei kaivettaisi passive olisi kaivettu ei olisi kaivettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaiva älä kaiva 2nd sing. ole kaivanut älä ole kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivakoon älköön kaivako 3rd sing. olkoon kaivanut älköön olko kaivanut
1st plur. kaivakaamme älkäämme kaivako 1st plur. olkaamme kaivaneet älkäämme olko kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivakaa älkää kaivako 2nd plur. olkaa kaivaneet älkää olko kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivakoot älkööt kaivako 3rd plur. olkoot kaivaneet älkööt olko kaivaneet
passive kaivettakoon älköön kaivettako passive olkoon kaivettu älköön olko kaivettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivanen en kaivane 1st sing. lienen kaivanut en liene kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivanet et kaivane 2nd sing. lienet kaivanut et liene kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivanee ei kaivane 3rd sing. lienee kaivanut ei liene kaivanut
1st plur. kaivanemme emme kaivane 1st plur. lienemme kaivaneet emme liene kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivanette ette kaivane 2nd plur. lienette kaivaneet ette liene kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivanevat eivät kaivane 3rd plur. lienevät kaivaneet eivät liene kaivaneet
passive kaivettaneen ei kaivettane passive lienee kaivettu ei liene kaivettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaivaa present kaivava kaivettava
long 1st2 kaivaakseen past kaivanut kaivettu
2nd inessive1 kaivaessa kaivettaessa agent1, 3 kaivama
instructive kaivaen negative kaivamaton
3rd inessive kaivamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaivamasta
illative kaivamaan
adessive kaivamalla
abessive kaivamatta
instructive kaivaman kaivettaman
4th nominative kaivaminen
partitive kaivamista
5th2 kaivamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]