kaivaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: kai‧vaa

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *kojwa.

Verb[edit]

kaivaa

  1. (transitive) to dig, dig up, dig out, excavate
    kaivaa ruumis esiin = to exhume a body
    kaivaa nenäänsä = to pick one's nose

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kaivaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivan en kaivaˣ 1st sing. olen kaivanut en oleˣ kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivat et kaivaˣ 2nd sing. olet kaivanut et oleˣ kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivaa ei kaivaˣ 3rd sing. on kaivanut ei oleˣ kaivanut
1st plur. kaivamme emme kaivaˣ 1st plur. olemme kaivaneet emme oleˣ kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivatte ette kaivaˣ 2nd plur. olette kaivaneet ette oleˣ kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivavat eivät kaivaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kaivaneet eivät oleˣ kaivaneet
passive kaivetaan ei kaivetaˣ passive on kaivettu ei oleˣ kaivettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivoin en kaivanut 1st sing. olin kaivanut en ollut kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivoit et kaivanut 2nd sing. olit kaivanut et ollut kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivoi ei kaivanut 3rd sing. oli kaivanut ei ollut kaivanut
1st plur. kaivoimme emme kaivaneet 1st plur. olimme kaivaneet emme olleet kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivoitte ette kaivaneet 2nd plur. olitte kaivaneet ette olleet kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivoivat eivät kaivaneet 3rd plur. olivat kaivaneet eivät olleet kaivaneet
passive kaivettiin ei kaivettu passive oli kaivettu ei ollut kaivettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivaisin en kaivaisi 1st sing. olisin kaivanut en olisi kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivaisit et kaivaisi 2nd sing. olisit kaivanut et olisi kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivaisi ei kaivaisi 3rd sing. olisi kaivanut ei olisi kaivanut
1st plur. kaivaisimme emme kaivaisi 1st plur. olisimme kaivaneet emme olisi kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivaisitte ette kaivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaivaneet ette olisi kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivaisivat eivät kaivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaivaneet eivät olisi kaivaneet
passive kaivettaisiin ei kaivettaisi passive olisi kaivettu ei olisi kaivettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaivaˣ älä kaivaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kaivanut älä oleˣ kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivakoon älköön kaivakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kaivanut älköön olkoˣ kaivanut
1st plur. kaivakaamme älkäämme kaivakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kaivaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivakaa älkää kaivakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kaivaneet älkää olkoˣ kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivakoot älkööt kaivakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kaivaneet älkööt olkoˣ kaivaneet
passive kaivettakoon älköön kaivettakoˣ passive olkoon kaivettu älköön olkoˣ kaivettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivanen en kaivaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kaivanut en lieneˣ kaivanut
2nd sing. kaivanet et kaivaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kaivanut et lieneˣ kaivanut
3rd sing. kaivanee ei kaivaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kaivanut ei lieneˣ kaivanut
1st plur. kaivanemme emme kaivaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kaivaneet emme lieneˣ kaivaneet
2nd plur. kaivanette ette kaivaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kaivaneet ette lieneˣ kaivaneet
3rd plur. kaivanevat eivät kaivaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kaivaneet eivät lieneˣ kaivaneet
passive kaivettaneen ei kaivettaneˣ passive lienee kaivettu ei lieneˣ kaivettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaivaaˣ present kaivava kaivettava
long 1st2 kaivaakseen past kaivanut kaivettu
2nd inessive1 kaivaessa kaivettaessa agent1, 3 kaivama
instructive kaivaen negative kaivamaton
3rd inessive kaivamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaivamasta
illative kaivamaan
adessive kaivamalla
abessive kaivamatta
instructive kaivaman kaivettaman
4th nominative kaivaminen
partitive kaivamista
5th2 kaivamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]